[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Dunfermline Town

Also/previously known as: Dunfermline City, Dunfermline Town Band

Section:Third
Website:http://www.dunfermlinebrass.co.uk/
Region:Scotland
Years active:1882 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 9 First Suite in Eb 3 Michael Marzella
29th Sep 2018 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 14   The Dark Side of the Moon 10 Andy Shaw
21st Apr 2018 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 3 Andy Shaw
10th Mar 2018 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 8 Napoleon on the Alps 7 Andy Shaw
30th Sep 2017 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 17 Triptych [Sparke] 16 Andy Shaw
22nd Apr 2017 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Andy Shaw
11th Mar 2017 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 9 Darkwood 2 Andy Shaw
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 19 Music from Kantara 3 Andy Shaw
23rd Apr 2016 Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Andy Shaw
13th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 2 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 12 Andy Shaw
26th Sep 2015 Fife Charities Band Association Contest W 10
25th Apr 2015 Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 2 Andy Shaw
14th Mar 2015 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 10 An English Pastorale 1 Andy Shaw
27th Sep 2014 Fife Charities Band Association Contest W
19th Apr 2014 Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 4 Scott Findlater
8th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 7 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 8 Scott Findlater
26th May 2013 Northern Counties Open Contest 9 David McAuley
20th Apr 2013 Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Ross Hunt
9th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 8 Devon Fantasy 6 Ross Hunt
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Cup 7 The Dark Side of the Moon 4 David McAuley
21st Apr 2012 Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Andy Shaw
10th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 4 English Folk Song Suite 5 Andy Shaw
5th Nov 2011 Borders Entertainment Contest 16 6 Andy Shaw
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 12 The Dark Side of the Moon 7 Andy Shaw
16th Apr 2011 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 2 Andy Shaw
26th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 10 A Little Light Music 11 Andy Shaw
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 12 A Malvern Suite 15 David Neil
24th Apr 2010 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 6 1 David Neil
13th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 12 Kingdom of Dragons 7 David Neil
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Challenge Cup 5 Purcell Variations [Downie] 4 David Neil
3rd Oct 2009 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 13   Oceans 6 David Neil
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Oceans 14 David Neil
24th May 2009 Northern Counties Open Contest 8 12 David Neil
25th Apr 2009 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 David Neil
21st Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 2 The Once and Future King 8 David Neil
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Challenge Cup 5 David Neil
4th Oct 2008 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 9 The Dark Side of the Moon 4 David Neil
19th Apr 2008 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 2 David Neil
8th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 The Dark Side of the Moon 11 David Neil
14th Oct 2007 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 19 19 David Neil
21st Apr 2007 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 5 4 David Neil
10th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 Prelude and Jubilate 4 David Neil
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Cup 9 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 7 David Neil
14th Oct 2006 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 14 3 David Neil
26th Aug 2006 Land o' Burns 10 3 David Neil
22nd Apr 2006 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 3 David Neil
11th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 Entertainments 3 David Neil
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Challenge Cup 3 Variations on Laudate Dominum 4 David Neil
29th Oct 2005 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 8 6 David Neil
23rd Apr 2005 Fife Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 5 2 Stephen Duncan
12th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 9 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 5 Stephen Duncan
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) W The Shipbuilders
30th Oct 2004 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 11 4 Stephen Duncan
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 14 The Four Noble Truths 10 Stephen Duncan
13th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] 3 Stephen Duncan
2004 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 5 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 2003 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 9 9 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2003 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 3 5 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 8 Northern Landscapes 3 Stephen Duncan
7th Sep 2002 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 8 2 Stephen Duncan
20th Apr 2002 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 4 Bruce Davis
10th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 St. Austell Suite 7 Stephen Duncan
3rd Nov 2001 Whitburn Invitation Contest 16 Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 2001 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 Bruce Davis
1st Sep 2001 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune 13 Bruce Davis
11th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 11 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 5 Stephen Duncan
18th Nov 2000 Forth Valley Championships 24 Stephen Duncan
4th Nov 2000 Whitburn Invitation Contest 17 Bruce Davis
19th Aug 2000 Brass in the Park Section C 4 4 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2000 West of Scotland Band Association Open 11 1 Stephen Duncan
19th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 3 Narnia Suite 6 Stephen Duncan
18th Sep 1999 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bruce Davis
27th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 Main Street 11 Bruce Davis
12th Sep 1998 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 9 4 Bruce Davis
6th Jun 1998 West of Scotland Band Association Open 14 Bianca Davies
22nd Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 Three Saints 11 Bruce Davis
1st Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 3 Tintagel 5 Alan Fernie
24th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 10 Divertimento [Kelly] 1 Paul Dickens
3rd Sep 1995 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Triptych [Sparke] Carlo Madden
22nd Apr 1995 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 3 Carlo Madden
25th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 10 Snowdon Fantasy 10 Carlo Madden
10th Sep 1994 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1994 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 13 A Salford Sinfonietta 1 Gavin Lindsay
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 12 Oceans 7 Murray Slater
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Aeronauts 6 Duncan Campbell
16th May 1992 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 2 David Hynd
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 5 David Hynd
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Culloden Moor 13 Murray Slater
23rd Jun 1991 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Murray Slater
2nd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 Triptych [Sparke] 1 David Hynd
3rd Feb 1991 Fife Charities Band Association Contest David Hynd
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The English Maiden 12 David Hynd
3rd Nov 1990 Whitburn Invitation Contest 21 11 David Hynd
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 15 David Hynd
4th Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 3 Summer Fantasy 19 David Hynd
26th Nov 1989 Forth Valley Championships David Hynd
4th Nov 1989 Whitburn Invitation Contest 18 20 David Hynd
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 Call of the Sea 3 David Hynd
17th Jun 1989 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1989 Strathclyde Charities Denis W. Hyde
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 11 Suite for Brass [Davis] 19 David Hynd
12th Feb 1989 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1988 Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1988 Whitburn Invitation Contest David Hynd
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 Homeward 5 David Hynd
17th Sep 1988 Fife Charities Band Association Contest David Hynd
18th Jun 1988 Scottish Miners Gala Contest David Hynd
23rd Apr 1988 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 1 David Hynd
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 14 Stantonbury Festival 1 David Hynd
20th Sep 1987 Fife Charities Band Association Contest David Hynd
4th Apr 1987 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 4) 4 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 8 Overture to Youth 8 David Hynd
13th Sep 1986 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 6 David Hynd
12th Apr 1986 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 4) 2 5 David Hynd
2nd Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 16 Four Impressions for Brass 4 David Hynd
20th Apr 1985 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Richard Paton
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 6 A Malvern Suite 9 David Paton
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 17 Divertimento [Ball] 16 David Paton
23rd Apr 1983 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Duncan Campbell
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 12 First Suite in Eb 3 Duncan Campbell
25th Sep 1982 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1982 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1982 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Duncan Campbell
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 6 Excelsior [Hanmer] 1 Duncan Campbell
4th Apr 1981 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Walter Ross
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 12 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 10 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1980 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Paul Dickens
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 7 Overture to Youth 5 Paul Dickens
10th Feb 1980 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1979 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 4 The Winter's Tale 5 Paul Dickens
22nd Apr 1978 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Paul Dickens
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 11 Mexican Fiesta 9 Paul Dickens
12th Feb 1978 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) W Hungarian Fantasy
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 12 Voices of Youth 5 L. Green
5th Apr 1975 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 10 The Seasons [Carr] 11 L. Green
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 7 Four Little Maids 5 L. Green
16th Jun 1973 Bo'ness Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1973 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 9 St. Michael's Mount 11 L. Green
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) W Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Second Section) W Kenilworth
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 King Lear 9 Albert Badrick
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Frogs of Aristophanes Albert Badrick
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Albert Badrick
20th Feb 1965 Scottish Area Qualifying Finals (Second Section) 2 Old English Suite: Three Castles 2 Albert Badrick
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 The Great City 11 James Carmichael
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Spring Song 6 James Carmichael
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 15 Salute to Youth 9 Gregor Grant
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 11 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 5 Gregor Grant
25th Jun 1960 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Gregor Grant
14th Mar 1959 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 9 Gregor Grant
29th Jun 1957 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd Feb 1957 Edinburgh Charities Contest 3 Gregor Grant
3rd Nov 1956 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Land of the Ever Young Gregor Grant
25th Sep 1954 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Thames Valley Suite Drake Rimmer
8th Nov 1952 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 10 King Lear Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1949 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Morning Rhapsody 3 Gregor Grant
29th Jan 1949 Edinburgh Charities Contest W
27th Sep 1947 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] Gregor Grant
21st Jun 1947 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Gregor Grant
15th Feb 1947 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Second Section 1 Gregor Grant
8th Oct 1938 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 L'italiana in Algeri [unknown arranger] Gregor Grant
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Comedy Overture Gregor Grant
6th Aug 1938 Kirkcaldy Contest From the North Unknown, do you know?
2nd Oct 1937 Scottish Championship (Second Section) La Regina di Golconda Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1937 Kirkcaldy Contest Gregor Grant
19th Jun 1937 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 4 Gregor Grant
1st May 1937 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1936 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Il Pirata [arr. C. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1936 Kirkcaldy Contest 3 Gregor Grant
11th Apr 1936 Edinburgh Charities Contest Gregor Grant
29th Oct 1932 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Berlioz Unknown, do you know?
11th Oct 1930 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Grand Selection: Mendelssohn's Works [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
13th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Liszt's Works 13 Harry Muddiman
12th Nov 1927 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7 The Mastersingers Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1927 Dysart Contest 5 John Faulds
1st Nov 1924 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Adelson e Salvini Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1924 Auchtermuchty Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1923 Kirkcaldy Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1923 Edinburgh Contest 5 Harry Muddiman
22nd Oct 1921 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Echoes of Meyerbeer [arr. Hawkins] Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1920 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 4 Le Prophete [arr. R. Rimmer] Harry Muddiman
29th Nov 1919 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1914 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Parsifal Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1913 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Haydn's Works Unknown, do you know?
12th Oct 1912 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] 3 J. McNally
4th Nov 1911 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Liszt Unknown, do you know?
19th Oct 1907 Dunfermline Contest 3 J. McNally
31st Oct 1903 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) W Die Meistersinger
15th Aug 1903 Kirkcaldy Contest Songs of Ireland 2 Richard Marsden
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest Le Domino Noir [unknown arranger] 7 Richard Marsden
25th Oct 1902 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Le Domino Noir [unknown arranger] Richard Marsden
23rd Aug 1902 Dundee Contest 3 Memories of Meyerbeer [arr. W. Rimmer] 5 Richard Marsden
16th Aug 1902 Kirkcaldy Contest Gems of British Song [arr. Round] 14 Richard Marsden
26th Oct 1901 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 Memories of Meyerbeer [arr. W. Rimmer] James Robinson
13th Jul 1901 Methil Contest Gems of Evergreen Melody 4 James Robinson
22nd Jun 1901 Dundee Contest 7 Tam O'Shanter [Round] 5 James Robinson
18th May 1901 Cowdenbeath Contest 1 Songs of Scotland 5 James Robinson
8th Sep 1900 Dundee Contest W Songs of Scotland
25th Aug 1900 Kirkcaldy Contest Songs of Scotland 14 James Robinson
3rd Dec 1898 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 Memories of Rossini [arr. W. Rimmer] Richard Marsden
25th Jun 1898 Dunfermline Contest 5 Meyerbeer [unknown arranger] 4 William Watson
7th May 1898 Partick Contest Meyerbeer [arr. Round] 5 William Watson
9th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7   Scotland John Gladney Jnr
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest (Scottish Section) 3 John Gladney Jnr
17th Oct 1896 Scottish Championship (Second Section) D   Macbeth [Locke arr. Round] 13 William Watson
16th May 1896 Bo'ness Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1895 Polmont Contest 4 Gems of Scotia Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1894 Portobello Contest 2 Rossini [arr. Round] Richard Marsden
30th Jun 1894 Bo'ness Contest 1 Rossini [arr. Round] Richard Marsden
16th Jun 1894 Kirkcaldy Contest 3 4 Richard Marsden
5th Aug 1893 Wemyss Castle Contest 2 W. G. Chapman
5th Aug 1893 Arbroath Contest W Pride of Scotland
27th May 1893 Alloa Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1893 Kirkcaldy Contest 2 W. G. Chapman
13th May 1893 Bo'ness Contest Nabucco 8 W. G. Chapman
5th Sep 1892 Belle Vue September Contest W Zaar und Zimmermann
13th Aug 1892 Galashiels Contest 8 Joan of Arc [Round] 5 W. G. Chapman
13th Aug 1892 Galashiels Contest (Confined) Joan of Arc [Round] 4 W. G. Chapman
6th Sep 1890 Dunfermline Contest Emilia 6 Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1886 Dunfermline Contest La Sonnambula [arr. Round] 2 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/