[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Martin Heartfield


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
30th Sep 2018 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) Skelmanthorpe Band 3 11
16th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Skelmanthorpe 12 4
1st Jul 2018 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Skelmanthorpe 7 176
17th Jun 2018 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Skelmanthorpe 2 179 14
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Skelmanthorpe 4 9
29th Apr 2018 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Skelmanthorpe 3 2
4th Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Skelmanthorpe 2   5
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial David Urquhart Travel Band 11 7
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial DUT 2 89 10
9th Jul 2017 Shirebrook Entertainment Contest Blidworth Welfare Band 2 94 2
28th May 2017 All England International Masters Blidworth Welfare Band 13 11
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Blidworth Welfare 8 3
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Blidworth Welfare 8 1
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) Blidworth Welfare Band 4 90 3
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Blidworth Welfare 11 82 6
18th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Blidworth Welfare 4 12
10th Jul 2016 Shirebrook Entertainment Contest Blidworth Welfare 2
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Aveley & Newham 17 14
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 2 17
28th Feb 2016 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 2
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Blidworth Welfare 3 189 5
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Blidworth Welfare 6   90 1
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Blidworth Welfare 18 8
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Blidworth Welfare 12 4
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Blidworth Welfare 7 3
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 1 192 8
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 1 2
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 5   1
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Blidworth Welfare 7 14
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Blidworth Welfare Band 2   2
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 3 9
23rd Feb 2014 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 3 186 2
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 14 174 15
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 7 89 3
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Blidworth Welfare 16 1
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Blidworth Welfare 3 3
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 3 6
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 23 8
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 4 186 15
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) Blidworth Welfare 1   94 2
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 10 17
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 17 9
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Blidworth 2 185 2
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Blidworth Welfare 1   4
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Second Section) Blidworth Welfare 6 9
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Blidworth Miners Welfare 5 14
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Blidworth Welfare 1 194
21st Nov 2010 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd Section) Blidworth Welfare 1 185 4
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (2nd Section) Blidworth Welfare 4
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Blidworth Welfare 8 3
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Second Section) Blidworth Welfare Band 2 10
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Hopkins Blidworth 13 11
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st/2nd Section) Hopkins Blidworth Welfare 8 87 9
12th Sep 2009 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Hopkins Solicitors Blidworth Welfare 3 181 3
18th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 12 22 8
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 7 187 9
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 6 369 8
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery UK Coal 8 16
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy Thoresby Colliery 3 18
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery UK Coal 4 187 8
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery UK Coal 3 190 8
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 9 373
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Thoresby Colliery 1 191
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy Thoresby Colliery 8 7
28th Nov 2004 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Thoresby Colliery 1 9
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport 14 4
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport 11 183 4
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) Nottingham City Transport 16 7
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (First Section) Nottingham City Transport 6 193 11
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Nottingham City Transport 3 189 1
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (First Section) Nottingham City Transport 10
21st May 2000 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Nottingham City Transport 1 192 3
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (First Section) Nottingham City Transport 6 192 6
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Nottingham City Transport 2 189 1
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (First Section) Nottingham City Transport 2 187 17
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Nottingham City Transport 8 185 5
16th May 1999 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Nottingham City Transport 1 189 4
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport 9 187
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (First Section) Nottingham City Transport 3 187 9
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) Nottingham City Transport 6 179 10
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (First Section) (Rock City) Blidworth Welfare Band 11 179 11
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (First Section) Nottingham City Transport 10 10
14th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Midlands Qualifier Nottingham City Transport 3
3rd May 1998 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest Blidworth Welfare 2
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Championship & First Section) Nottingham City Transport 7 185 4
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (First Section) Nottingham City Transport 13 179 5
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) Nottingham City Transport 7 184 11
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (First Section) Nottingham City Transport 9 12
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) Nottingham City Transport 5 188 1
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (First Section) Nottingham City Transport 7 184 7
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport 6 184 7
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) Aveley & Newham 3
16th Jun 1996 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section A Nottingham City Transport 3 268 3
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport 13 179 1
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival - Championship Section Nottingham City Transport 10
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport 5 182 2
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport 6 12
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Polypipe Rossington 9 184 3
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (First Section) The Polypipe Band (Rossington) 4 185 5
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Polypipe Rossington 9 83
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Caterpillar Band 7 3
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 6 189 12
16th Oct 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Nottingham City Transport 13 76 20
8th May 1993 Grand Shield Nottingham City Transport 9 179 1
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport 2 93 7
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport 2
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) Nottingham City Transport 4 187 4
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) Aveley 15 3
17th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Nottingham City Transport 17 82 3
17th May 1992 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest Nottingham City Transport 4
10th May 1992 North East Midlands Contest (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport 1 90
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 1 192 10
7th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport 1 189 6
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport 3 184 17
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport . 4
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Championship Section) Aveley 6 8
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Championship Section) Aveley 6 178 1
13th Oct 1991 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Aveley 3 191
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Runnymede Brass 19 163
14th Sep 1991 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest Nottingham City Transport 1 190 3
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Aveley 2 182
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley 8 180 2
3rd Feb 1991 Yeovil Entertainment Aveley 8 182 14
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aveley 8
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Championship Section) Aveley 9
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Aveley 21 172 22
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Aveley 1 186 5
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley 3 188 5
3rd Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Farr's of Luton 13 175 11
4th Feb 1990 South Somerset Entertainment Contest Aveley 5
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aveley 1
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aveley 21
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Third Section) Farrs of Luton 2 185 4
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Championship Section) Aveley 8
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Third Section) Farrs of Luton
28th May 1989 All England Masters Hartford Motors Concert Brass 16 174 16
May 1989 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) Hartford Motors 2 90 1
16th Apr 1989 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Aveley 1 187
16th Apr 1989 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) Aveley 1 189
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Aveley 2 185
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Farrs of Luton 3 184 3
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley 4 188 3
4th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Farrs of Luton Brass 10 173 16
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aveley 2 190 8
5th Feb 1989 Yeovil Entertainment Aveley
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aveley 9
6th Nov 1988 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) Aveley 2 187
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) Aveley 6
7th May 1988 Grand Shield Aveley 21 172 13
1st May 1988 Bucks & District (Championship Section) Aveley 1 187
24th Apr 1988 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Aveley 3 183
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Aveley 1 190
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Farrs of Luton Brass 5 174 2
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Farrs of Luton Brass 6 183 13
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley 7 182 8
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aveley 2 184 4
7th Feb 1988 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Aveley 1 190
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aveley 13
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Third Section) Farrs of Luton Brass 11
11th Oct 1987 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Aveley 3 184
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Farrs of Luton Brass 5 182
9th May 1987 Grand Shield Aveley 8
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Championship Section) Aveley 1 89 7
3rd May 1987 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Matthews Norfolk Brass 3 90 1
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Aveley 5 176 1
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Tilbury 8
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Sundon Park (Luton) 3 181 5
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Aveley 1 182 5
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley 8 183 15
28th Feb 1987 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Sundon Park (Luton) 2 189 11
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aveley 4 185 6
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Aveley 3 188 4
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) Sundon Park
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Second Section) Aveley 5
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Aveley 4 186 11
21st Sep 1986 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) Sundon Park 2 180 11
21st Sep 1986 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) Cawston 15
18th May 1986 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Aveley 1 93 8
5th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Championship Section Aveley 2 192 1
5th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Championship Section Welwyn Garden City 3 189 8
20th Apr 1986 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) Aveley 1 186 3
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Cawston
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Aveley 3 182 7
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Cawston 7
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City 13 178
1st Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Aveley 1 192 7
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City 1
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Aveley 2 190 10
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City 5
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Aveley 2 86 6
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City 3 192
9th Jun 1985 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) Welwyn Garden City 2
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) Welwyn Garden City 2
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Royston
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City 5 186
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City 1 188
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Welwyn Garden City 2 190 3
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Welwyn Garden City 11
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Second Section) Welwyn Garden City
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Second Section) Welwyn Garden City 3
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) Welwyn Garden City 1 193
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) Welwyn Garden City
29th Apr 1984 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Welwyn Garden City 2 182
29th Apr 1984 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City 3 180
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Welwyn Garden City 4 185 10
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Welwyn Garden City
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Welwyn Garden City 5
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Second Section) Welwyn Garden City 9
17th Apr 1983 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) Enfield Co-op 1 182
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Enfield Co-operative 4 189 2
Date Contest Winner
9th Sep 2018 Hardraw Scar (Class B) Leyburn Band
9th Sep 2018 Hardraw Scar (Class A) Wardle Anderson Brass
22nd Apr 2018 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Junior Section Wardle Academy Junior Band
22nd Apr 2018 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Beginners Section Wardle Junior Blast
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Eccles Borough
9th Jun 2017 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Foden's
15th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Junior Section) Shirland Training
15th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Youth Section) Bavarian Youth Brass
24th Sep 2016 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Shirebrook
14th Jun 2015 Battle of the Bands 3rd & 4th Section Deepcar
14th Jun 2015 Battle of the Bands 1st & 2nd Section Dronfield Genquip
14th Jun 2015 Battle of the Bands (Training Band Section) Coleshill Town Youth
14th Jun 2015 Battle of the Bands (Unregistered Section) Carlton Training
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Second Section) Unity Brass - The Official Band of Manchester Unity
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Third Section) Wigston
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Fourth Section) Croft Silver
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Youth Section) Tilbury Youth
6th Nov 1988 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) Thundersley Brass
6th Nov 1988 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Youth Section) Castle Point Youth
6th Nov 1988 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Fulwell
31st May 1987 Lewisham Contest (Youth Section) Tilbury Youth
31st May 1987 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Runnymede

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!