[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Walter B. Hargreaves

Also/previously known as: W. B. Hargreaves



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
9th May 1987 Grand Shield Kirkintilloch 2
1st Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch 4 190 6
16th Nov 1985 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Swindon Concert
5th May 1985 European Championships Kirkintilloch 11 166 3
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch Silver 1 185 6
10th Nov 1984 Whitburn Invitation Contest Kirkintilloch Silver 3 183
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Kirkintilloch Silver 9 189 18
9th Jun 1984 Granada Band of the Year Sun Life 5 9
12th May 1984 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch Silver 3 189
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Championship Section) Sun Life 1 192 7
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch Silver 1 195 12
12th Nov 1983 Whitburn Invitation Contest Kirkintilloch 1 187
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Sun Life 13 180 1
10th Sep 1983 British Open Sun Life 17
6th Jun 1982 Granada Band of the Year Carlton Main 6
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell 3 189
5th Sep 1981 British Open Fairey Engineering 4
9th May 1981 Granada Band of the Year Fairey Engineering 2 225 5
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Engineering Band 4 189 10
16th Nov 1980 Brass In Concert Fairey Engineering 5 242 1
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey Engineering Works 3 192 16
6th Sep 1980 British Open Fairey Engineering 23
4th Aug 1980 BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 1 Fairey
17th May 1980 Granada Band of the Year Fairey Band 1 222 10
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Engineering Band 1 192 4
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brighouse and Rastrick 4 191 2
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey Engineering 15 160 3
8th Sep 1979 British Open Fairey Engineering 1 197 12
19th May 1979 Granada Band of the Year Fairey Band 1 221 10
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Engineering Band 3 187 13
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey Engineering 4 190 13
9th Sep 1978 British Open Fairey Engineering 6 186 17
9th Jun 1978 BBC2 Best of Brass Fairey Engineering 1
7th May 1978 Granada Band of the Year Ever Ready (GB) 4
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 189
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Engineering Band 1 192 10
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Championship Section) Ever Ready 2 190
12th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready 1 190 3
20th Nov 1977 Brass In Concert Ever Ready 4 241.5 6
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Stanshawe 13 180 4
10th Sep 1977 British Open Stanshawe Sun Life 12 17
10th Sep 1977 British Open Stanshawe Sun Life 17
22nd May 1977 Granada Band of the Year Stanshawe (Bristol) 3 204 3
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Championship Section) Stanshawe 2 186 4
4th Sep 1976 British Open Stanshawe (Bristol) 2 94 23
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Stanshawe (Bristol) 1 195 1
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Championship Section) Stanshawe 5 2
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Luton 3 182 6
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch Silver 5 185 16
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Luton
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Luton 3 187 3
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Stanshawe 2 192 9
6th Sep 1975 British Open Stanshawe 6 186 5
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Stanshawe (Bristol) 1 194 3
11th May 1975 Granada Band of the Year Stanshawe (Bristol) 3   205 6
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Championship Section) Stanshawe 1 195
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Luton 3 191 3
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Stanshawe (Bristol) 9 178 5
7th Sep 1974 British Open Stanshawe (Bristol) 2 192 23
5th May 1974 Granada Band of the Year Stanshawe 1   219 3
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Championship Section) Stanshawe (Bristol) 1 189 8
1st Sep 1973 British Open Stanshawe 6 190 19
25th Aug 1973 Edinburgh International Contest Stanshawe 2 194
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Stanshawe (Bristol) 1 198 1
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Stanshawe 1 386 9
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Championship Section) Stanshawe 3 186
1973 Wills European Brass Championships Sun Life 1
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick 8 17
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Morris Concert 2
3rd Sep 1972 Granada Band of the Year Stanshawe (Bristol) 3 214
2nd Sep 1972 British Open Stanshawe 11
26th Aug 1972 Edinburgh International Contest Stanshawe 1 193
6th May 1972 Grand Shield Stanshawe (Bristol) 1 196 12
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Morris Concert 3 382 11
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Betteshanger Colliery 4
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Championship Section) Stanshawe 3 182
25th Mar 1972 Excelsior Festival of Music Stanshawe Band 13
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Morris Concert Band 1 185
16th Jan 1972 Wills Regional Championships - London (2nd Section) Betteshanger Colliery 1 190
28th Nov 1971 Granada Band of the Year Brighouse & Rastrick 5
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery 2 192 6
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham and District 2
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Stanstawe 2 94 1
9th Oct 1971 World Championship Brighouse & Rastrick 3 88 7
4th Sep 1971 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 5 193 11
2nd Aug 1971 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Parc and Dare 1
4th Mar 1971 West of England Area (Second Section) Stanshawe (Bristol) 1 94
10th Oct 1970 World Championship Brighouse & Rastrick 4
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Parc & Dare 10
6th Sep 1970 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 9 19
3rd Aug 1970 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Parc and Dare 1
25th Apr 1970 West of England Area (Championship Section) City of Bristol 3 183
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music Parc and Dare 9
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc and Dare
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick 1 194 11
6th Sep 1969 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 10 4
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Kibworth 3 184 7
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick 1 193 8
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick 2 183 5
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Kibworth 1 187 5
24th Feb 1968 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Fleet Air Arm Volunteer 5 181 2
1968 BBC Band of the Year Brighouse & Rastrick 1
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham Main 6
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick 3 191 16
2nd Sep 1967 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 8 15
26th Mar 1967 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick 2 186
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick 8 3
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Markham Main 2
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham Main Colliery Band 1
3rd Sep 1966 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 11 175 3
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Markham Main Colliery 2 188 9
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick 3 186 6
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Markham Main 1 194 2
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Markham Main Colliery 5 12
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham Main 1 185 12
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery 5
4th Sep 1965 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 2 188 14
2nd Aug 1965 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Brighouse & Rastrick 2 6
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Markham Main Colliery 5
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Markham Main Colliery 2 188 11
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick 5 3
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham Main 1
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery 4
5th Sep 1964 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 4 185 11
29th Aug 1964 Edinburgh International Contest Markham Main Colliery
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick 1   190
21st Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick 5 12
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick 2 190 8
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's 3 176 3
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery
23rd Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Markham Main Colliery 2 190 9
23rd Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick 3 185 4
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery 1 188 7
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Markham Main Colliery 1 186 4
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery 1 185
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham Main Colliery
1st Sep 1962 Edinburgh International Contest Markham Main Colliery 3 186 6
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's 1 185 6
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Markham Main Colliery 8
4th Mar 1962 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Markham Main 2 177 4
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Crookhall Colliery 5 187 26
20th May 1961 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Betteshanger Colliery 1 184
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Betteshanger Colliery
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's 2 192
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Betteshanger Colliery
23rd May 1959 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hoo Silver 2 90
23rd May 1959 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Betteshanger Colliery 3 87
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Betteshanger Colliery 2 193 18
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery 2 174
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Betteshanger Colliery
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery 1 189
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Betteshanger Colliery 2 186 10
8th Jun 1957 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery 2 140
8th Jun 1957 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Betteshanger Colliery
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery 1 185
24th Feb 1957 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery 1 180
24th Feb 1957 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Betteshanger Colliery 3 179
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Betteshanger Colliery 1 186 1
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Betteshanger Colliery 6
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Medway Towns
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Betteshanger Colliery 1 187 10
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery
16th Jul 1955 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Betteshanger Colliery 3 180
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery 2 179
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (March Contest) Betteshanger Colliery
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hoo Silver
17th Oct 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Wallsend Shipyard 14
10th Oct 1953 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery 2 190
27th Jun 1953 Romford Contest (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery 2 186
7th Mar 1953 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hazells 3
1st Nov 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 6 170 1
6th Sep 1952 British Open Cory 8 179 14
16th Aug 1952 Edinburgh International Contest Cory 5 3
12th Jul 1952 Fishponds Contest (First Section) Cory 2
7th Jun 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory 1 182
3rd May 1952 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's 1 188
12th Apr 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory's 2 193
27th Oct 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 3
1st Sep 1951 British Open Cory 4 185 11
18th Aug 1951 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Drybrook and District 2 1
14th Jul 1951 Lydney Contest Cory Workmen 2
23rd Jun 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen 3 90
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's 2 182
24th Mar 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen's 1 189
2nd Dec 1950 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) Drybrook and District 1
28th Oct 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 12
2nd Sep 1950 British Open Cory 2 194 18
7th Aug 1950 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Cory Workmen's 1 92
30th May 1950 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Cory Workmen's 2 187
6th May 1950 Newtown Contest (Class A) Cory Workmen's 1 179
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) Fishponds B.L 4 164
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory's 2 192
1st Apr 1950 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's Silver 1 196 3
12th Nov 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 6 180 4
8th Aug 1949 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Cory Workmen's 2 85
28th May 1949 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's Silver 1 180 4
16th Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 2 193 14
24th Jul 1948 Inter-Association Contest Cory's Workmen 2
5th Jun 1948 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen 3
26th Jul 1947 Inter-Association Contest (Class A) Cory Workmen's 2
5th Apr 1947 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen's 3
7th Sep 1946 British Open Cory Workmen 5
30th Mar 1946 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Third Section City of Edinburgh 2 171
29th Sep 1945 Scottish Championship (Third Section) City of Edinburgh 3
16th Jun 1945 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Third Section City of Edinburgh 1
Date Contest Winner
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Rockingham
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Ind Coope Brewery
15th Nov 1981 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery
2nd Nov 1980 Pontins (Championship Section) William Davis Construction
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Third Section) Tintwistle
26th Oct 1980 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Mossley
24th Nov 1979 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory
24th Nov 1979 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
17th Nov 1979 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Camborne Town
17th Nov 1979 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Carharrack and St Day
17th Nov 1979 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Bude Town
18th Nov 1978 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Terpsichore
18th Nov 1978 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Kortrijk Brass Band
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
4th Feb 1978 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Romford
4th Feb 1978 Hammersmith Contest (Youth Division) Kennington Youth
4th Feb 1978 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Newham Band
4th Feb 1978 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Kennington Youth
13th Nov 1976 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Totnes Town
13th Nov 1976 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
13th Nov 1976 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Liskeard Silver
18th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic)
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (C Grade) Mount Gambier City (SA)
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships - Wind Band (A Grade) Hornsby Concert (NSW)
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Willoughby Municipal Juniors (NSW)
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) Hawthorn City (Vic)
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands)
16th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (B Grade) Cairns Municipal (Qld)
16th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (D Grade) Townsville Citizens (Qld)
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Third Section) Haydock & Ashton
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester)
8th Mar 1975 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Juvenile Section) South Molton Junior
8th Mar 1975 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
8th Mar 1975 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) South Molton
8th Mar 1975 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Sidmouth Town
8th Mar 1975 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Sidmouth Town
16th Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals
16th Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior
7th Dec 1974 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) Avonbank
7th Dec 1974 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) Cinderford Town
7th Dec 1974 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) Electricity Club (Portishead)
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Band
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Second Section) B.S.C. (Port Talbort) Band
2nd Mar 1974 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Camborne 'B'
2nd Mar 1974 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Camborne Town
2nd Mar 1974 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) Porthleven Town
2nd Mar 1974 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Redruth
1st Dec 1973 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Junior Leaders Regiment
1st Dec 1973 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
1st Dec 1973 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Michelmersh Silver
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tredegar
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
18th Mar 1972 Scottish Championship (Third Section) West Calder & District Public
18th Mar 1972 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh
28th Aug 1971 Edinburgh International Contest Dalmellington
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals
9th May 1970 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Brodsworth Colliery Junior
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Scarborough Town
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Lofthouse Colliery
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Third Section) York Railway Institute
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Institute Band
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Silver
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Cross Keys Silver & Youth
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Cross Keys Silver & Youth
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Cory
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Second Section) Tadley
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Military Band Section) Bournemouth Concert
20th Apr 1968 North West Area (Fourth Section) Flimby Saxhorn Silver
20th Apr 1968 North West Area (Third Section) Rochdale
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Ransome & Marles Works Band
27th May 1967 Thurrock Arts Council (Youth Section) Harlow Youth
27th May 1967 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) Harlow Youth
27th May 1967 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Hanwell
27th May 1967 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Drayton British Legion
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Third Section) Desford Colliery Welfare
12th Mar 1967 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Guildford Silver
12th Mar 1967 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Third Section) Long Eaton Silver Prize
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) City of Coventry B
15th May 1965 Grand Shield The Mossley Band
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Kibworth
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Second Section) Raunds Temperance
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Morris Motors
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) GUS (Footwear)
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A) Leeds Model
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Pendeen Silver
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens Silver
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Third Section) Grimsby & District
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Ynyshir Wattstown Colliery
7th Sep 1963 British Open Fairey
31st Aug 1963 Edinburgh International Contest Grimethorpe Colliery
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester)
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Third Section) Pleasley Colliery Welfare
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Fourth Section) Rochdale Borough Youth
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester)
2nd Dec 1961 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Amesbury Town
2nd Dec 1961 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Shaftesbury Town
2nd Dec 1961 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 383 Field Regt. R.A.
25th Nov 1961 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Chard Town Juniors
25th Nov 1961 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Verwood Prize
25th Nov 1961 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Winsham Coronation
25th Nov 1961 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
25th Nov 1961 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Durnovaria Silver
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Berry Hill Silver
16th Sep 1961 British Open Fairey
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Second Section) Cheltenham Spa
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Third Section) R.A.Lister
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Second Section) Jaguar Cars
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome & Marles Works
1st Apr 1961 Colliery Bands Contest (Section 2) Langwith Miners
25th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band
4th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Rawmarsh Prize
20th Nov 1960 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) John Thompson Works
20th Nov 1960 Birmingham Association Contest (Section C) Atherstone Miners
20th Nov 1960 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) West Bromwich Borough
12th Nov 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare
12th Nov 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Markham and District
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Munn & Feltons
16th Jul 1960 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Woodfalls Junior
16th Jul 1960 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Hungerford Silver
16th Jul 1960 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Shaftesbury Town
6th Jun 1960 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell
6th Jun 1960 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Hayes and Harlington
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Second Section) Markham and District
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's Silver
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Loughborough Borough
10th Oct 1959 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) John Dickinson Works
10th Oct 1959 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Chobham
10th Oct 1959 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Grays Temperance
13th Jun 1959 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Cholsey Silver
13th Jun 1959 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Barnet
30th May 1959 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Godmanchester Town
30th May 1959 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Kensington Silver
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Kettering Rifle
12th Jul 1958 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Cory Workmen
12th Jul 1958 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Cwmbran Municipal
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2 March) Berry Hill Silver
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Berry Hill Silver
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) Lydbrook
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Yorkley Onward
12th Jan 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Wellworthy Works
12th Jan 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Bath Spa Imperial
12th Jan 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Burley Silver
12th Jan 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Calne
12th Jan 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Handley
23rd Jun 1956 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Calne Town
23rd Jun 1956 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Michelmersh
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Spring Gardens Silver
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Pontardulais Town
10th Sep 1955 Consett Contest Esh Winning Colliery
3rd Sep 1955 British Open Ferodo Works
31st Jul 1955 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section Crookhall Colliery
16th Jul 1955 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) Pendeen Silver
16th Jul 1955 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Gweek Silver
16th Jul 1955 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) St Austell
21st May 1955 Welsh Area (Second Section) Cwmaman
21st May 1955 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Coedely Colliery
16th Apr 1955 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester)
6th Nov 1954 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Wadebridge Town
6th Nov 1954 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Redruth Silver
6th Nov 1954 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Newton Abbot Town
6th Nov 1954 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Bodmin Junior
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
22nd Aug 1954 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Atherstone Miners
22nd Aug 1954 Birmingham Association Contest (Section C) Atherstone Miners
22nd Aug 1954 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Revo Works
19th Jun 1954 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Tredegar
21st Nov 1953 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Warlingham B.L
21st Nov 1953 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough
21st Nov 1953 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Borough of Reigate
12th Sep 1953 Consett Contest Bedlington Dr Pit
30th Aug 1953 Birmingham Association Contest (Section C) Coleshill Ex-Servicemen
30th Aug 1953 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Revo Works
30th Aug 1953 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Arley Welfare
13th Jun 1953 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Odhams Press
13th Jun 1953 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver
25th Apr 1953 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wallsend Shipyard
25th Apr 1953 North of England Area (Second Section) Newbiggin Colliery
14th Feb 1953 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bowhill Colliery
11th Oct 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Odhams Press
11th Oct 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Walthamstow Borough
11th Oct 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Hanwell Silver
26th Apr 1952 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick
9th Feb 1952 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Wincanton
9th Feb 1952 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Portsmouth City Fire Brigade
9th Feb 1952 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Kennet Vale
9th Feb 1952 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Southbourne
20th Oct 1951 Slough Contest (3rd Section) Rushden Town
20th Oct 1951 Slough Contest (1st Section) Hazell's Printing Works
29th Sep 1951 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Cupar Town
3rd Mar 1951 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome & Marles
24th Feb 1951 Durham League Contest (Section B) Jarvis Industries
27th Jan 1951 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Downton
27th Jan 1951 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Calne
31st May 1950 Treorchy Contest (Class B) Lewis Merthyr
24th Sep 1949 Wigton Contest Carlisle City

Notes

Born Glasgow 1907.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/