[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

William A. Scholes



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Kibworth 2 183 1
18th Aug 1951 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Lydney Town 3
31st Oct 1908 Oldham Contest Waterhead 23
Date Contest Winner
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Ercol
6th Dec 1975 Edinburgh Charities Contest Newtongrange Lothian
18th May 1975 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Central F.E.C. Southampton
18th May 1975 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Kennet Vale
18th May 1975 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Hamworthy Engineering
18th May 1975 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) Cosham Concert
28th Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Third Section) Whitworth and Spennymoor
28th Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Easington Colliery
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Fishburn Colliery Welfare
20th May 1972 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Abingdon
20th May 1972 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) City of Oxford
20th May 1972 Glasgow Charities Contest Whitburn
20th May 1972 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Chinnor
26th Mar 1972 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn
26th Mar 1972 North West Area (Second Section) Skelmersdale
3rd Oct 1971 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Croydon
3rd Oct 1971 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Sussex Brass
3rd Oct 1971 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Epsom and Ewell
3rd Oct 1971 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Tilbury
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Second Section)
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Championship Section)
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Fourth Section)
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section)
15th May 1971 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Kirbymoorside Town
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Newtongrange Lothian
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish C.W.S.
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Third Section) Workington Town Band
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Second Section) Dearham Miners
4th Mar 1971 West of England Area (Second Section) Stanshawe (Bristol)
12th Apr 1970 North West Area (Third Section) Skelmersdale
12th Apr 1970 North West Area (Fourth Section) Bury Silver
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready Craghead
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Whitworth and Spennymoor
6th Dec 1969 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section)
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) MacTaggart Scott Works
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Alloa Burgh
1968 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Institute Junior Band
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Second Section) Tadley
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell
11th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Barrhead Burgh
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Galston Burgh
27th Nov 1966 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Calverton Colliery
27th Nov 1966 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Langwith Miners
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Boldon Colliery Band
18th Jun 1966 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 383 Regt R.A.
18th Jun 1966 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section C) Oakmead School
18th Jun 1966 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section B) Highworth Silver
11th Apr 1966 East Anglian BBA Class B Fakenham Town
11th Apr 1966 East Anglian BBA Class C Blofield & District
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Meltham and Meltham Mills
12th Mar 1966 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Markham Main
6th Nov 1965 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Tylorstown & District
6th Nov 1965 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Markham and District
6th Nov 1965 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A Cory Workmen
19th Jun 1965 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens Silver
19th Jun 1965 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Breward Silver
19th Jun 1965 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Championship Section) Cammell Laird
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Second Section) Mirrlees Works
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Third Section) Dearham United Miners Welfare
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Second Section) Dawdon Lodge
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Brodsworth Colliery
Mar 1965 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Hatfield Main Colliery
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Lingdale Silver
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Second Section) Ellington Colliery
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7th A. & S.H. (T.A.) Band, Bonnybridge
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Rossington Main Colliery Welfare
Jan 1962 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) Berry Hill
Jan 1962 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) Yorkley Onward
19th Nov 1961 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Pleasley Colliery
19th Nov 1961 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Whitwell Colliery
30th Sep 1961 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Camberley and District
30th Sep 1961 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Chobham
30th Sep 1961 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Croydon Borough
2nd Sep 1961 Penistone Agricultural Show Contest (Section B) Clayton West
2nd Sep 1961 Penistone Agricultural Show Contest Hade Edge
30th Jul 1961 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Hinchliffe Mill
30th Jul 1961 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Lindley
1st Jul 1961 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section Grimethorpe Colliery
1st Jul 1961 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section Llay Welfare
25th Jun 1961 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds
25th Jun 1961 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) Barton Town
23rd Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section C) Washington Colliery
23rd Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section B) Bolden Colliery
18th Mar 1961 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) St Dennis
18th Mar 1961 Cornwall BBA Contest (Youth Section) Carharrack & St Day Juniors
18th Mar 1961 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Breward Silver
18th Mar 1961 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) St Agnes Town
18th Mar 1961 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) Redruth Silver
6th Nov 1960 Yorkshire v Lancashire Contest (Class C) Poynton Brass
6th Nov 1960 Yorkshire v Lancashire Contest (Class A) Lindley
6th Nov 1960 Yorkshire v Lancashire Contest (Class B) Rawmarsh Prize Band
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Second Section) Drybrook and District
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis Silver
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Second Section) Cowpen and Crofton
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Barnet
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Third Section) Esh Colliery Welfare Band
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Netherton Colliery
14th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Linthwaite Silver
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association Section 2 Set Test Desford
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association (Section 2 - Own Choice) Leicester Imperial
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association Section 1 Arley Welfare
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association Section 1 Set Test Bulkington Silver
8th Dec 1957 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Shotton Colliery
8th Dec 1957 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Crookhall Colliery
24th Nov 1957 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Kirkbymoorside Town
24th Nov 1957 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Rowntrees
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Godmanchester Town Silver
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) Sandhurst Silver
25th May 1957 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Hastings and St Leonards
25th May 1957 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Dartford and Erith
25th May 1957 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Faversham Mission
25th May 1957 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) East Peckham Silver
28th Apr 1957 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington Colliery
28th Apr 1957 Durham League Contest (Section C) Brandon Colliery
16th Feb 1957 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Stanhope Silver
16th Feb 1957 North of England Area (Third Section) Haltwhistle Old Silver Band
15th Dec 1956 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) John Thompson Works
15th Dec 1956 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Revo Works
8th Dec 1956 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) Severn Tunnel and District
1st Dec 1956 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh
25th Nov 1956 Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class A) Lindley
25th Nov 1956 Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class B) Kippax Old
22nd Sep 1956 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Horsham Borough
22nd Sep 1956 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Leatherhead Town
22nd Sep 1956 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Sandhurst Silver
6th Aug 1956 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Cory Workmen
6th Aug 1956 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Deiniolen
6th Aug 1956 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Coedely Colliery
6th Aug 1956 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Seindorf Deudraeth
17th Jun 1956 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Bradford Victoria
17th Jun 1956 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Thoresby Colliery
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Hobourn Aero Components
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Newport Pagnell Town
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Peterborough City
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Bletchley Town
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Second Section) Langley Prize
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Wellworthy Works
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Hoo Silver
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Chapel-en-le-Frith Town
22nd Oct 1955 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough
22nd Oct 1955 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Godalming and District
22nd Oct 1955 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Sandhurst Silver
24th Sep 1955 Ringwood Carnival Contest Wellworthy Works
18th Jun 1955 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Munn & Feltons
18th Jun 1955 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Truro City
18th Jun 1955 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Truro City
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Langwith Miners Welfare
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Upper Rhondda Workmen
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Tredegar Town
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Ynyshir and Wattstown
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Celynen Colliery
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Burbage (Buxton)
11th Dec 1954 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Snibstone Colliery
11th Dec 1954 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Market Harborough Town
11th Sep 1954 Consett Contest Craghead Colliery
28th Aug 1954 Edinburgh International Contest CWS (Manchester)
10th Jul 1954 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) St Breward
10th Jul 1954 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Indian Queens
10th Jul 1954 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) St Agnes
15th May 1954 North of England Area (Second Section) Craghead Colliery
15th May 1954 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery
17th Apr 1954 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Bloomfield
17th Apr 1954 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Agnes Street
16th Apr 1954 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Banbridge
15th Apr 1954 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section) Saintfield
13th Mar 1954 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Linthwaite Silver
12th Dec 1953 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) North Seaton Colliery
16th May 1953 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Burbage Silver
6th Dec 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Barnet Town
6th Dec 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Odhams Press
6th Dec 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Welwyn Garden City
22nd Nov 1952 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) Bristol Aeroplane Company
22nd Nov 1952 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) Cinderford Town
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Royston New Monckton
26th Jul 1952 Downton Contest (Section 1) Michelmersh
26th Jul 1952 Downton Contest (Section 2) Burley
5th Jul 1952 Cirencester Contest (Junior March Section) Cinderford
17th May 1952 Grand Shield Leyland Motors Band
17th May 1952 Senior Trophy Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
10th May 1952 London District Boys Brigade Contest 1st Coy Slough Boys Brigade
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hoo Silver
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Barnet Town
22nd Mar 1952 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Aviation Works
16th Feb 1952 Midlands Area (Second Section) Heage Silver
25th Aug 1951 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) Flockton
6th Aug 1951 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Deiniolen and District
6th Aug 1951 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Ystalyfera Public
6th Aug 1951 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Llansaint
30th Jun 1951 Darlington Contest Horden Colliery
14th Apr 1951 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick
3rd Dec 1950 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) Skelmanthorpe
3rd Dec 1950 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) Shildon British Railways
6th Nov 1950 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Wellington Memorial
18th Feb 1950 Midlands Area (Second Section) Kirkby Old
17th Sep 1949 Pewsey March Contest Calne
17th Sep 1949 Pewsey Contest (Section B) Corsham Town
17th Sep 1949 Pewsey Contest (Section A) Aldbourne
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Royston New Monckton
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Vauxhall Motors Recreation Club




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/