[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Fishburn Band

Also/previously known as: Coal Products (CPL), Fishburn Brass Band, Fishburn Colliery Welfare, Fishburn Welfare, National Smokeless Fuels Band, National Smokeless Fuels (Coal Products), National Smokeless Fuels (Fishburn)

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.fishburnband.com
Region:North of England
Years active:1954 -
Rehearsals:Sunday and Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 North of England Area (Championship Section)
6th Oct 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final)
17th Jun 2018 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest W 5
2nd Jun 2018 Easingwold March Contest 1 2 Lewis Wilkinson
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 19 A Kensington Concerto 5 David Hirst
18th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Odyssey [Norbury] 4 David Hirst
25th Nov 2017 Scottish Open 11 The Essence of Time 3 David Hirst
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 11 5 Michael Franey
10th Sep 2017 Dr Martin Trust Contest 4   Pageantry 7 Michael Franey
24th Jun 2017 Easingwold March Contest 1 12 Lewis Wilkinson
18th Jun 2017 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 4 14 Lewis Wilkinson
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 20 Fragile Oasis 2 David Hirst
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Pageantry 4 Joe Cook
26th Nov 2016 Scottish Open 15 On the Shoulders of Giants Joe Cook
27th Aug 2016 Land o' Burns 5 David Hirst
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 16 Music for Battle Creek 12 Joe Cook
24th Apr 2016 Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 2 Jason Smith
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Cambridge Variations 6 Joe Cook
28th Nov 2015 Scottish Open 6 Gallery 13 Joe Cook
13th Sep 2015 Dr Martin Trust Contest 5   The Torchbearer 3 Joe Cook
20th Jun 2015 Land o' Burns 5 Joe Cook
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 13 Festival Music 1 Joe Cook
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 The Torchbearer 2 Joe Cook
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Open 12 Cantata 2 Joe Cook
19th Oct 2014 Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 1   15 Joe Cook
14th Sep 2014 Dr Martin Trust Contest 6 Of Distant Memories Joe Cook
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 15 English Heritage 19 Joe Cook
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 St. Magnus 6 Allan Ramsay
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Open 9 Contest Music 5 Huw Thomas
15th Sep 2013 Dr Martin Trust Contest 6   Contest Music 6 Huw Thomas
24th Aug 2013 Land o' Burns 9   5 Huw Thomas
11th May 2013 Senior Cup 12 Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 5 Huw Thomas
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Harmony Music 6 Huw Thomas
24th Nov 2012 Scottish Open 18 Vienna Nights 6 Huw Thomas
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest 3   Partita [Sparke] 1 Huw Thomas
25th Aug 2012 Land o' Burns 4 11 Huw Thomas
12th May 2012 Senior Cup 15 Elgar Variations 15 Huw Thomas
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 2 Huw Thomas
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Open 10 Music for Battle Creek 16 Alan Morrison
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest 7   English Heritage 11 John Ward
20th Aug 2011 Land o' Burns 3 5 Huw Thomas
25th Jun 2011 Easingwold March Contest 2 7 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 2011 Senior Cup 12 Prisms 11 John Ward
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Paganini Variations 2 John Ward
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Open 10 ...and when the river told... 2 John Ward
17th Jul 2010 Dr Martin Trust Contest 4 The Year of the Dragon 1 Steve Malcolm
15th May 2010 Senior Cup 5 The Year of the Dragon 3 Steve Malcolm
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 English Heritage 9 Alan Morrison
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Open 8 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 9 Alan Morrison
30th Aug 2009 Land o' Burns W
27th Jun 2009 Easingwold March Contest 1 Phil Rosier
9th May 2009 Senior Cup 5 Pageantry 5 Alan Morrison
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Salute to Youth 6 Garry Cutt
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 6 A Lowry Sketchbook Phil Rosier
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Open 4 St. Magnus 12 Alan Morrison
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) 7 Cloudcatcher Fells 12 Phil Rosier
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals 15 Infinity 1 Ray Farr
10th May 2008 Senior Cup 7 Elgar Variations 14 Ray Farr
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Festival Music 4 Russell Gray
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 9 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 5 Phil Rosier
24th Nov 2007 Scottish Open 7 Macbeth [Meechan] 13 Ray Farr
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) 13 Partita [Sparke] 6 Russell Gray
19th May 2007 Grand Shield 18 The Night to Sing 8 Richard Evans
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Isaiah 40 5 Russell Gray
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 11 Northern Lights 11 Richard Evans
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Open 5 Tristan Encounters 2 Russell Gray
28th Oct 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 18 Richard Evans
26th Aug 2006 Land o' Burns 2 7 Russell Gray
13th May 2006 Grand Shield 13 Whitsun Wakes 18 David Roberts
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 3 Russell Gray
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 10 St. Magnus Chris Bentham
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Open 1 St. Magnus 5 Ray Farr
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Three Figures 5 Chris Bentham
5th Jun 2005 Wigan March and Hymn Contest 24 Chris Bentham
7th May 2005 Grand Shield 14 Masquerade [Wilby] 14 Ian McElligott
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 9 Ian McElligott
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 Harmony Music Chris Bentham
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open 16 Dances and Arias 6 Graham Jones
4th Sep 2004 Land o' Burns 3 10 Chris Bentham
26th Jun 2004 Easingwold March Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th May 2004 Grand Shield 10 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 10 Ian McElligott
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Tristan Encounters 3 Graham O'Connor
1st Feb 2004 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody Graham O'Connor
30th Nov 2003 Scottish Open 6 Paganini Variations 4 Graham O'Connor
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music 17 Graham O'Connor
23rd Aug 2003 Land o' Burns 4 4 Graham O'Connor
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield 4 Tallis Variations 16 Graham O'Connor
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Prague 9 Graham O'Connor
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Journey into Freedom Graham O'Connor
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 The Essence of Time 6 Graham O'Connor
24th Aug 2002 Land o' Burns W
26th May 2002 All England Masters 20 Atlantic [Wilby] 19 Graham O'Connor
11th May 2002 Grand Shield 6 Four Dances from Checkmate 6 Graham O'Connor
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Whitsun Wakes 1 Graham O'Connor
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Graham O'Connor
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 Isaiah 40 Graham O'Connor
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 19 Diadem of Gold 8 Ian Robinson
20th Oct 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Albion 5 Ian Robinson
25th Aug 2001 Land o' Burns 5 4 Ian Robinson
5th May 2001 Grand Shield 10 An Epic Symphony 18 Ian Robinson
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Jazz 7 Ian Robinson
4th Feb 2001 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 The Essence of Time Ian Robinson
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Harrison's Dream 5 Ian Robinson
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 The Forest of Dean 6 Ian Robinson
26th Aug 2000 Land o' Burns 2 Ballet for Band 11 Ian Robinson
15th Jul 2000 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 Anthony Taylor
24th Jun 2000 Easingwold March Contest 1 Ian Robinson
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations on an Enigma 10 Ian Robinson
6th Feb 2000 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Ian Robinson
5th Dec 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 King's Messenger 7 Ian Robinson
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Variations on the Shining River Ian Robinson
28th Aug 1999 Land o' Burns 1 11 Ian Robinson
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest 3 10 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1999 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Ian Robinson
8th May 1999 Grand Shield 14 Comedy Overture 20 Ian Robinson
21st Mar 1999 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Blitz 10 Ian Robinson
7th Feb 1999 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 An Epic Symphony Ian Robinson
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 3 Ian Robinson
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 A Kensington Concerto 6 Ian Robinson
13th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's 70th Jubilee Brass Band Masters Ian Robinson
29th Aug 1998 Land o' Burns 3 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 6 Ian Robinson
18th Jul 1998 Greggs Bakery Contest (Championship Section) 3 Ian Robinson
27th Jun 1998 Easingwold March Contest Ian Robinson
13th Jun 1998 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Ian Robinson
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Championship & First Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] 7 Ian Robinson
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Montage 3 Ian Robinson
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Partita [Sparke] Ian Robinson
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 2 Ian Robinson
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth Ian Robinson
2nd Nov 1997 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 1 Pageantry Ian Robinson
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Pageantry Ian Robinson
28th Jun 1997 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1997 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Ian Robinson
10th May 1997 Grand Shield 19 Festival Music 8 Ian Robinson
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 A Lowry Sketchbook 4 Ian Robinson
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Variations on a Ninth 1 Ian Robinson
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Paganini Variations 4 Ian Robinson
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Of Men and Mountains Graham O'Connor
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) Diversions for Brass Band 11 Ian Robinson
28th Sep 1996 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 1 Paganini Variations Ian Robinson
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest 4 19 Ian Robinson
15th Jun 1996 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Ian Robinson
11th May 1996 Grand Shield 10 Variations on a Ninth 16 Ian Robinson
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Sounds 3 Ian Robinson
4th Feb 1996 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Ballet for Band Ian Robinson
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) King's Messenger 5 Ian Robinson
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 King's Messenger 3 Ian Robinson
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Songs for BL 4 Ian Robinson
30th Sep 1995 Open Cumbrian Brass Band Championships 3 Ian Robinson
24th Jun 1995 Easingwold March Contest 2 Ian Robinson
10th Jun 1995 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Ian Robinson
21st May 1995 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 2 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 2 Ian Robinson
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Garry Cutt
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 8 Ian Robinson
5th Feb 1995 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Paganini Variations Ian Robinson
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 2 Ian Robinson
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The New Jerusalem 7 Ian Robinson
8th Oct 1994 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 3 3 Ian Robinson
2nd Jul 1994 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Ian Robinson
25th Jun 1994 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1994 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival 1 Ian Robinson
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Partita [Sparke] 6 Ian Robinson
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator Ian Robinson
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 3 Ian Robinson
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 5 Ian Robinson
16th Oct 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 11 Ian Robinson
26th Jun 1993 Easingwold March Contest 2 Ian Robinson
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Of Men and Mountains 4 Ian Robinson
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 A Kensington Concerto 5 Ian Robinson
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 3 Ian Robinson
17th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 The New Jerusalem 19 Ian Robinson
27th Jun 1992 Easingwold March Contest Ian Robinson
21st Jun 1992 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A 3 Ian Robinson
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Frontier! 1 Ian Robinson
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) English Heritage 8 Roy Curran
26th Oct 1991 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 1 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Ian Robinson
29th Jun 1991 Easingwold March Contest 3 J. Robinson
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 5 Roy Curran
2nd Dec 1990 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 Roy Curran
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 8 Roy Curran
27th Oct 1990 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 3 Roy Curran
30th Jun 1990 Easingwold March Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1990 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Roy Curran
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Championship Section) The Beacons Roy Curran
4th Feb 1990 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Journey into Freedom Roy Curran
3rd Dec 1989 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 2 Roy Curran
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5   Seascapes 5 Roy Curran
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 Odin 18 Roy Curran
23rd Apr 1989 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 Life Divine Roy Curran
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Prisms 4 Roy Curran
29th Jan 1989 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 High Peak Roger Payne
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Pageantry 14 Roger Payne
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Seascapes 7 Roger Payne
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) W Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen]
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Ballet for Band 2 Roger Payne
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 1 Jim Foxcroft
31st Jan 1988 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Roger Payne
24th Oct 1987 Redcar Entertainment Contest 1 Roger Payne
28th Jun 1987 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival - Class 'A' 1 5 Roger Payne
10th May 1987 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 Oliver Cromwell Jim Foxcroft
9th May 1987 Grand Shield The Accursed Huntsman 17 Derek Broadbent
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme 3 Roger Payne
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 5 Roger Payne
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1 Roger Payne
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme 10 Roger Payne
13th Jul 1986 Vaux Brass in Concert (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 4 Roger Payne
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Four Dances from Checkmate 11 Roger Payne
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) 18 Cloudcatcher Fells 7 David Loukes
7th Jul 1985 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1985 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 2 Tournament for Brass David Loukes
4th May 1985 Grand Shield Journey into Freedom 13 David Loukes
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Contest Music 7 David Loukes
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Frogs of Aristophanes 6 David Loukes
29th Sep 1984 Humberside Invitation Entertainment Festival Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1984 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 1 David Loukes
29th Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 The Severn Suite 4 David Loukes
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Waverley 6 David Loukes
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 6 9 Jim Foxcroft
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 10 Festival Music 11 David Loukes
22nd Oct 1983 Champion of Champions 2 Festival Music Jim Foxcroft
10th Jul 1983 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1983 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Images [McCabe] Stephen Shimwell
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Stephen Shimwell
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 4 4 David Loukes
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Comedy Overture 16 David Loukes
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Contest Music 18 David Loukes
4th Jul 1982 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1982 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 2 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Essay [Gregson] 5 David Loukes
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 6 Jim Foxcroft
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 7 David Loukes
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1981 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 2 A Kensington Concerto Jim Foxcroft
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 1 David Loukes
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Music for Brass 9 Jim Foxcroft
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 4 David Loukes
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 21 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Brand] 13 Jim Foxcroft
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 2 Jim Foxcroft
29th Jun 1980 Washington Contest 3 Jim Foxcroft
29th Jun 1980 Washington Invitation Contest 3 6 Jim Foxcroft
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Beatrice & Benedict 3 David Loukes
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section A) 5 Life Divine 5 Jim Foxcroft
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1979 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 1 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino [unknown arranger] 11 Jim Foxcroft
1st Jul 1979 Washington Invitation Contest 4 8 Jim Foxcroft
24th Jun 1979 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 5 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Jim Foxcroft
4th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section A) Triumphant Rhapsody 3 Jim Foxcroft
25th Nov 1978 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 1 4 Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Down Under 6 Jim Foxcroft
9th Jul 1978 Washington Invitation Contest 4 Jim Foxcroft
18th Jun 1978 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 2 Jim Foxcroft
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 The Three Musketeers Jim Foxcroft
12th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section A) Comedy Overture 9 Jim Foxcroft
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Scena Sinfonica 1 Jim Foxcroft
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Scena Sinfonica Jim Foxcroft
24th Sep 1977 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1977 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 3 Jim Foxcroft
3rd Apr 1977 Washington Invitation Contest 1 8 Jim Foxcroft
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Morning Rhapsody Jim Foxcroft
6th Feb 1977 Durham League Contest (Section A) 7 Blackfriars 10 Jim Foxcroft
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 7 Jim Foxcroft
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 11 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 14 J. Foxton
11th Sep 1976 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 1 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Tournament for Brass 6 Jim Foxcroft
1st Feb 1976 Durham League Contest (Section A) Prelude to the Mastersingers 6 Jim Foxcroft
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Three Inventions 2 Jim Foxcroft
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Pride of Race Jim Foxcroft
13th Sep 1975 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] 6 Jim Foxcroft
11th May 1975 CISWO North East (Third Section) 1 Rufford Abbey 3 Jim Foxcroft
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] 5 Jim Foxcroft
2nd Feb 1975 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 8 Jim Foxcroft
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Carnival [Perkin] Jim Foxcroft
28th Jul 1974 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2) Othello Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1974 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 1 7 Jim Foxcroft
4th May 1974 Senior Trophy 3 Othello 16 Jim Foxcroft
28th Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Third Section) 3 Homage to Pharaoh 4 Jim Foxcroft
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy Jim Foxcroft
3rd Feb 1974 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 From the New World Symphony 2 Jim Foxcroft
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Peter Schmoll 11 Jim Foxcroft
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Shipbuilders 6 Jim Foxcroft
2nd Sep 1973 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 1 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1973 Senior Trophy Swedish Rhapsody 15 Jim Foxcroft
29th Apr 1973 CISWO North East (Third Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] 6 Jim Foxcroft
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) 5 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 22 Jim Foxcroft
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Swedish Rhapsody Jim Foxcroft
28th Jan 1973 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 3 Jim Foxcroft
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (3rd Section) 2 Nottn'm Town 7 Jim Foxcroft
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Promenade 13 Jim Foxcroft
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Lindum Suite 16 Jim Foxcroft
6th May 1972 Senior Trophy 2 Rufford Abbey 7 Jim Foxcroft
30th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Third Section) 3 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 7 Jim Foxcroft
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 25 Jim Foxcroft
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Rising Generation Jim Foxcroft
6th Feb 1972 Durham League Contest (Section C) Rufford Abbey 2 S. Morris
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (3rd Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta 1 S. Morris
31st Jul 1971 Durham County Show (Class A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st Jul 1971 Durham County Show (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1971 CISWO North East (Third Section) W The Pacemakers
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) A Rural Suite 12 W. J. Makepeace
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple W. J. Makepeace
13th Feb 1971 Durham League Contest (Section C) 6 First Suite in Eb 10 W. J. Makepeace
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 4) 3 Divertimento [Ball] 9 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1970 Newton Aycliffe Festival Contest Devon Fantasy 4 W. J. Makepeace
26th Apr 1970 CISWO North East (Third Section) 4 Gallions Reach 2 W. J. Makepeace
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Fourth Section) London River 6 W. J. Makepeace
15th Feb 1970 Durham League Contest (Section C) 9 Othello 4 W. J. Makepeace
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) American Sketches Unknown, do you know?
Jun 1969 Newton Aycliffe Festival Contest 1 5 Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1969 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 7 W. J. Makepeace
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet 2 W. J. Makepeace
19th Jan 1969 Durham League Contest (Section C) W King Lear
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Homeward W. J. Makepeace
19th May 1968 Durham League Contest (Section C) Gallions Reach 1 W. J. Makepeace
7th Apr 1968 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Little Suite for Brass (Arnold) 8 W. J. Makepeace
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Threshold 6 W. J. Makepeace
23rd Apr 1967 Durham League Contest (Section C) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 11 W. J. Makepeace
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Garland of Classics 6 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1965 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D The New Age 6 W. J. Makepeace
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Purcell] 1 W. J. Makepeace
24th Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 W. J. Makepeace
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] W. J. Makepeace
21st Nov 1964 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 1 Homage to Pharaoh 7 W. J. Makepeace
13th Sep 1964 Seaham Colliery Contest 2 W. J. Makepeace
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Beautiful Britain 9 W. J. Makepeace
16th Nov 1963 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 2 Three Songs without Words W. J. Makepeace
28th Sep 1963 Seaham Colliery Contest 1 W. J. Makepeace
13th Jul 1963 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 172 W. J. Makepeace
7th Apr 1963 Durham League Contest (Section D) Gems of Italian Opera 6 W. J. Makepeace
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 15 W. J. Makepeace
25th Nov 1962 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 4 Recollections of Wallace 9 W. J. Makepeace
8th Jul 1962 Spennymoor Gala Contest 9 W. J. Makepeace
23rd Jun 1962 Morrison Busty Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section D) A Summer Day 6 W. J. Makepeace
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day W. J. Makepeace
26th Nov 1961 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Holiday Sketches 2 W. J. Makepeace
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) 6 W. J. Makepeace
8th Jul 1961 Durham League Contest (Section C) Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section D) 4 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 13 W. J. Makepeace
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] W. J. Makepeace
25th Jun 1960 Durham League Contest (Section C) W. J. Makepeace
30th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section D) W Der Freischütz [unknown arranger]
22nd Feb 1959 Durham League Contest (Section D) Echoes of Spring 3 W. J. Makepeace
23rd Nov 1958 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Songs Without Words 5 W. J. Makepeace

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
16th Jun 2000 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
16th Jun 2000 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
16th Jun 2000 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
16th Jun 2000 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
16th Jun 2000 Grotton (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
16th Jun 2000 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
16th Jun 2000 Lees (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
28th May 1999 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1998 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
5th Jun 1998 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
23rd May 1997 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
31st May 1996 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know? March: O.R.B.
31st May 1996 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know? March: O.R.B.
Years Contest
1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 Durham League Contest (Section A)
1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B)
1973 1974 1975 1976 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed 1954 as Fishburn Colliery Welfare, became National Smokeless Fuels 1974, changed again in 1989 to Coal Products, and finally to Fishburn Band in 1990.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!