[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Nigel Boddice


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
26th Nov 2016 Scottish Open Co-op Funeralcare Band 5
9th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (First Section) Newmilns & Galston 4 184 8
10th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (First Section) Newmilns & Galston 4 185 8
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Shield Newmilns & Galston 1 4 11
25th Nov 2012 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Premier Section) West Lothian Schools 2 Gold 2
11th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (First Section) Newmilns & Galston 4 186 10
11th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newtongrange Silver 9 187 4
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Premier Section) West Lothian Schools 1 Gold
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Open Newtongrange Band 15 38 8
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Newtongrange Silver 8 186 12
12th Jun 2011 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 2) Newtongrange Silver 3 132 3
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy Newtongrange Silver 10 5
10th Apr 2011 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section West Lothian Schools Brass Band 3 Bronze
27th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newtongrange Silver 7 186 6
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Premier Section) West Lothian Schools Brass Band 2
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Open Newtongrange Band 14 41 9
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Newtongrange Silver 2 192 10
Sep 2010 Brass in the Park (Premier Section - Youth) West Lothian Schools Brass Band 1
24th Apr 2010 Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Newtongrange Silver Band 2 193 6
18th Apr 2010 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section West Lothian Schools 2
14th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newtongrange Silver 8 189 10
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Premier Section) West Lothian Schools Brass Band 2
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Open Newtongrange 14 179 1
31st Oct 2009 Borders Entertainment Contest Newtongrange Silver Band 1 190 4
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Newtongrange Silver 5 8
30th Aug 2009 Land o' Burns Newtongrange 6 188
25th Apr 2009 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) Newtongrange Silver 1 190
22nd Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (First Section) Newtongrange Silver 2 180 9
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) Gresley Colliery 5 2
30th Nov 2008 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Premier Section) West Lothian Schools 1
13th Sep 2008 British Open BTM Band 13 7
25th May 2008 International Masters BTM Band 19 7
10th May 2008 Grand Shield BTM (PHS) 2 7
Apr 2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section West Lothian Schools Brass Band 1
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Molde Brass Band 7 89.5 6
25th Nov 2007 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Premier Section) West Lothian Schools 1
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Kirkintilloch 17 178 8
15th Sep 2007 British Open Kirkintilloch 18 2
25th Aug 2007 Land o' Burns Kirkintilloch 3 193 11
27th May 2007 International Masters Kirkintilloch 11 3
21st Apr 2007 Tomra Ørskog Festivalen (Division 1) Molde Brass Band 1 104
11th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch 1 195 5
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Premier Section) West Lothian Schools Brass Band 1
17th Sep 2006 British Open Youth Brass Band Championships (Pontins) West Lothian Brass 2
22nd Apr 2006 Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch 1 196 2
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Staffordshire Band 7 186 3
Nov 2005 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Premier Section) West Lothian Schools Brass Band 1
10th Apr 2005 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section West Lothian Schools Brass Band 1 3
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Molde Brass Band 7 87.5 2
24th Apr 2004 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Molde Brass Band 3 275
3rd Apr 2004 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section West Lothian Schools Brass Band 1
15th Feb 2003 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section West Lothian Schools Brass Band 1
2nd Feb 2002 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section West Lothian Schools 2
17th Apr 2001 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Manger Musikklag 2 272
5th Feb 2000 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section West Lothian Youth 3
6th Nov 1999 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Manger Musikklag 4 98
4th Apr 1999 European Youth Championship West Lothian Schools 1 95
12th Apr 1998 European Youth Championship West Lothian Schools 2 94
28th Sep 1996 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) Kirkintilloch 3 186
27th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newmilns & Galston 8 187 6
26th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (First Section) Newmains 3 181 1
13th Nov 1993 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) Newmains 3 189
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newmilns & Galston 9 179 4
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Clydebank District 9 183 5
27th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (First Section) Hutchison Coaches (Newmains) 6 183 8
17th Oct 1992 National Youth Brass Band Championships West Lothian Schools 2 89 2
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Newmilns & Galston 3 94 15
31st May 1992 Strathclyde Charities Hutchison Coaches (Newmains) 9 175 9
16th May 1992 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) Hutchison Coaches Newmains 2 185
19th Apr 1992 Ëuropean Youth Championship West Lothian Schools 1 187 1
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (First Section) Hutchison Coaches (Newmains) 5 185 2
2nd Nov 1991 Whitburn Invitation Contest Hutchison Coaches (Newmains) 6 189 12
26th Oct 1991 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) Hutchison Coaches 2 188
6th Oct 1991 National Youth Brass Band Championships West Lothian 1 195
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hutchison Coaches Newmains 20 180 15
3rd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Hutchison Coaches (Newmains) 2 187 6
1991 European Youth Championship (Premier Section) West Lothian Schools 3 187
3rd Nov 1990 Whitburn Invitation Contest Hutchison Coaches (Newmains) 10 181 3
7th Oct 1990 National Youth Brass Band Championships West Lothian Schools 1 193
6th Oct 1990 National Youth Brass Band Championships West Lothian Schools Brass 1 193
14th Apr 1990 Scottish Championship (Youth Section) West Lothian Schools 1 189
4th Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Lochgelly 3 188 8
3rd Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newmilns Burgh 14 175 1
4th Nov 1989 Whitburn Invitation Contest Newmilns Burgh Silver 2 188 6
8th Oct 1989 National Youth Brass Band Championships West Lothian Schools
26th Mar 1989 European Youth Championship West Lothian Schools 3 184 7
25th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Youth Section) West Lothian Schools 2 182
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newmilns Burgh 12 176 5
9th Oct 1988 National Youth Brass Band Championships West Lothian Schools
27th Aug 1988 Edinburgh International Contest Newmilns Burgh
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newmilns Burgh 6 188 6
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Newmilns Burgh 6 178 7
3rd Oct 1987 National Youth Brass Band Championships West Lothian Schools Brass 10
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Newmilns Burgh Silver 1 189 12
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Livingston Brass 10 174 7
29th Nov 1986 Forth Valley Championships Livingston 19
1st Nov 1986 Whitburn Invitation Contest Livingston Brass 7
4th Oct 1986 National Youth Brass Band Championships West Lothian Schools
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Livingston Brass 15
2nd Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Livingston Brass 2 190 11
1st Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Youth Section) West Lothian Schools 2 189 6
1st Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish Brewers (Newtongrange) 6 188 11
6th Oct 1985 National Youth Brass Band Championships West Lothian Schools 1 190
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Youth Section) West Lothian Schools 2 189
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Newmilns Burgh Silver 3 189 12
6th Oct 1984 National Youth Brass Band Championships West Lothian Schools
9th Jun 1984 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Newtongrange and Bilston 3 93
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Youth Section) West Lothian Schools 4
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 5 190 9
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery 10 183 6
18th Feb 1984 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest West Lothian Schools 5
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery 12 539 7
9th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Clydebank Burgh 8
27th Aug 1983 Edinburgh International Contest Newtongrange and Bilston 3 185
23rd Apr 1983 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Clydebank Burgh 3 180
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Clydebank Burgh 1 185 3
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery 3 190 7
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery Band 7
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery 15 175 15
21st Aug 1982 Edinburgh International Contest Newtongrange & Bilston 9 180
19th Jun 1982 Strathclyde Charities Clydebank Burgh 4 90
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery 2 190 14
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 11 180 9
5th Dec 1981 Edinburgh Charities Contest Newtongrange and Bilston 4 186
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery 10
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery 13 175 1
13th Jun 1981 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Newtongrange and Bilston Colliery 1 87
31st May 1981 Strathclyde Charities Clydebank Burgh 3 186
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 6
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery 3 182 10
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) CWS (Glasgow) 8 175 3
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 11 169 8
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery 1 195 2
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery 1 193 19
23rd Aug 1980 Edinburgh International Contest CWS Glasgow 3 87
12th Apr 1980 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) CWS Glasgow 2 187
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery 1 190 10
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) CWS (Glasgow) 5 184 4
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 12 175 7
18th Nov 1979 Brass In Concert CWS Glasgow 12 224.5 14
10th Nov 1979 Whitburn Invitation Contest CWS (Glasgow) 1 193
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Newtongrange Lothian Silver Band 2 186 3
7th Oct 1979 European Championships CWS Glasgow 7 170 2
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS Glasgow 16 158 4
25th Aug 1979 Edinburgh International Contest CWS (Glasgow) 1 195
25th Aug 1979 Edinburgh International Contest Clydebank Burgh
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) CWS Glasgow 8
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) CWS (Glasgow) 2 187 8
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 5 183 15
10th Dec 1978 Whitburn Invitation Contest Clydebank Burgh 1
10th Dec 1978 Whitburn Invitation Contest Scottish CWS 4
2nd Dec 1978 Edinburgh Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh 1 191
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) CWS (Glasgow) 2 189 16
27th May 1978 Strathclyde Charities Clydebank Burgh 2 191
27th May 1978 Strathclyde Charities Scottish CWS 3 189
22nd Apr 1978 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 2 186
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Second Section) C.W.S. (Glasgow) 1 190 4
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 5 169 13
3rd Dec 1977 Edinburgh Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh 1 197
1977 Whitburn Invitation Contest CWS (Glasgow) 1
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 9 178 15
Date Contest Winner
26th Nov 2017 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Willebroek
25th Nov 2017 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Euterpe
25th Nov 2017 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Bacchus
25th Nov 2017 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Young Brass Band Willebroek
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
16th Apr 2016 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section) Poyntzpass Silver
16th Apr 2016 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Wellington Silver Band
16th Apr 2016 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) CWA Brass
16th Apr 2016 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (School Section) Omagh Academy
16th Apr 2016 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Junior Section) Laganvale Youth Band
16th Apr 2016 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys Silver Band
20th Jun 2015 Land o' Burns Whitburn
23rd May 2015 Northern Counties Open Contest Bon Accord Silver Band
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Unite the Union (City of Sheffield)
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Challenge Shield Bon-Accord Silver Band
23rd Nov 2014 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Preparatory Section) Campbeltown Brass Junior
23rd Nov 2014 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Premier Section) Dalmellington Junior Band
23rd Nov 2014 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Development Section) Whitburn Youth Band
22nd Mar 2014 Brass@TheBard's (Preparatory Section) Kirkintilloch Junior Band
22nd Mar 2014 Brass@TheBard's (Development Section) South Ayrshire Youth A band
22nd Mar 2014 Brass@TheBard's (Novice Section) Whitburn Youth Band
17th Nov 2013 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Development Section) Arbroath Instrumental Youth
17th Nov 2013 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Senior Section) Dalmellington Junior Band
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
2nd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Cornerstone
23rd Jun 2012 English Nationals Black Dyke Band
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Flesland Musikklag
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
28th Nov 2010 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Treize Etoiles
27th Nov 2010 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) BML Talents
27th Nov 2010 Swiss National Championships (Fourth Division) Brass Band L'Avenir Lignieres B
4th Sep 2010 British Open Tredegar
15th Nov 2009 Brass In Concert Fodens
7th Nov 2009 Danish National Championship Concord Brass Band
9th May 2009 Grand Shield Rothwell Temperance
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (First Section) Poole Borough
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Second Section) Camborne 'B'
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance
28th Feb 2009 Silkeblæs Concord Brass Band
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals Grimethorpe Colliery
3rd May 2008 European Championships (B Section) Brass Band Frener-Reifer Pfeffersberg
3rd May 2008 European Championships Cory
3rd Nov 2007 Danish National Championship Lyngby-Taarbaek Brass Band
7th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Pelorus Trust Wellington Brass
7th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) The Heyl Band
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Shield Johnstone Silver
19th Nov 2006 Brass In Concert Brighouse & Rastrick
10th Nov 2006 Borders Entertainment Contest Jedforest Instrumental
9th Sep 2006 British Open Black Dyke
25th Jun 2006 West Lothian Challenge Scottish Co-Op
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Challenge Shield Dalmellington
20th Nov 2005 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery UK Coal
9th Nov 2005 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Lyngby-Taarbæk Brass Band
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) The Staffordshire Band
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Fourth Section) Oldham Band (Lees)
17th Sep 2005 British Open Black Dyke
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal)
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Haydock
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Trinity Girls
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Rivington and Adlington
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) South Yorkshire Police
1st May 2004 European Championships (B Section) Torshavn Brass Band
1st May 2004 European Championships Yorkshire Building Society
17th Nov 2002 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal)
26th May 2002 West of Scotland Band Association Open Kirkintilloch
9th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Croy Parish Silver
18th Nov 2001 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal)
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Ila Brass Band
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Frei Hornmusikk
29th Apr 2000 European Championships Yorkshire Building Society
31st Oct 1999 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) Boldon Colliery
31st Oct 1999 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) BMP Europe Goodshaw
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Bearpark & Esh Colliery
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Second Section) Yarm & District
29th Aug 1998 Land o' Burns Kirkintilloch
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Freckleton
3rd May 1997 European Championships Yorkshire Building Society
2nd Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) City of Discovery Brass
1st Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Kepston Q Fab Whitburn Brass
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Manger Musikklag
25th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Whitburn Burgh Junior
12th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Radøy Brass
4th Apr 1992 Newtongrange Silver Band Centenary Contest Kirkintilloch
4th Apr 1992 Newtongrange Silver Band Centenary Contest (Section B) Greenhall Youth
8th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) MacTaggart Scott Works Silver
2nd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Kelty & Blairadam Brass
10th Jun 1990 Meadowline Services Contest Kirkintilloch
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bathgate
26th Apr 1986 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest Bon Accord Silver Band
2nd Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) South Side Brass (Glasgow)
24th Jul 1982 Northern Counties Open Contest Bon Accord Silver
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rockingham
11th Jun 1977 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Lochgelly

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!