[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Westoe Band

Also/previously known as: Harton Colliery and District, Harton & Westoe Colliery, Tyne Dock Temperance, Tyne Dock Temperance Band, Westoe Brass, Westoe Colliery Band, Westoe & South Tyneside Healthcare Trust

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.westoeband.co.uk/
Region:North of England
Years active:1890 -
Rehearsals:Sunday and Tuesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 North of England Area (Championship Section)
4th Nov 2018 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 1 4 Steve Malcolm
1st Jul 2018 Picnic in the Park (Section A) 3 8 Jason Smith
17th Jun 2018 Brass at Beamish (Section A) 2 2 Selwyn Thompson
18th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Odyssey [Norbury] 3 Jason Smith
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 17 Tournament for Brass 10 Callum Harrison
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (First Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 2 Lee Morris
6th Nov 2016 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 5 Trittico Lee Morris
24th Apr 2016 Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 4 Lee Morris
12th Mar 2016 North of England Area (First Section) 4 Essay [Gregson] 6 Lee Morris
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 The Alchymist's Journal 3 Huw Thomas
14th Mar 2015 North of England Area (First Section) 2 A London Overture 5 Huw Thomas
19th Oct 2014 Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 5   13 Jason Smith
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Championship Section) W St. Magnus
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 8 7 Jason Smith
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Championship Section) 9   Harmony Music 1 John Roberts
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 Vivat! 7 Jason Smith
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (First Section) 2 Mountain Views 3 Jason Smith
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 17 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 4 Jason Smith
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (First Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain 1 Jason Smith
18th Jul 2010 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A/B) 2 6 Jason Smith
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Championship Section) 9 English Heritage 6 Simon Kerwin
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Ballet for Band Jason Smith
19th Jul 2009 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A/B) 2 Jason Smith
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Salute to Youth 2 Jason Smith
28th Jun 2008 Easingwold March Contest Jason Smith
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Festival Music 7 Derek Broadbent
4th Nov 2007 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 A Salford Sinfonietta Jason Smith
8th Jul 2007 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A/B) 1 4 Jason Smith
21st Apr 2007 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 1 Jason Smith
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (First Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 6 Steve Malcolm
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Variations on Laudate Dominum 2 Jason Smith
2nd Jun 2006 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C/D) 1 Jason Smith
18th Mar 2006 North of England Area (First Section) 3 Voyage of Discovery 3 Raymond Tennant
27th Nov 2005 Durham League Contest (Section B) 7   Main Street Raymond Tennant
26th Feb 2005 North of England Area (First Section) 4 Comedy Overture 11 Raymond Tennant
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) W Dances and Arias 23
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Championship Section) W Tristan Encounters
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Rhapsody in Brass 14 Jason Smith
29th Jun 2003 Easingwold March Contest Steve Malcolm
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (First Section) 5 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 2 Jason Smith
19th Jan 2003 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (First Section) 8 Symphony of Marches 4 Jason Smith
16th Mar 2002 North of England Area (First Section) 3 Royal Parks 11 Jason Smith
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 11 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song Steve Malcolm
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 The Moor of Venice 5 Steve Malcolm
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Excelsior [Snell] 12 Chris Bentham
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Narnia Suite 2 Chris Bentham
6th Feb 2000 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Partita [Gregson] Chris Bentham
5th Dec 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) W
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Third Section) 2 River City Suite 7 Chris Bentham
3rd Oct 1999 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 1 Mark Bentham
12th Jun 1999 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 3 Steve Robson
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Main Street 8 Chris Bentham
7th Feb 1999 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] Chris Bentham
29th Nov 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 1 2 Chris Bentham
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] 3 Chris Bentham
17th Oct 1998 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 1 Chris Bentham
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 13 A Caledonian Journey 12 Chris Bentham
18th Jul 1998 Greggs Bakery Contest (Section B) 3 Chris Bentham
21st Mar 1998 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 1 Chris Bentham
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section C) 8 Academic Festival Overture Chris Bentham
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 3 1 Chris Bentham
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Portrait of Brunel Chris Bentham
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 Pennine Moors 5 Paul Gomersall
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section C) 5 Kenilworth 1 Paul Gomersall
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] Paul Gomersall
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Third Section) 12 Divertimento [Kelly] 12 Paul Gomersall
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Mexican Fiesta
4th Feb 1996 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] Paul Gomersall
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 6 Paul Gomersall
30th Sep 1995 Open Cumbrian Brass Band Championships (Class C) 3 Paul Gomersall
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Third Section) 12 Snowdon Fantasy 10 Paul Gomersall
5th Feb 1995 Durham League Contest (Section C) The Shipbuilders Paul Gomersall
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Paul Gomersall
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Voices of Youth 5 Paul Gomersall
8th Oct 1994 Whitehaven Contest (Class D) 3 4 Paul Gomersall
8th Oct 1994 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 1 Paul Gomersall
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 The Journeyman 8 Paul Gomersall
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Paul Gomersall
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 A Malvern Suite 3 Paul Gomersall
13th Nov 1993 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 1 Paul Gomersall
4th Apr 1993 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 2 Paul Gomersall
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Impromptu 11 Paul Gomersall
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section D) 4 A Malvern Suite 3 Paul Gomersall
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 11 Fantasia on 17th Century English Songs 15 Paul Gomersall
10th Oct 1992 Cumbria Band Association Contest (4th Section) 2 Paul Gomersall
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Seafarers 3 Paul Gomersall
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 The Young in Heart 11 Paul Gomersall
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 The English Maiden 4 Paul Gomersall
13th May 1990 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids Paul Gomersall
17th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Summer Fantasy
23rd Apr 1989 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) Indian Summer Paul Gomersall
15th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 14 Suite for Brass [Davis] 9 Paul Gomersall
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Third Section) 16 Folk Song Heritage 16 Paul Gomersall
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section B) W Sunset Rhapsody
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Second Section) 11 California Legend 8 M. A. Jacques
15th Dec 1985 Washington Contest (Section A) Billy's Exhibition Hop M. A. Jacques
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) M. A. Jacques
29th Jun 1985 Easingwold March Contest 2 K. Franks
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Music for a Brass Band 3 Dennis Noble
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section A) 6 Resurgam 4 Dennis Noble
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Dennis Noble
30th Jun 1984 Easingwold March Contest Dennis Noble
29th Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Championship Section) The Severn Suite 2 Dennis Noble
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Waverley 3 Dennis Noble
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ken Robinson
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 13 Festival Music 2 Ken Robinson
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Championship Section) W Images [McCabe]
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 1 Raymond Poole
13th Nov 1982 Washington Contest (Section A) 2 Ken Johnson
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Caledonian Suite 21 Ken Johnson
16th May 1982 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 3 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Festival Music 15 Ken Johnson
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 6 Ken Johnson
7th Feb 1982 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Le Roi d'Ys Raymond Poole
1982 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7   An Epic Symphony 5 Jon Hall
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 5 Jon Hall
22nd Aug 1981 Edinburgh International Contest Raymond Poole
Jun 1981 Washington Invitation Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1981 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 A Kensington Concerto Raymond Poole
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 3 Jon Hall
1st Feb 1981 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) Raymond Poole
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 15 Neil Davies
29th Jun 1980 Washington Invitation Contest 7 Raymond Poole
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W Journey into Freedom
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict 2 Raymond Poole
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Life Divine 4 Raymond Poole
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 10 Gary Young
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 4 Gary Young
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Championship Section) W Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams]
4th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section A) Triumphant Rhapsody 5 Gary Young
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 12 Tintagel 4 Dennis Wilby
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Four Dances from Checkmate 10 Dennis Wilby
9th Jul 1978 Washington Invitation Contest 2 Dennis Wilby
18th Jun 1978 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 1   R. Wray
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 The Belmont Variations Dennis Wilby
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Championship Section) 5 Kenilworth Ken Johnson
12th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Comedy Overture 5 Jack Nightingale
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Scena Sinfonica 10 Jack Nightingale
19th Jun 1977 Vaux Breweries Finals 1 Jack Nightingale
19th Jun 1977 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 3 Jack Nightingale
3rd Apr 1977 Washington Invitation Contest 3 4 Jack Nightingale
6th Feb 1977 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Blackfriars 6 Jack Nightingale
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) High Peak 2 Jack Nightingale
1st Aug 1976 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 1) Life Divine Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1976 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 3 Jim Foxcroft
24th May 1976 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 3 Life Divine Ray White
19th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 3 Holiday Overture for Brass Ray White
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Spectrum 2 Ray White
1st Feb 1976 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Prelude to the Mastersingers 4 Ray White
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 2 Ray White
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 18 Ray White
7th Jun 1975 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1975 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 3 Le Carnaval Romain 4 Ray White
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) 2 12 Ray White
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 5 Ray White
2nd Feb 1975 Durham League Contest (Section A) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Ray White
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass Ray White
8th Jun 1974 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Championship Section) W Salute to Youth
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth Cliff Sayers
3rd Feb 1974 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Journey into Freedom 3 Cliff Sayers
14th Oct 1973 Newcastle Invitation Contest 2 Cliff Sayers
9th Jun 1973 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 Jim Foxcroft
29th Apr 1973 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 4 The Severn Suite 4 John Carr
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 7 William Skelton
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 The Plantagenets John Carr
4th Feb 1973 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Rienzi [unknown arranger] 7 John Carr
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (Championship Section) 1 Prometheus Unbound 1 Denis Carr
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 12 John Carr
21st Oct 1972 Newcastle Invitation Contest 3 John Carr
26th Aug 1972 Edinburgh International Contest John Carr
10th Jun 1972 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 John Carr
30th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 3 John Carr
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound 11 William Skelton
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band John Carr
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (Championship Section) 1 Essay [Gregson] 1 John Carr
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Entertainments 12 John Carr
23rd May 1971 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 2 Diadem of Gold John Carr
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise John Carr
31st Jan 1971 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Resurgam 2 John Carr
29th Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Championship Section) 2 Embassy Suite Denis Carr
29th Aug 1970 Edinburgh International Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1970 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 4 The Frogs of Aristophanes 4 Jack Nightingale
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 The Corsair 5 Jack Nightingale
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) High Peak 5 Jack Nightingale
28th Sep 1969 Newcastle Invitation Contest Le Carnaval Romain Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Diadem of Gold 1 Jack Nightingale
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 7 Jack Nightingale
19th May 1968 Durham League Contest (Section A) W The Severn Suite [arr. Brand]
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 3 Jack Nightingale
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Journey into Freedom 6 J. J. Stobbs
23rd Apr 1967 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Schubert's Symphony in C 4 Jack Nightingale
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Festival Music 2 Wilfrid Scholes
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 2 Harold Strong
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Championship Section) W Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven]
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on a Ninth 4 Harold Strong
7th Mar 1964 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Resurgam 9 Cecil Peacock Jnr
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 1 Bob Clark
9th Dec 1962 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 2 Bob Clark
22nd Sep 1962 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) 4 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1962 Blaydon Races Centenary Contest (Section 1) Diadem of Gold Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 The Undaunted George Lee
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Championship Section) Salute to Youth Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Yorkshire Ridings Suite A. Peacock
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Jack Atherton
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] John Carr
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights 3 John Carr
22nd Feb 1959 Durham League Contest (Section A) Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] John Carr
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Championship Section) The Moor of Venice J. Carr
8th Dec 1957 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A The Severn Suite 4 John Harrison
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 10 John Harrison
31st Aug 1957 Edinburgh International Contest W
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] George Thompson
9th Dec 1956 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 3 Academic Festival Overture Norman Piper
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Festival Music 13 George Thompson
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Orion [Bantock] George Thompson
31st Mar 1956 Durham League Contest (Section A) Resurgam Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1955 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 3 Honour and Glory [Bath] 4 Norman Piper
10th Sep 1955 Edinburgh International Contest Rhapsody in Brass 1 Albert Badrick
3rd Sep 1955 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1955 North of England Area (Championship Section) The Severn Suite Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1954 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 1 Norman Piper
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 8 Norman Piper
31st Jul 1954 Tynemouth Open Contest 1 Jack Carr
29th May 1954 Boldon Contest 4 Norman Piper
15th May 1954 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Clive of India Norman Piper
20th Mar 1954 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 A Northern Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
17th Oct 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Diadem of Gold 6 Norman Piper
5th Sep 1953 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) 1 Norman Piper
25th Apr 1953 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass Norman Piper
16th Aug 1952 Edinburgh International Contest Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 9 Robert Tindall
10th May 1952 North of England Area (Championship Section) Resurgam Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1951 Edinburgh International Contest 4 Robert Tindall
16th Jun 1951 Bournemouth Festival of Britain Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1951 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Atlantic [Wright] Robert Tindall
28th Oct 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Pageantry 1 R. Tindale
19th Aug 1950 Edinburgh International Contest 7 Robert Tindall
12th Nov 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Comedy Overture 12 Jack Atherton
4th Jun 1949 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Morning Rhapsody 1 Jack Atherton
16th Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 On the Cornish Coast 11 Jack Atherton
15th May 1948 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Fantasia in F Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 16 Jack Atherton
1st Mar 1947 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Akhnaton Jack Atherton
19th Oct 1946 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Oliver Cromwell 14 Jack Atherton
18th May 1946 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Pride of Race Jack Atherton
2nd Sep 1944 British Open The Tempest 19 Jack Atherton
3rd Jun 1944 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 4 Jack Atherton
4th Sep 1943 British Open Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 9 Jack Atherton
10th Jul 1943 Newcastle upon Tyne Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1942 British Open Lorenzo 16 Jack Atherton
25th Jul 1942 Newcastle Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 1941 British Open 5 The Crusaders 14 William Lowes
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) An Epic Symphony 1 William Lowes
25th Sep 1937 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Pageantry 12 Willie Wood
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 4 Kenilworth 13 William Lowes
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Pride of Race 6 William Lowes
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 3 Comedy Overture 5 G. Lowes
30th Sep 1933 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 6 Prometheus Unbound 17 William Lowes
1st Oct 1932 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 6 A Downland Suite 5 William Lowes
26th Sep 1931 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Honour and Glory [Bath] 3 William Halliwell
27th Sep 1930 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 5 The Severn Suite 15 William Halliwell
13th Jun 1930 Whit Friday Whitworth 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1929 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Victory [Jenkins] 8 William Halliwell
29th Sep 1928 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 2 A Moorside Suite 11 William Halliwell
3rd Sep 1928 British Open Lorenzo 1 William Halliwell
24th Sep 1927 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 4 The White Rider 13 J. A. Greenwood
5th Sep 1927 British Open The Merry Wives of Windsor [Keighley] 7 J. A. Greenwood
25th Sep 1926 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) An Epic Symphony 1 J. A. Greenwood
6th Sep 1926 British Open A Midsummer Night's Dream [Keighley] 12 J. A. Greenwood
26th Sep 1925 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Joan of Arc [Wright] 6 George Hawkins
7th Sep 1925 British Open Macbeth [Keighley] 10 George Hawkins
1st Sep 1924 British Open 3 Selection from Franz Liszt 5 George Hawkins
21st Jun 1924 Newcastle Contest (First Section) 3 George Hawkins
15th Dec 1923 Northern Band Association (Championship Section) 5 Oberon [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1923 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Oliver Cromwell 5 George Hawkins
7th Jul 1923 Haltwhistle Contest 1 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1923 Redcar Contest (First Section) 1 Jessonda George Hawkins
23rd Sep 1922 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 6 George Hawkins
17th Jun 1922 World's Band Championship (Section 1) 5 The Valkyrie George Hawkins
3rd Jun 1922 Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 1) 4 Life Divine 3 George Hawkins
24th Sep 1921 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 10 Life Divine 16 George Hawkins
26th Mar 1921 Sunderland Contest 3 Le Prophete [arr. R. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1920 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Coriolanus 5 George Hawkins
6th Sep 1920 Belle Vue September Contest I Lombardi 7 George Hawkins
19th Jun 1920 Glasgow Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Tam O'Shanter [Round] George Hawkins
1st Sep 1919 Belle Vue September Contest 1 The Lily of Killarney [arr. Godfrey] 10 George Hawkins
2nd Aug 1919 South Shields West End Memorial Contest (Championship Section) 2 George Hawkins
5th Jul 1919 Glasgow Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Recollections of Scotland George Hawkins
28th Jun 1919 Newcastle Contest (First Section) 2 Tschaikowsky Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1919 Northern Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Recollections of Scotland George Hawkins
31st May 1919 Wallsend Contest 1 Recollections of Scotland Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1918 South Shields Contest 1 Songs of Scotland 7 George Hawkins
17th Aug 1918 Newcastle Contest (First Section) Songs of Scotland 4 George Hawkins
25th Aug 1917 Willington Contest 1 Songs of England [Round] 3 George Hawkins
4th Sep 1915 Belle Vue September Contest 5 Il Furioso [arr. Godfrey] 6 George Hawkins
10th Jul 1915 Belle Vue July Contest 4 Hymn of Praise 10 George Hawkins
8th May 1915 Newburn Contest 1 George Hawkins
15th Aug 1914 Blyth Contest 1 George Hawkins
11th Jul 1914 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Die Vestalinn 15 George Hawkins
11th Jul 1914 Belle Vue July Contest (Second Division) W Die Vestalinn
20th Jun 1914 Easington Contest 2 Classic Gems George Hawkins
30th May 1914 Jarrow Contest 1 Edelweiss Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1914 Birtley Contest - Division 2 1 The Outlaw George Hawkins
23rd May 1914 Birtley Contest - Division 1 2 Classic Gems George Hawkins
9th May 1914 Newburn Contest 1 George Hawkins
13th Apr 1914 South Shields Contest 1 Classic Gems George Hawkins
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) 4 Classic Gems 21 George Hawkins
6th Sep 1913 Coxlodge Contest 1 Adelia George Hawkins
30th Aug 1913 Boldon Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1913 Blyth Contest 1 George Hawkins
7th Jun 1913 Shotton Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1913 South Shields Contest 1 George Hawkins
1913 John Hunt Shield 1 George Hawkins
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) 3 Emilia 14 James Oliver
7th Sep 1912 Coxlodge Contest 1 Apollo 7 James Oliver
17th Aug 1912 Burnopfield March Contest 2 James Oliver
17th Aug 1912 Burnopfield Contest 4 James Oliver
19th Jul 1912 Tynemouth Contest 3 Apollo James Oliver
27th May 1912 West Stanley Contest 3 Old Abbey 2 C. McColvin
25th May 1912 Jarrow Contest 2 Old Abbey 5 William Holdsworth
11th May 1912 Birtley Waltz Contest 3   2 William Holdsworth
19th Aug 1911 Blyth Contest 1 Maritana [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1911 South Shields Flower Show (Second Section) 3 W. Sewell
12th Sep 1908 Mickley Contest 5 Spirit of Love 5 W. Sewell
14th May 1894 Castle Eden Contest Elixir of Love Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 1930 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1930 Lees (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1929 Ashton (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1928 Ashton (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1947 1948 1949 North of England Area (Championship Section)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!