[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Kew Band Melbourne

Also/previously known as: Kew Band Inc, Kew Band (Melbourne), Kew band Melbourne (Vic), Kew Band (Vic), Kew Citizens Band, Kew Citizens (Vic), Kew City, Kew City (Vic)

Section:A Grade
Website:http://www.kewband.org.au/
Region:Australia
Years active:1925 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
1st Apr 2018 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7   A Brussels Requiem 15 Broden Ford
19th Aug 2017 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 3 On Alderley Edge 3 Darren Cole
11th Sep 2016 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 2 2 Tom Paulin
14th Aug 2016 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 4 REM-Scapes 3 Tom Paulin
11th Jul 2015 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) 8 Paganini Variations 5 Andrew Snell
10th Jul 2015 New Zealand National Championships (Street March) 20   9 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   Titan's Progress 8 Ken MacDonald
19th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 5 March: The Champions 8 Ken MacDonald
18th Aug 2013 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 3 5 Ken MacDonald
26th May 2013 Bendigo Contest (A Grade) 4 Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 2012 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 Energy Mark Ford
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 3 March: Old Comrades [Rimmer] 6 Mark Ford
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Revelation 9 Mark Ford
29th Oct 2011 Australasian Entertainment Championship 2 Mark Ford
29th Oct 2011 Australasian Open Championship 3 Psyche Mark Ford
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   On the Shoulders of Giants 2 Mark Ford
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 1 March: Wellington 3 Mark Ford
24th Oct 2010 Australasian Entertainment Championship 2 195 Mark Ford
23rd Oct 2010 Australasian Open Championship 3 Spells of a Deep Forest Mark Ford
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   ...Dove Descending 9 Mark Ford
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 5 March: Wellington 13 Mark Ford
25th Oct 2009 Australasian Entertainment Championship 7 Mark Ford
24th Oct 2009 Australasian Open Championship 1 The Torchbearer Mark Ford
29th Aug 2009 ABC Radio Brass Band Contest 2 5 Mark Ford
22nd Aug 2009 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 The Night to Sing Mark Ford
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Isaiah 40 1 Mark Ford
11th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 3 Mark Ford
15th Nov 2008 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (A Grade) 1 Harmony Music Mark Ford
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   Montage 3 Steve Bastable
22nd Apr 2008 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 4 8 Mark Ford
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   Vienna Nights 1 Mark Ford
Aug 2007 ABC Radio Brass Band Contest 1 Mark Ford
7th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) 2 Vienna Nights 1 Mark Ford
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Vienna Nights 5 Mark Ford
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 7 Mark Ford
14th Oct 2006 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2 The Night to Sing 1 Mark Ford
Aug 2006 ABC Radio Brass Band Contest 1 Mark Ford
6th Jul 2006 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) 4 Extreme Make-over Mark Ford
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (A Grade) 10   Extreme Make-over Mark Ford
15th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 10 9 Mark Ford
4th Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   Paganini Variations 4 Mark Ford
26th Apr 2005 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 11 6 Mark Ford
26th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (A Grade) 11   Vistas Mark Ford
20th Nov 2004 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (A Grade) 1   Vistas Mark Ford
14th Aug 2004 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 Moon Pictures Darren Cole
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   Between the Moon and Mexico 4 Mark Ford
10th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 5 March Royal Australian Navy 2 Mark Ford
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (A Grade) 12   On Alderley Edge 14 Leif Sundstrup
19th Apr 2003 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 11 March: Castell Coch 14 Leif Sundstrup
2003 Bendigo Contest (A Grade) 1 Ken MacDonald
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 5   Journey into Freedom 2 Leif Sundstrup
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 3 March: National Emblem 10 Leif Sundstrup
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   Whitsun Wakes 9 Leif Sundstrup
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   The Essence of Time 18 Leif Sundstrup
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 12 7 Leif Sundstrup
Nov 2000 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (A Grade) 1 Mark Ford
27th Aug 2000 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 1 Mark Ford
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 10 Mark Ford
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 10 March: The Contestor 5 Mark Ford
12th Sep 1999 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 1 Mark Ford
13th Jul 1999 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 Mark Ford
4th Apr 1999 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Paganini Variations 1 Mark Ford
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 2 11 Mark Ford
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   Dances and Arias 2 Mark Ford
17th May 1998 Bendigo Contest 1 Mark Ford
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   Of Men and Mountains 13 Mark Ford
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 13 7 Mark Ford
Nov 1997 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) 1 Mark Ford
18th May 1997 Bendigo Contest (A Grade) 2 Mark Ford
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   Vistas 1 Mark Ford
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 10 Mark Ford
Nov 1996 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) 1 Mark Ford
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea Tom Paulin
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 9 10 Tom Paulin
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   Diversions on a Bass Theme 11 Tom Paulin
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 9 7 Tom Paulin
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 4 4 Ian Viney
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7   Life Divine 5 Ian Viney
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 1 4 Ian Viney
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7   The Essence of Time 5 Ian Viney
31st Mar 1991 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   Ballet for Band 5 Ian Viney
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 6 6 Ian Viney
15th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Trittico 5 Ian Viney
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 1 Ian Viney
Oct 1989 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2 Ian Viney
27th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Le Carnaval Romain 9 Ian Viney
25th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 4 Ian Viney
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Journey into Freedom 10 Doug Trottman
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Spectrum 5 Doug Trottman
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 2 7 Doug Trottman
27th Oct 1985 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2 Resurgam 2 Doug Trottman
7th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   Dances and Arias 7 Doug Trottman
22nd Apr 1984 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Connotations 5 Doug Trottman
3rd Apr 1983 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 9 Doug Trottman
26th Mar 1978 Australian Championships (A Grade) 11   Down Under 10 Perry Axford
10th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8 Triumphant Rhapsody 6 Perry Axford
3rd Nov 1973 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5 Music for Brass 1 Arthurs Withers
3rd Nov 1973 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) Arthur Withers
22nd Oct 1972 Australian Championships (B Grade) W Prometheus Unbound
6th Nov 1971 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1970 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) Peddars Way Arthur Withers
25th Oct 1969 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 1 2 Arthur Withers
2nd Nov 1968 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2 2 Arthur Withers
26th Oct 1968 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 5 Music for a Brass Band 5 Arthur Withers
28th Oct 1967 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade) 1 Alan Trayes
21st Oct 1967 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5 The Royal Water Music 6 Arthur Trayes
6th Nov 1966 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade) 2 Alan Trayes
22nd Oct 1966 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 4 Yorkshire Ridings Suite Alan Trayes
24th Oct 1965 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 Alan Trayes
24th Oct 1964 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5 Everybody's Child Allan Trayes
25th Oct 1963 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 1 Excerpts from " Elijah" Alan Trayes
27th Oct 1962 Australian Championships (D Grade) 1 Homage to Pharaoh 2 Allan Trayes
28th Oct 1951 Australian Championships (B Grade) 6 The Royal Water Music Victor Webb
26th Jan 1950 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 5 Victory [Jenkins] 1 Victor Webb
30th Oct 1948 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 3 Victor Webb
2nd Nov 1934 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 6 Princess Nada 5 Victor Webb
1st Nov 1934 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 3 No.1 Mock Doctor / No.2 Coriolanus 6 Victor Webb
4th Nov 1933 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 3 Maesgarmon 2 Victor Webb
2nd Nov 1933 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 1 In Old Vienna 2 Victor Webb
29th Oct 1932 Royal South Street Eisteddfod "D" Grade 1 No1. "Lyric Suite" -- No.2. Village Pastoral " 2 Victor Webb
27th Oct 1932 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 2 No.1 Gems of Melody (Extracts from Works of Liszt / No.2 Lyric Suite (Brahms) 3 Victor Webb

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!