[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath)

Also/previously known as: Cowdenbeath Public Band, Cowdenbeath Public Brass Band, Cowdenbeath Public Prize Brass Band, Longannet Colliery Band (Cowdenbeath)

This band no longer exists.
Region:Scotland
Years active: - 1999
Descendants:Kingdom Brass


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
14th Aug 1999 Brass in the Park Section A 4 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1999 Northern Counties Open Contest 3 Bruce Fraser
17th Apr 1999 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 Dances and Arias Thomas Wyss
28th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 Blitz 1 Thomas Wyss
21st Nov 1998 Forth Valley Championships Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1998 Whitburn Invitation Contest 2 Thomas Wyss
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 Midsummer Music 9 Thomas Wyss
12th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Final 5 5 Thomas Wyss
17th May 1998 Harry Ramsdens Section 'A' Contest Scotland Qualifier 1 Thomas Wyss
9th May 1998 Northern Counties Open Contest 1 Bruce Fraser
18th Apr 1998 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) 1 Bruce Fraser
21st Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (First Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 4 Thomas Wyss
15th Nov 1997 Forth Valley Championships 2 Seascapes Thomas Wyss
14th Sep 1997 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 The Year of the Dragon Jim Anderson
10th May 1997 Northern Counties Open Contest 1 Jim Anderson
19th Apr 1997 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) 3 Jim Anderson
1st Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (First Section) 7 Ballet for Band 5 Thomas Wyss
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Hollywood! 11 Charles Keenan
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 The Aeronauts 12 Thomas Wyss
14th Sep 1996 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 English Heritage Iain Fleming
20th Apr 1996 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 1 Seascapes Charles Keenan
24th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Hollywood! 1 Thomas Wyss
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 The Plantagenets 13 Charles Keenan
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) 3 Oceans 17 John Boax
3rd Sep 1995 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 The Year of the Dragon Thomas Wyss
10th Jun 1995 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Duncan Beckley
22nd Apr 1995 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 1 Bruce Fraser
26th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 11 Bruce Fraser
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (First Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 10 Alan Exley
10th Sep 1994 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Bruce Fraser
23rd Apr 1994 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) 2 Bruce Fraser
26th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (First Section) 7 Maoriana 5 Bruce Fraser
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (First Section) 4 Essay [Gregson] 12 Bruce Fraser
4th Sep 1993 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Seascapes Bruce Fraser
29th May 1993 Strathclyde Charities 6 6 Bruce Fraser
15th May 1993 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) 3 Bruce Fraser
27th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (First Section) 9 The Forest of Dean 1 Bruce Fraser
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (First Section) A Caledonian Suite 6 Alan Fernie
7th Nov 1992 Whitburn Invitation Contest 3 13 Alan Fernie
13th Sep 1992 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Bruce Fraser
13th Jun 1992 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Bruce Fraser
25th Apr 1992 Northern Counties Open Contest 2 Alan Fernie
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 10 Frontier! 2 Bruce Fraser
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) English Heritage 12 John Dickson
2nd Nov 1991 Whitburn Invitation Contest 15 3 Alan Fernie
14th Sep 1991 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 John Dickson
2nd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 12 Journey into Freedom 2 John Dickson
3rd Feb 1991 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa John Dickson
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships 16 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 25 Alan Fernie
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 5 Alan Fernie
3rd Nov 1990 Whitburn Invitation Contest 5 2 Alan Fernie
22nd Sep 1990 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Alan Fernie
25th Aug 1990 Edinburgh International Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1990 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Alan Fernie
27th May 1990 Strathclyde Charities 1 Alan Fernie
21st Apr 1990 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 4 Alan Fernie
7th Apr 1990 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest 1 8 Raymond Tennant
3rd Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7 The Beacons 15 Alan Fernie
26th Nov 1989 Forth Valley Championships 3 Alan Fernie
4th Nov 1989 Whitburn Invitation Contest 6 18 Alan Fernie
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 9   Seascapes 6 Alan Fernie
16th Sep 1989 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Alan Fernie
26th Aug 1989 Edinburgh International Contest Dances and Arias 4 Alan Fernie
17th Jun 1989 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1989 Strathclyde Charities 3 Alan Fernie
29th Apr 1989 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 Prisms 12 Alan Fernie
12th Feb 1989 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Four Dances from Checkmate Alan Fernie
5th Nov 1988 Whitburn Invitation Contest 4 Alan Fernie
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 12 Pageantry 10 Alan Fernie
17th Sep 1988 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Alan Fernie
27th Aug 1988 Edinburgh International Contest Alan Fernie
18th Jun 1988 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Alan Fernie
28th May 1988 Strathclyde Charities 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1988 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest 2 Alan Fernie
23rd Apr 1988 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7 Ballet for Band 11 Alan Fernie
14th Feb 1988 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Alan Fernie
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 The Moor of Venice Murray Slater
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 18 Murray Slater
20th Jun 1987 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Murray Slater
30th May 1987 Strathclyde Charities 4 Alan Fernie
25th Apr 1987 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest 1 Alan Fernie
4th Apr 1987 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 2) 1 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 The Margam Stones 3 Murray Slater
8th Feb 1987 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 Tom Hillan
29th Nov 1986 Forth Valley Championships 11 Murray Slater
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 12 Murray Slater
13th Sep 1986 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 10 Murray Slater
14th Jun 1986 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 5 Murray Slater
12th Apr 1986 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 2) 1 2 Murray Slater
2nd Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 California Legend 1 Murray Slater
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Prometheus Unbound 1 Murray Slater
14th Sep 1985 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 Murray Slater
8th Jun 1985 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Murray Slater
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 Music for a Brass Band 1 Murray Slater
15th Sep 1984 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 William Shaw
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 Dimensions 7 Murray Slater
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 11 Murray Slater
11th Jun 1983 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Murray Slater
23rd Apr 1983 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 1 Murray Slater
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Caprice Brass Fair 14 Murray Slater
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 1 Murray Slater
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 15 Variations on the Shining River 7 James Blair
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 Beatrice & Benedict 15 Joseph Hempstead
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 13 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 5 Ernest Woodhouse
1979 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Ernest Woodhouse
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tintagel 13 Murray Slater
10th Jun 1978 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1978 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 The Belmont Variations 7 Enoch Jackson
12th Feb 1978 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Enoch Jackson
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7 Pageantry 6 Archie Smith
1977 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 13 Spectrum 4 Enoch Jackson
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1 Enoch Jackson
30th Aug 1975 Edinburgh International Contest Enoch Jackson
14th Jun 1975 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1975 Glasgow Charities Contest 3 Enoch Jackson
5th Apr 1975 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 4 183 Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 Journey into Freedom 7 Enoch Jackson
1975 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Enoch Jackson
7th Dec 1974 Edinburgh Charities Contest Enoch Jackson
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Spectrum 10 Enoch Jackson
8th Sep 1974 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1974 Bo'ness Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1974 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1974 Glasgow Charities Contest 3 Enoch Jackson
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7 Variations on a Ninth 7 Enoch Jackson
1st Dec 1973 Edinburgh Charities Contest 2 Enoch Jackson
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 A Moorside Suite 2 Enoch Jackson
14th Oct 1973 Newcastle Invitation Contest 5 Enoch Jackson
16th Jun 1973 Bo'ness Contest 2 Enoch Jackson
9th Jun 1973 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1973 Glasgow Charities Contest 4 Enoch Jackson
21st Apr 1973 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1973 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 The Plantagenets 9 Enoch Jackson
17th Feb 1973 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 Enoch Jackson
2nd Dec 1972 Edinburgh Charities Contest 2 Enoch Jackson
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 3 Enoch Jackson
18th Jun 1972 Bo'ness Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1972 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1972 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 2 Enoch Jackson
18th Mar 1972 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Concert Overture for Brass Band Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1972 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Enoch Jackson
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Second Section) A Downland Suite 5 David Paton
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 9 David Paton
20th Jun 1971 Bo'ness Contest Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1971 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 1 Carmen 3 David Paton
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Suite Gothique 12 David Paton
13th Feb 1971 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 David Paton
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 16 David Paton
6th Jun 1970 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 14 Spectrum 5 David Paton
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 11 David Paton
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 12 Le Carnaval Romain 9 David Paton
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Lorenzo 13 David Paton
24th Feb 1968 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Vizcaya 7 David Paton
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Ajanta 9 David Paton
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) W Second Organ Sonata
1st Jul 1967 Fife Charities Band Association Contest David Paton
24th Jun 1967 Bo'ness Contest Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1967 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1967 Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1967 Fife Charities Band Association Contest David Paton
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 2 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 11 David Paton
3rd Dec 1966 Edinburgh Charities Contest David Paton
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Third Section) King Lear 5 David Paton
2nd Jul 1966 Fife Open Championship David Paton
18th Jun 1966 Bo'ness Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1966 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1966 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Glastonbury 8 David Paton
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 3 Call of the Sea 8 David Paton
27th Mar 1965 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Feb 1965 Scottish Area Qualifying Finals (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster David Paton
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Three Days 8 David Paton
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Old Palace Yard 4 David Paton
7th Dec 1963 Edinburgh Charities Contest Thames Valley Suite David Paton
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Thames Valley Suite 5 David Paton
11th May 1963 Scottish Miners Gala Contest David Paton
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 The Rivals 9 David Paton
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 A Garland of Classics David Paton
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Merry Monarch David Paton
15th Sep 1962 Alloa Burgh Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1962 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1962 Falkirk Ice Rink Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1962 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 Contest Day David Paton
2nd Dec 1961 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Three Days David Paton
10th Jun 1961 Falkirk Ice Rink Contest David Paton
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] David Paton
1961 Fife Charities Band Association Contest David Paton
14th Mar 1959 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 13 John Hoggans
5th Jul 1958 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 4 John Hoggans
5th May 1958 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 John Hoggans
1st Mar 1958 Edinburgh Charities Contest W
29th Jun 1957 Fife Charities Band Association Contest John Hoggans
3rd Nov 1956 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sirius [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1956 Fife Charities Band Association Contest John Hoggans
25th Feb 1956 Edinburgh Charities Contest 26 John Hoggans
12th Nov 1955 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy John Hoggans
25th Jun 1955 Fife Charities Band Association Contest John Hoggans
2nd May 1955 Scottish Miners Gala Contest John Hoggans
3rd May 1954 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1953 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1950 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 15 Othello 7 John Haldane
1st May 1950 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1950 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Festival Overture [Geehl] John Haldane
15th Oct 1949 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Introduction and Fugue John Haldane
2nd May 1949 Scottish Miners Gala Contest John Haldane
23rd Oct 1948 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 2 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] John Haldane
28th Feb 1948 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Third Section 1 In Tudor Days Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1947 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 3 Recollections of Donizetti John Haldane
22nd Jun 1946 Fife Charities Band Association Contest John Haldane
21st May 1938 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Oct 1937 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 La Regina di Golconda John Haldane
1st May 1937 Edinburgh Charities Contest John Haldane
3rd Oct 1936 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Il Pirata [arr. C. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1936 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 John Haldane
5th Oct 1935 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 I Due Foscari Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1934 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1933 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 The Mock Doctor John Haldane
24th Oct 1931 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Undine Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1930 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 12 Hamlet 14 Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1930 Markinch Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1929 Scottish Championship (Second Section) The Merry Wives of Windsor [Keighley] Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Second Section) The Water Carrier Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1927 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1926 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Magic Flute [unknown arranger] Harry Muddiman
5th Dec 1925 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Gems from William Tell [arr. Hawkins] 2 Harry Muddiman
29th Aug 1925 Markinch Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd Aug 1925 Leslie Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jul 1925 Blackford Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1920 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Le Prophete [arr. R. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 1919 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
9th Feb 1918 Edinburgh Contest 4 The United Kingdom 5 Harry Muddiman
1st Dec 1917 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 United Kingdom 15 Harry Muddiman
24th Oct 1914 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Parsifal Unknown, do you know?
18th Jul 1914 Musselburgh Contest 2 The Flying Dutchman [unknown arranger] Harry Muddiman
19th Jul 1913 Musselburgh Contest 4 Der Fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman) [arr. Godfrey] Harry Muddiman
12th Oct 1912 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] 14 Harry Muddiman
22nd Jun 1912 Cowdenbeath Contest 3 Lohengrin [arr. Round] 2 Harry Muddiman
25th May 1912 Alloa Contest 8 Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1911 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Liszt Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1911 Glasgow Exhibition Contest 1 The Flying Dutchman [unknown arranger] 1 Harry Muddiman
24th Jun 1911 Edinburgh Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1911 Camelon Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1911 Alloa Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
12th Nov 1910 Cowdenbeath Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1910 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Faust [Gounod arr. Douglas] Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1910 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) A Souvenir of Sir Henry Bishop 12 Harry Muddiman
4th Dec 1909 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Der Fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman) [arr. Godfrey] 3 Harry Muddiman
18th Sep 1909 Portobello Contest 2 Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] Harry Muddiman
21st Aug 1909 Kirkcaldy Contest 1 National Airs Harry Muddiman
19th Jun 1909 Forfar Contest 2 National Airs Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1909 Camelon Contest 5 Harry Muddiman
31st Oct 1908 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Il Crociato in Egitto [arr. Ord Hume] Harry Muddiman
12th Sep 1908 Methil Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Aug 1908 Kirkcaldy Contest 6 Songs of Scotland 4 Harry Muddiman
1st Aug 1908 Coaltown of Wemyss Contest 3 Harry Muddiman
13th Jun 1908 Camelon Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
1908 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 4 Faust [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Harry Muddiman
6th Oct 1906 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Il Barbiere [arr. Winterbottom] Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1905 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Carmen 9 James Carmichael
8th Jul 1905 Cowdenbeath Contest (Class A) 3 James Carmichael
17th Jun 1905 Cowdenbeath Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1905 Leven Contest (1st Section) Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1904 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Romeo and Juliet [Tchaikovsky, unknown arranger] James Carmichael
11th Jun 1904 Falkirk Contest W
21st May 1904 Cowdenbeath Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1903 Polmont Contest 3 Gems of British Song [arr. Round] 12 James Carmichael
22nd Aug 1903 Lochgelly Contest 2 Gems of British Song [arr. Round] 4 James Carmichael
27th Sep 1902 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 The Gondoliers [unknown arranger] 10 James Carmichael
14th Sep 1901 Lochgelly Contest 3 3 James Carmichael
13th Jul 1901 Methil Contest 3 Gems of Evergreen Melody 6 James Carmichael
18th May 1901 Cowdenbeath Contest 6 Songs of Scotland 1 James Carmichael
27th Oct 1900 Scottish Championship (Second Section) I Puritani Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1898 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Ireland Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 Fife Charities Band Association Contest

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/