[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Felling Band

Also/previously known as: Felling Chemical Works, Felling Silver, Heworth Colliery, Washington Colliery, Washington Glebe Colliery

Section:First
Website:Unknown, do you know?
Region:North of England
Years active:1873 -
Rehearsals:Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
1st Jul 2018 Picnic in the Park (Section A) 8 5 Jason Smith
17th Mar 2018 North of England Area (First Section) W Brass Metamorphosis
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 18 James Cook, Circumnavigator 4 Chris Bentham
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Championship Section) W Cambridge Variations
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 14 Tallis Variations 15 Phil Rosier
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 The Torchbearer 6 Huw Thomas
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Open W Cantata
19th Oct 2014 Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 2 14 Steve Malcolm
14th Sep 2014 Dr Martin Trust Contest 8 Fireworks Steve Malcolm
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 19 English Heritage 9 Steve Malcolm
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 St. Magnus 4 Steve Malcolm
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) W St. Magnus
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Open 12 Contest Music 15 Steve Malcolm
11th May 2013 Senior Cup 7 Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 20 Steve Malcolm
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Harmony Music 4 Steve Malcolm
24th Nov 2012 Scottish Open 8 Paganini Variations 17 Steve Malcolm
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Daphnis et ChloƩ, 2nd Suite 20 Steve Malcolm
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest 4   Paganini Variations 6 Steve Malcolm
12th May 2012 Senior Cup 7 Elgar Variations 7 Steve Malcolm
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 4 Steve Malcolm
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Elgar Variations 5 Steve Malcolm
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Open 11 Music for Battle Creek 2 Steve Malcolm
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest 6   Music for Battle Creek 3 Steve Malcolm
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy 3 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 14 Steve Malcolm
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 8 Steve Malcolm
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 6 Steve Malcolm
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Open 7 ...and when the river told... 13 Steve Malcolm
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy 8 Le Roi d'Ys 10 Graeme Tindall
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 English Heritage 3 Graeme Tindall
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Montage 12 Graeme Tindall
9th May 2009 Senior Trophy 15 Spectrum 19 Graeme Tindall
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Salute to Youth 8 Graeme Tindall
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) 9 Cloudcatcher Fells 3 Graeme Tindall
20th Jul 2008 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A and B) 1 Graeme Tindall
19th Apr 2008 Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 3 Graeme Tindall
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music 6 Graeme Tindall
4th Nov 2007 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Connotations Graeme Tindall
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 Victorian Snapshots - On Ratcliff Highway 11 Graeme Tindall
25th Aug 2007 Land o' Burns 9 13 Graeme Tindall
8th Jul 2007 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A/B) 2 1 Graeme Tindall
21st Apr 2007 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 7 Graeme Tindall
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (First Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 3 Graeme Tindall
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 4 Graeme Tindall
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 17 Ballet from The Perfect Fool 14 Graeme Tindall
18th Mar 2006 North of England Area (First Section) 1 Voyage of Discovery 8 Graeme Tindall
27th Nov 2005 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Main Street Graeme Tindall
26th Feb 2005 North of England Area (First Section) 6 Comedy Overture 8 Graeme Tindall
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) W Ballet for Band
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 Chaucer's Tunes 5 Graeme Tindall
26th Jun 2004 Easingwold March Contest 16 Graeme Tindall
16th May 2004 Cumbria Band Association Contest (2nd Section) 1 Graeme Tindall
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 3 Graeme Tindall
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Triptych [Sparke] 3 Graeme Tindall
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) W
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Celestial Prospect 9 Steve Malcolm
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section A) 9 Journey into Freedom Unknown, do you know?
19th Jan 2003 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 Music from Kantara 8 Raymond Poole
22nd Sep 2002 Stockton-on-Tees Entertainment Contest 2 Raymond Poole
16th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Symphony for Brass 4 Neil Davies
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 3 Raymond Poole
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Fantasia in F Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 2001 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest - 1st & 2nd Section 3 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 The Moor of Venice 1 Brian Broadbent
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 1 4 Raymond Poole
4th Nov 2000 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 12 Excelsior [Snell] 5 Raymond Poole
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Narnia Suite 4 Brian Broadbent
6th Feb 2000 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Oceans Raymond Poole
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 4 Raymond Poole
31st Oct 1999 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 2 Raymond Poole
3rd Oct 1999 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 3 Raymond Poole
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Symphonic Suite for Brass 7 Roy Curran
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Triptych [Sparke] 6 C. Lawton
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Culloden Moor 10 David Dye
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Rhapsody in Brass David Dye
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 11 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 4 Raymond Poole
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 A New Buckenham Suite 2 Raymond Poole
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section B) 8 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 2 Raymond Poole
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 8 Entertainments 7 Raymond Poole
16th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Hollywood! 6 Raymond Poole
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 3 6 Raymond Poole
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 8 Raymond Poole
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) W 6
8th Oct 1994 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 1 Raymond Poole
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Second Section) 5 A Salford Sinfonietta 4 Raymond Poole
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Raymond Poole
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Oceans 8 Raymond Poole
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Lorenzo 5 Raymond Poole
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Second Section) 9 Dimensions 7 Raymond Poole
2nd Feb 1992 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 A Moorside Suite Raymond Poole
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Triptych [Sparke] 5 David Hazell
10th Feb 1991 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Second Section, Heat 1) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1990 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 2 David Hazell
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] Raymond Poole
4th Feb 1990 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Partita [Gregson] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1989 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 2 Raymond Poole
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contrasten Ken Johnson
17th Sep 1989 Durham & Cleveland Centenary Contest (Section Four) 1 Raymond Poole
14th May 1989 George Allen Memorial Contest 3 Raymond Poole
15th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Suite for Brass [Davis] 2 Ken Johnson
4th Dec 1988 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 1 Raymond Poole
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Whealdon Rhapsody 8 Raymond Poole
18th Jun 1988 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 March: Bramwyn George Rowell
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival 11 Raymond Poole
31st Jan 1988 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Raymond Poole
5th Dec 1987 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 2 Raymond Poole
14th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 Overture to Youth 1 Paul Gomersall
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 A Malvern Suite 1 Paul Gomersall
13th Jul 1986 Vaux Brass in Concert (Fourth Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 Four Impressions for Brass 6 Raymond Poole
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 The Seasons [Carr] 1 Raymond Poole
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 10 11 R. Alderson
23rd Mar 1985 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 A Malvern Suite 14 Raymond Poole
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section D) 4 Devon Fantasy 3 Raymond Poole
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) C. Milburn
29th Jan 1984 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Call of the Sea C. Milburn
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Overture to Youth 7 C. Milburn
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 9 C. Milburn
6th Feb 1983 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Indian Summer C. Milburn
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) C. Milburn
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 9 J. Sample
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 5 J. Sample
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Overture to Youth 2 C. Milburn
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1979 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 8 C. Milburn
19th Jun 1977 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 2 George Rowell
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy C. Milburn
13th Jun 1976 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Eric Cunningham
7th Jun 1975 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1975 CISWO North East (Second Section) 1 Nottn'm Town George Rowell
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball] 5 George Rowell
4th May 1974 Senior Trophy W Othello
21st Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Second Section) 1 George Rowell
27th Jan 1974 Durham League Contest (Section C) W Snowdon Fantasy
9th Jun 1973 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 George Rowell
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 9 C. Milburn
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 1 George Rowell
10th Jun 1972 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1972 Senior Trophy Rufford Abbey 6 C. Milburn
6th Feb 1972 Durham League Contest (Section C) Rufford Abbey 8 C. Milburn
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (3rd Section) Mexican Fiesta 5 C. Milburn
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Second Section) A Downland Suite 2 George Rowell
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 21 George Rowell
8th May 1971 Senior Trophy Mexican Fiesta Albert Ward
25th Apr 1971 CISWO North East (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique Albert Ward
13th Feb 1971 Durham League Contest (Section C) First Suite in Eb 3 Albert Ward
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 6 George Rowell
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 17 George Rowell
13th Jun 1970 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 3 George Rowell
9th May 1970 Senior Trophy First Suite in Eb 2 Albert Ward
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Promenade 3 George Rowell
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 First Suite in Eb 5 Albert Ward
15th Feb 1970 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Othello 8 Albert Ward
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Third Section) W Chorale and Variations [Lucas]
19th Jan 1969 Durham League Contest (Section C) King Lear 7 Albert Ward
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Lorenzo 6 George Rowell
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals George Rowell
7th Apr 1968 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 4 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 1 George Rowell
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Vizcaya 2 George Rowell
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Threshold 1 Albert Ward
23rd Apr 1967 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Schubert's Symphony in C 6 George Rowell
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Second Section) Kenilworth 6 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Garland of Classics 7 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1966 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 3 Eroica Symphony 4 George Rowell
5th Nov 1966 Horden Contest Thames Valley Suite Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Thames Valley Suite Albert Ward
20th Nov 1965 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Owain Glyndwr George Rowell
13th Nov 1965 Horden Contest 3 George Rowell
12th Sep 1965 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 2 George Rowell
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] E. Miller
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles 4 George Rowell
21st Nov 1964 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Pride of Race 1 George Rowell
9th May 1964 Senior Trophy John Peel Suite Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section A) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 4 George Rowell
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section D) Beautiful Britain 5 C. Milburn
16th Nov 1963 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 3 Call of the Sea George Rowell
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] 14 George Rowell
7th Apr 1963 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 1 George Rowell
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Spring Song 6 George Rowell
25th Nov 1962 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 3 Othello 4 George Rowell
22nd Sep 1962 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) 3 George Rowell
2nd Sep 1962 Easington Contest 1 George Rowell
8th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section B) Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 4 George Rowell
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll George Rowell
26th Nov 1961 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 3 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 2 George Rowell
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) 8 George Rowell
13th May 1961 Senior Cup From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 9 Albert Ward
23rd Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 King Lear Albert Ward
25th Jun 1960 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Albert Ward
16th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Chopin [arr. Greenwood] Albert Ward
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach Albert Ward
6th Dec 1959 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 1 Albert Ward
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Albert Ward
19th Sep 1959 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) 2 Albert Ward
5th Sep 1959 Wolsingham Contest 2 Albert Ward
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 2 Albert Ward
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Albert Ward
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young Albert Ward
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy Albert Ward
20th Nov 1955 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] 1 Albert Ward
11th Jun 1955 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1955 North of England Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1954 North of England Area (Second Section) Call of the Sea Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1953 North of England Area (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1950 North of England Area (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies Albert Ward
19th Feb 1950 Durham League Contest (Section C) Joan of Arc [Round] Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1949 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) 10 Sirius [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1949 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1949 North of England Area (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1949 Durham League Contest (Section C) 5 Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
13th Dec 1947 Durham v Northumberland Contest 2 Albert Ward
30th Aug 1947 Mickley Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1947 Durham County Band League Group Contest 2 Songs of Merrie England Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1947 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Sinfonietta Pastorale Albert Ward
17th Aug 1946 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 2nd Movement Symphony No 6 Tchaikovsky Albert Ward
18th May 1946 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Albert Ward
29th Sep 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Kenilworth 6 Albert Ward
7th Jul 1945 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 La Traviata [unknown arranger] Albert Ward
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Labour and Love 15 Albert Ward
3rd Jun 1944 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 3 Albert Ward
6th May 1944 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) La Traviata [arr. Godfrey] Albert Ward
29th Aug 1942 Stanley (Crook) Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1942 Newcastle Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1938 Fatfield Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Pride of Race 3 Fred Mortimer
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Comedy Overture 21 Noel Thorpe
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1933 Durham Contest 6 Happy Memories J. Hughes
17th Sep 1932 Durham Contest 3 Recollections of Wallace J. A. Greenwood
26th Sep 1931 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Honour and Glory [Bath] 16 J. A. Greenwood
8th Jun 1912 Shotton Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1909 Hexham Contest (First Section) James Oliver
10th Jul 1909 Belle Vue July Contest Zampa [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1907 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 8 Gems of Schumann 2 William Heap
5th Aug 1907 Hexham Contest 4 James Oliver
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Gems of Chopin [arr. Short] 14 William Heap
26th May 1906 Birtley Contest Carmelite Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1906 Shotley Bridge Contest Memories of Weber Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1903 South Hetton Contest 3 James Oliver
6th Jul 1901 Choppington Contest 2 Memories of Britain James Oliver
30th Jun 1900 Marley Hill Contest 5 Wind and Wave Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1886 Jarrow Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1883 Pelton Fell Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1882 Felling Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1882 Brampton Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1875 Hawick Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1875 Stockton-on-Tees Contest 5 Thomas Woods
10th Jul 1875 Tudhoe Colliery 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1875 West Hartlepool Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1875 Workington Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1875 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest 1 Thomas Woods
21st Jun 1875 Middlesbrough Contest 3   Reminiscences of Donizetti [arr. Smith] 2 Thomas Woods
17th May 1875 Spennymoor Contest 1 The Heavens are Telling [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
14th Sep 1874 West Hartlepool Contest 1 1 Thomas Woods
28th Jul 1873 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest W
21st Jul 1873 Stockton-on-Tees Contest 2   L'Africaine [arr. Grosse] 4 Thomas Woods
3rd Jun 1873 Darlington Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1872 West Hartlepool Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1872 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest 4 4 Thomas Woods
28th Aug 1871 Darlington Contest 2 J. Clemitson
24th Jun 1868 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Felling band believed formed around 1873, believed joined Heworth Colliery around 1908

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!