[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

John Faulds


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
30th Jun 1963 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Barry Ostlere & Shepherd 2 190
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Band of Barry, Ostlere & Shepherd 3 180 12
30th Jun 1962 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Barry Ostlere & Shepherd 2 192
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Band of Barry Ostlere & Shepherd 10 179 15
26th Aug 1961 Newcastleton Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 1
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Barry, Ostlere & Shepherd 5 174 9
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Dysart Colliery Silver 6 172
1961 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 3 177
27th Aug 1960 Liddesdale Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 1 190
25th Jun 1960 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 1 98
9th Apr 1960 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Barry Ostlere & Shepherd 4
27th Feb 1960 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Turriff British Legion 4
31st Jan 1960 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Barry Ostlere & Shepherd 2
5th Dec 1959 Edinburgh Charities Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 2 185
5th Dec 1959 Edinburgh Charities Contest Dysart Colliery
27th Jun 1959 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 3 89
27th Jun 1959 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dysart Colliery 4 87
13th Jun 1959 Uddingston Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 3 230
14th Feb 1959 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Dysart Colliery 6 170
5th Jul 1958 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 3 185
2nd Nov 1957 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Dysart Colliery 3 178
31st Aug 1957 Edinburgh International Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 6
29th Jun 1957 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 2 190
29th Jun 1957 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dysart Colliery
1st Dec 1956 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Barry Ostlere & Shepherd 3 176 10
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Barry Ostlere & Shepherd 9
22nd Sep 1956 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Dysart Colliery 4 174 1
22nd Sep 1956 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Dundee Trades 6 2
8th Sep 1956 Edinburgh International Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 4 180
30th Jun 1956 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 2 96
30th Jun 1956 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dysart Colliery
25th Feb 1956 Edinburgh Charities Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 4 90 25
3rd Dec 1955 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Barry, Ostlere & Shepherd 2 110 11
3rd Dec 1955 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) City of Edinburgh 12
1st Oct 1955 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Turriff British Legion 4
26th Mar 1955 Edinburgh Charities Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 2
30th Oct 1954 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Dundee Trades 4 86
28th Aug 1954 Edinburgh International Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd
10th Apr 1954 Edinburgh Charities Contest City of Edinburgh 3 187
5th Dec 1953 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Barry Ostlere & Shepherd 3 188 17
5th Dec 1953 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) City of Edinburgh 8 21
3rd Oct 1953 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Arbroath Instrumental 3 111
27th Jun 1953 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Barry Ostlere & Shepherd 1 190
13th Sep 1952 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Penicuik Silver 1 110
16th Aug 1952 Edinburgh International Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 6 2
10th May 1952 Aberdeen and North East Scotland Music Festival Turriff British Legion 4
8th Dec 1951 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Barry Ostlere & Shepherd
8th Dec 1951 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) City of Edinburgh
20th Oct 1951 Scottish Championship (Third Section) ICI Recreation Club Silver 3 103
20th Oct 1951 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Arbroath Instrumental 4 100
4th Aug 1951 Forfar Festival Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 4
4th Aug 1951 Forfar Festival Contest Arbroath
25th Feb 1951 Edinburgh Charities Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 2 170
28th Oct 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) City of Edinburgh 3
14th Oct 1950 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) City of Edinburgh 11 166 11
14th Oct 1950 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Barry Ostlere & Shepherd 12 165 1
30th Sep 1950 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Auchtermuchty Town 3 106
16th Sep 1950 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Dundee Trades 1
19th Aug 1950 Edinburgh International Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 2
1st Jul 1950 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Auchtermuchty Town
25th Mar 1950 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section City of Edinburgh 2 192 10
25th Mar 1950 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Barry Ostlere and Shepherd
4th Feb 1950 Edinburgh Charities Contest City of Edinburgh 2 97
29th Oct 1949 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Barry Ostlere & Shepherd 2 190
15th Oct 1949 Scottish Championship (Second Section) City of Edinburgh 1 117
1st Oct 1949 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Auchtermuchty Town 6 81
24th Sep 1949 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Falkirk Aluminium 13
6th Aug 1949 Kirkcaldy Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 2
25th Jun 1949 Scottish Unionist Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 3
25th Jun 1949 Scottish Unionist Contest City of Edinburgh
18th Jun 1949 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Barry Ostlere & Shepherd 1
30th Apr 1949 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Second Section City of Edinburgh 3 181 6
30th Oct 1948 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Auchtermuchty 2
11th Sep 1948 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Barry, Ostlere & Shepherd 5 14
11th Sep 1948 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Shotts St Patrick's Brass 6 2
31st May 1947 Edinburgh Charities Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 2
15th Feb 1947 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Fourth Section Scottish Dyes 4
15th Feb 1947 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Third Section Newtongrange 4
28th Sep 1946 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Shotts R. C. 2
28th Sep 1946 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Wellesley Colliery 4
30th Mar 1946 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Third Section Kilsyth Miners' Welfare 3 163
30th Mar 1946 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 4 173
30th Mar 1946 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Third Section Newtongrange Lothian 4 161
29th Sep 1945 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Winchburgh Public 1
29th Sep 1945 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Camelon Silver 2
29th Sep 1945 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Shotts R. C. 2
29th Sep 1945 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Barry Ostlere & Shepherd 3
29th Sep 1945 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Whitburn 3
29th Sep 1945 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Musselburgh 4
16th Jun 1945 Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Fourth Section) Camelon Silver 1
16th Jun 1945 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 3
16th Jun 1945 Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Fourth Section) Winchburgh H.G. 3
16th Jun 1945 Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Fourth Section) Whitburn Miners Welfare 4
19th May 1945 Glasgow Charities Contest Winchburgh B.L 5
12th May 1945 Edinburgh Charities Contest Shotts R.C 2
12th May 1945 Edinburgh Charities Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 5
30th Sep 1944 Scottish A.B.A. Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 5
20th May 1944 Glasgow Charities Contest Shotts R.C 5 81 3
20th May 1944 Glasgow Charities Contest Blackbraes and District 8 75 6
6th May 1944 Edinburgh Charities Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 2 90 4
6th May 1944 Edinburgh Charities Contest Blackbraes and District 4 85 6
6th May 1944 Edinburgh Charities Contest Shotts R.C 6 82 8
6th Jun 1942 Edinburgh Charities Contest Dysart Colliery 5
27th Sep 1941 Scottish A.B.A. Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 4
11th May 1940 Edinburgh Charities Contest Dysart Colliery 3
11th May 1940 Edinburgh Charities Contest Musselburgh and Fisherrow 4
25th Nov 1939 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Barry, Ostlere and Shepherd 1
25th Nov 1939 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Shotts R.C. 3
20th May 1939 Edinburgh Charities Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 3
5th Nov 1938 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Airdrie Old Union 4
8th Oct 1938 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Coltness Works 5
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Newbiggin Colliery 4
6th Aug 1938 Kirkcaldy Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 4
21st May 1938 Edinburgh Charities Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd
23rd Oct 1937 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dysart Colliery 1
23rd Oct 1937 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Falkirk Public 6
23rd Oct 1937 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 11
7th Aug 1937 Kirkcaldy Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd
7th Aug 1937 Kirkcaldy Contest Dysart Colliery
29th May 1937 Glasgow Charities Contest Airdrie Old Union
1st May 1937 Edinburgh Charities Contest Airdrie Old Union 5
24th Oct 1936 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dysart Colliery 5
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Cowpen and Crofton Workmen's 2
20th Jun 1936 Lesmahagow Contest Shotts Foundry 4
6th Jun 1936 Ashington Carnival Contest Cowpen and Crofton 3
1st Jun 1936 Bedlington Contest Cowpen and Crofton 3
11th Apr 1936 Edinburgh Charities Contest Falkirk Public 1
11th Apr 1936 Edinburgh Charities Contest Shotts Foundry 5
11th Apr 1936 Edinburgh Charities Contest Airdrie Old Union
15th Jun 1935 Lesmahagow Contest Coalburn Public 4 161
25th May 1935 Glasgow Charities Contest Shotts Foundry 3
20th Apr 1935 Edinburgh Charities Contest Falkirk Public 3
24th Nov 1934 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Airdrie Old Union 6
24th Nov 1934 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Winchburgh Silver 6
27th Oct 1934 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Falkirk Public 4
1st Sep 1934 Haydon Bridge Contest Newbiggin Colliery 2
19th May 1934 Glasgow Charities Contest Falkirk Public 2
12th May 1934 Edinburgh Charities Contest Falkirk Public 1
2nd Dec 1933 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Prestonlinks Colliery 2 170
2nd Dec 1933 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Winchburgh and District 6 150
18th Nov 1933 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Coatbridge Burgh 1 108
18th Nov 1933 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Leslie & District 3
28th Oct 1933 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dysart Colliery
28th Oct 1933 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Falkirk
28th Oct 1933 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Coltness Works
7th Oct 1933 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Shotts Foundry 2
7th Oct 1933 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Coalburn Silver 4
5th Aug 1933 Douglas (Lanarkshire) Contest Coalburn and District 2
10th Jun 1933 Fife Charities Band Association Contest (Section A) Dysart Colliery 1 168
5th Jun 1933 Bedlington Contest Netherton Colliery
27th May 1933 Darvel Contest Coltness Works 2
27th May 1933 Darvel Contest Falkirk Public 4
20th May 1933 Glasgow Charities Contest Coltness Works 4
22nd Apr 1933 Edinburgh Charities Contest Falkirk Public 1
22nd Apr 1933 Edinburgh Charities Contest Dysart Colliery
3rd Dec 1932 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Winchburgh and District 6
19th Nov 1932 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Shotts R. C. 1
19th Nov 1932 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Coalburn and District 2
29th Oct 1932 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Falkirk Public 6
29th Oct 1932 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Coltness Works
27th Aug 1932 Markinch Contest Coltness Works 2 97 5
27th Aug 1932 Markinch Contest Falkirk 6 87 3
27th Aug 1932 Markinch Contest Dysart Colliery 4
9th Jul 1932 Strathaven Contest (Section 1) Coltness Works 2
28th May 1932 Glasgow Charities Contest Coltness Works 5
29th Aug 1931 Markinch Contest Dysart Colliery 1
11th Jul 1931 Strathaven Contest (Section 1) Coltness Works 2
30th May 1931 Maryhill (Glasgow) Contest Coltness Works 14
18th Apr 1931 Edinburgh Charities Contest Dysart Colliery 2 5
22nd Nov 1930 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Coalburn and District 1
25th Oct 1930 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dysart Colliery 2 82 4
11th Oct 1930 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Coltness Works Silver 3
Sep 1930 Markinch Contest Dysart Colliery 2
23rd Nov 1929 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Shotts R. C. 2
23rd Nov 1929 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) St Joseph's Blantyre 6
12th Oct 1929 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Falkirk Trades 6
17th Nov 1928 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Blairgowrie and Rattray 3
10th Nov 1928 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Auchtermuchty Town 2
27th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bo'ness and Carriden
13th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Falkirk Trades 12
14th Jul 1928 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) Stonehouse Silver 2
14th Jul 1928 Strathaven Contest (Section 1) Stonehouse Silver 3
22nd Oct 1927 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Wanlockhead 5
8th Oct 1927 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Auchtermuchty 1
8th Oct 1927 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Coalburn Silver 2
20th Aug 1927 Leslie Contest Auchtermuchty 2
13th Aug 1927 Dysart Contest Dunfermline Town 5
21st May 1927 Glasgow Charities Contest Stonehouse 3
13th Nov 1926 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Stonehouse 3
23rd Oct 1926 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Shotts R. C. 2
9th Oct 1926 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Wanlockhead 1
9th Oct 1926 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Auchtermuchty 3
18th Sep 1926 Leslie Contest Auchtermuchty Town 4
7th Aug 1926 Auchtermuchty Contest Auchtermuchty Town 1
7th Aug 1926 Auchtermuchty Contest Shotts Roman Catholic 2
19th Jun 1926 Lesmahagow Contest Wanlockhead 1
19th Jun 1926 Lesmahagow Contest Shotts R.C. 5
19th Dec 1925 Renfrew Contest Cleland Silver 1
5th Dec 1925 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Carluke Silver 5 17
5th Dec 1925 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Greenfield Colliery 18
7th Nov 1925 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Stonehouse 4
24th Oct 1925 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Shotts R. C. 2 6
24th Oct 1925 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Auchinraith 4 4
10th Oct 1925 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Wanlockhead 3
18th Jul 1925 Strathaven Contest (Section 1) Stonehouse 3
6th Jun 1925 Lanark Contest Shotts Roman Catholic 1
6th Jun 1925 Lanark Contest Wanlockhead 2
30th May 1925 Coatbridge Contest Cleland 2
30th May 1925 Coatbridge Contest Dalziel Steelworks 4
1st Nov 1924 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Stonehouse 4
18th Oct 1924 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Auchinraith 2
18th Oct 1924 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Shotts St Patrick's Brass 5
19th Jul 1924 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) Shotts R.C. 3
8th Dec 1923 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dalziel Steelworks 1
8th Dec 1923 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Shotts R. C. 2
8th Dec 1923 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Baillieston 4
3rd Nov 1923 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Stonehouse 4
3rd Nov 1923 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Larkhall D
20th Oct 1923 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Auchinraith 4
20th Oct 1923 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Shotts St Patrick's Brass 5
4th Aug 1923 Shotts Contest Larkhall 1
4th Aug 1923 Shotts Contest Stonehouse 2
24th Feb 1923 Edinburgh Contest Larkhall 3
4th Nov 1922 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Carluke 1
4th Nov 1922 Scottish Championship (Third Section) West Calder
7th Oct 1922 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Larkhall Town 4
6th May 1922 Kilbowie Park Contest Stonehouse 2
15th Oct 1921 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Shotts R. C. 2
15th Oct 1921 Scottish Championship (Third Section) St Laurence 4
10th Sep 1921 Shotts Contest Motherwell League of the Cross 2
25th Dec 1920 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Shotts R. C. 2
11th Dec 1920 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Stonehouse 1
3rd Jul 1920 Kilsyth Contest Stonehouse 1
24th May 1920 Ashington Contest North Seaton Colliery 1
22nd May 1920 Laurieston Contest Stonehouse Silver 2
15th May 1920 Baillieston Contest Stonehouse 3
20th Dec 1919 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Stonehouse 2
May 1919 Baillieston Contest Stonehouse 6
23rd May 1914 Cambuslang Contest Hamilton Palace Colliery 1
20th Nov 1909 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Blairgowrie 1
4th Sep 1909 Blairgowrie Contest Blairgowrie 4
22nd May 1909 Brechin Contest Blairgowrie 5 2
31st Oct 1908 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Blairgowrie 4
20th Jun 1908 Arbroath Contest Blairgowrie 1
29th Jun 1907 Forfar Contest Blairgowrie 4 3
16th Mar 1907 Dundee Contest (Second Section) Blairgowrie 2 2
Date Contest Winner
27th Mar 1965 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell
15th Sep 1962 British Open Fairey
5th Dec 1959 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Netherton Colliery
5th Dec 1959 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Cowpen and Crofton
1st Mar 1959 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Brodsworth Main Colliery Welfare and Institute Band
21st May 1955 Glasgow Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh
3rd Jul 1954 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
7th Mar 1954 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Bentley Colliery Silver Band
1st Mar 1952 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery Prize Band
18th Aug 1951 Brandon Contest Chopwell Colliery
5th May 1951 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Bowhill Colliery
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Monsanto Silver
17th Sep 1932 Durham Contest Wallsend United
31st Aug 1929 Newcastle Exhibition Contest Heworth Colliery
28th May 1927 Galashiels Contest Glasgow C.W.S.
22nd Aug 1925 Leslie Contest Cowdenbeath
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Brynamman
Name Composer Arranger Year
March: Glenavon John Faulds

Notes

Born Larkhall Scotland 21st April 1879.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!