[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Yorkshire Imperial Brass Band

Also/previously known as: D.U.T. Yorkshire Imps Rothwell, DUT Yorkshire Imperial Band, DUT Yorkshire Imperial Rothwell, I.M.I. Yorkshire Imperial, Yorkshire Copperworks, Yorkshire Imperial David Urquhart Travel Band, Yorkshire Imperial Metals, Yorkshire Imperial Urquart Travel, Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel, Yorkshire Imperial(Urquhart Travel)

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 10 David Hamilton
19th Jun 2016 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 2   March: The President 20 Steven Walsh
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 14 Music for Battle Creek 4 Steven Walsh
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Cambridge Variations 5 Stig Mærsk
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) W Breath of Souls
28th Nov 2015 Scottish Open 14 Gallery 10 Stig Mærsk
13th Sep 2015 Dr Martin Trust Contest 8   Of Men and Mountains 1 Stig Mærsk
21st Jun 2015 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 3   March: The President 12 Michael Howley
13th Jun 2015 Brass Band Battle 1 8 Stig Mærsk
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 7 Festival Music 15 Stig Mærsk
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 The Torchbearer 12 Stig Mærsk
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Torchbearer 2 Stig Mærsk
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Open 11 Cantata 7 Stig Mærsk
14th Sep 2014 Dr Martin Trust Contest 7 Harrison's Dream Stig Mærsk
29th Jun 2014 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 2   March: The Wizard 15 Stig Mærsk
15th Jun 2014 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 1   12 Stig Mærsk
15th Jun 2014 Hebden Bridge March Contest 3 Stig Mærsk
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 18 On Alderley Edge 3 Mark Bentham
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 St. Magnus 7 Stig Mærsk
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 12   Energy 11 David Nesbitt
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Open 5 Contest Music 18 David Nesbitt
15th Sep 2013 Dr Martin Trust Contest 3   Contest Music 10 David Nesbitt
30th Jun 2013 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 March: Mephistopheles David Nesbitt
16th Jun 2013 Hebden Bridge March Contest 3 2 David Nesbitt
16th Jun 2013 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 3   16 David Nesbitt
11th May 2013 Grand Shield 14 Red Priest 20 David Nesbitt
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9   Harmony Music 2 David Nesbitt
20th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 13 A Tale as yet Untold 2 David Nesbitt
24th Nov 2012 Scottish Open 6 A Tale as yet Untold 16 David Nesbitt
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 Vivat! 15 David Nesbitt
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest 7   Dances and Arias 2 David Nesbitt
17th Jun 2012 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 16 David Nesbitt
12th May 2012 Grand Shield 12 On the Shoulders of Giants 9 David Nesbitt
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 Mountain Views 10 David Nesbitt
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 3 High Peak 19 David Nesbitt
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Open 7 Music for Battle Creek 5 David Nesbitt
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 6 David Nesbitt
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest 5   Variations on an Enigma 6 David Nesbitt
19th Jun 2011 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 2011 Senior Cup 2 Prisms 16 David Nesbitt
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain 4 David Nesbitt
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 2 Granite Variations 10 David Nesbitt
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Open 8 ...and when the river told... 8 David Nesbitt
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) 1 David Nesbitt
10th Jul 2010 Old Silkstone March & Hymn Contest 1 David Nesbitt
20th Jun 2010 Morley March & Hymn Tune 2 David Nesbitt
15th May 2010 Senior Cup 6 The Year of the Dragon 8 David Nesbitt
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 A Moorside Suite 8 David Nesbitt
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 9 A Hebridean Suite 1 David Nesbitt
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 4 Paganini Variations 3 David Nesbitt
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 2 Paganini Variations David Nesbitt
27th Jun 2009 English Nationals 13 Within Blue Empires 5 David Evans
9th May 2009 Grand Shield W Contest Music
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 Salute to Youth 11 Richard Evans
18th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 9 Harrison's Dream 6 David Evans
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Open 8 St. Magnus 4 Richard Evans
10th May 2008 Grand Shield 15 Vienna Nights 6 William Rushworth
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Festival Music 10 Jim Davies
20th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Life Divine Jim Davies
24th Nov 2007 Scottish Open 4 Macbeth [Meechan] 3 Jim Davies
19th May 2007 Grand Shield 10 The Night to Sing 16 Ray Farr
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Isaiah 40 8 Ray Farr
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Northern Lights 4 Derek Renshaw
9th Sep 2006 British Open 18 Vienna Nights 1 Chris Houlding
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 6 Roy Curran
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) 14 Three Figures 6 Roy Curran
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 Pageantry 3 Chris Houlding
3rd Jul 2005 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 18 Roy Curran
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 Comedy Overture 12 Chris Houlding
18th Sep 2004 British Open 17 Contest Music 3 John Hinckley
30th May 2004 All England Masters 17 Harrison's Dream 6 David Evans
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 13 Tristan Encounters 13 David Evans
16th Nov 2003 Brass In Concert 10 2 David Evans
13th Sep 2003 British Open 10 Venus (from The Planets Suite) [arr. Roberts] 7 David Evans
25th May 2003 All England Masters 9 Chivalry 19 David Evans
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Prague 7 David Evans
17th Nov 2002 Brass In Concert 10 5 David Evans
14th Sep 2002 British Open 7 The Maunsell Forts 14 David Evans
26th May 2002 All England Masters 16 Atlantic [Wilby] 2 David Evans
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Whitsun Wakes 12 David Evans
18th Nov 2001 Brass In Concert 9 1 David Evans
15th Sep 2001 British Open 14 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 16 David Evans
27th May 2001 All England Masters 6 Pageantry 18 David Evans
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Jazz 9 Thomas Wyss
9th Sep 2000 British Open 19 Ceremony 2 Thomas Wyss
1st Jul 2000 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 3 Thomas Wyss
28th May 2000 All England Masters 14 Contest Music 7 Thomas Wyss
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Variations on an Enigma 11 Thomas Wyss
21st Nov 1999 Brass In Concert 12 10 Thomas Wyss
11th Sep 1999 British Open 15 ...Dove Descending 1 Thomas Wyss
8th May 1999 Grand Shield 4 Comedy Overture 6 David Evans
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Blitz 7 David Evans
15th Nov 1998 Brass In Concert 9 6 Philip Bailey
29th Aug 1998 Land o' Burns W 8
24th May 1998 All England Masters 16 Dances and Arias 18 David Evans
9th May 1998 Grand Shield 3 Partita [Sparke] 15 Richard Evans
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Montage 8 Richard Evans
7th Feb 1998 Yeovil Entertainment 10 5 John Maines
16th Nov 1997 Brass In Concert 5 4 Ray Farr
5th Jul 1997 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) 2 Richard Evans
25th May 1997 All England Masters 11 Jazz 18 James Scott
10th May 1997 Grand Shield 13 Festival Music 2 James Scott
1st Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 A Lowry Sketchbook 5 Alan Exley
17th Nov 1996 Brass In Concert 8 7 Alan Exley
7th Sep 1996 British Open 22 The Severn Suite [arr. Gay] 4 Alan Exley
26th May 1996 All England Masters 16 Hymn at Sunrise 9 Alan Exley
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Sounds 1 Alan Exley
3rd Feb 1996 Yeovil 3 Alan Exley
19th Nov 1995 Brass In Concert 1 9 Alan Exley
9th Sep 1995 British Open 16 Revelation 17 Alan Exley
28th May 1995 All England Masters 13 Paganini Variations 11 Alan Exley
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1 Alan Exley
4th Feb 1995 Yeovil Entertainment 2 3 Alan Exley
20th Nov 1994 Brass In Concert 6 5 Alan Exley
10th Sep 1994 British Open 5 Salamander 1 Alan Exley
29th May 1994 All England Masters 14 Montage 2 Alan Exley
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Partita [Sparke] 9 Alan Exley
5th Feb 1994 Yeovil Entertainment 3 10 Alan Exley
21st Nov 1993 Brass In Concert 7 1 Alan Exley
16th Oct 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 14 Alan Exley
4th Sep 1993 British Open 12 Masquerade [Wilby] 15 Alan Exley
28th Aug 1993 Wensleydale International Festival 1 English Heritage Alan Exley
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Championship Section) 2 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 6 Alan Exley
30th May 1993 All England Masters 14 English Heritage 17 Alan Exley
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Of Men and Mountains 6 Alan Exley
6th Feb 1993 Yeovil Entertainment 3 15 Alan Exley
15th Nov 1992 Brass In Concert 4 3 Alan Exley
5th Sep 1992 British Open 13 Cloudcatcher Fells 4 James Scott
12th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section A) 1 Ballet for Band 7 Alan Exley
8th Mar 1992 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Frontier! 6 Peter Parkes
15th Dec 1991 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships 4 14 David Hirst
17th Nov 1991 Brass In Concert 4 3 David Hirst
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Energy 2 Michael Antrobus
7th Sep 1991 British Open 8 Paganini Variations 18 Michael Antrobus
26th May 1991 All England Masters 12 Harmony Music 11 David Hirst
10th Mar 1991 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 13 Peter Parkes
18th Nov 1990 Brass In Concert 5 9 David Hirst
8th Sep 1990 British Open Le Roi d'Ys 2 David Hirst
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 13 The Beacons 2 Peter Parkes
19th Nov 1989 Brass In Concert 4 11 David Hirst
9th Sep 1989 British Open Diversions for Brass Band 2 James Scott
28th May 1989 All England Masters 4 Cloudcatcher Fells 10 James Scott
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Prisms 2 James Scott
20th Nov 1988 Brass In Concert 4 9 James Scott
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Seascapes 19 James Scott
10th Sep 1988 British Open Contest Music 7 James Scott
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] Garry Cutt
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Ballet for Band 16 James Scott
21st Nov 1987 Granada Band of the Year Ray Farr
15th Nov 1987 Brass In Concert 5 2 Ray Farr
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Harmony Music 2 James Scott
5th Sep 1987 British Open Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 12 James Scott
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Blitz John Pryce-Jones
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Diversions on a Bass Theme 10 James Scott
16th Nov 1986 Brass In Concert 3 1 Ray Farr
6th Sep 1986 British Open An Epic Symphony 18 John Pryce-Jones
7th Jun 1986 Granada Band of the Year 2 7 Ray Farr
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth 9 Ray Farr
24th Apr 1986 BBC2 Best of Brass Ray Farr
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 6 James Scott
17th Nov 1985 Brass In Concert 2 7 Ray Farr
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) 3 Cloudcatcher Fells 3 James Scott
7th Sep 1985 British Open Salute to Youth 6 John Pryce-Jones
8th Jun 1985 Granada Band of the Year 2 Ray Farr
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Contest Music 6 James Scott
2nd Feb 1985 Yeovil Entertainment 2 Ray Farr
18th Nov 1984 Brass In Concert 3 5 Ray Farr
8th Sep 1984 British Open Comedy Overture 2 John Pryce-Jones
9th Jun 1984 Granada Band of the Year 7 David James
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 6 James Cook, Circumnavigator John Pryce-Jones
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Waverley 1 John Pryce-Jones
10th Sep 1983 British Open Connotations 10 David James
3rd Jul 1983 Granada Band of the Year 3 1 John Pryce-Jones
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 1 High Peak 20 David James
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Images [McCabe] 4 Howard Williams
4th Sep 1982 British Open Three Figures 7 John Pryce-Jones
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 3 Diadem of Gold 19 Howard Williams
14th Mar 1982 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Essay 4 John Pryce-Jones
15th Nov 1981 Brass In Concert 2 5 John Pryce-Jones
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Blitz 10 John Pryce-Jones
5th Sep 1981 British Open 7 Variations on a Ninth 3 John Pryce-Jones
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on the Shining River 7 John Pryce-Jones
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Brand] 6 John Pryce-Jones
6th Sep 1980 British Open 1 Energy 16 John Pryce-Jones
17th May 1980 Granada Band of the Year 4 Peter Parkes
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Beatrice & Benedict 12 Peter Parkes
7th Oct 1979 European Championships 3 Four Dances from Checkmate 6 Denis Carr
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Volcano 11 Denis Carr
8th Sep 1979 British Open 6 Le Carnaval Romain 22 Denis Carr
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 Four Dances from Checkmate 9 Denis Carr
9th Sep 1978 British Open 4 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 15 Denis Carr
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 The Belmont Variations 5 Denis Carr
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Connotations 9 Denis Carr
10th Sep 1977 British Open Diadem of Gold 5 Denis Carr
27th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 9 Denis Carr
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 12 Trevor Walmsley
4th Sep 1976 British Open 8 An Epic Symphony 11 Trevor Walmsley
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Spectrum 6 Trevor Walmsley
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 12 Trevor Walmsley
6th Sep 1975 British Open 3 Fireworks 3 Trevor Walmsley
11th May 1975 Granada Band of the Year 2 8 Unknown, do you know?
16th Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 8 Trevor Walmsley
7th Sep 1974 British Open 4 James Cook, Circumnavigator 17 Trevor Walmsley
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth 5 Trevor Walmsley
1st Sep 1973 British Open 4 The Accursed Huntsman 9 Trevor Walmsley
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 16 Trevor Walmsley
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 The Plantagenets 5 Trevor Walmsley
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) A Kensington Concerto 22 Trevor Walmsley
3rd Sep 1972 Granada Band of the Year Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1972 British Open 6 Sovereign Heritage 13 Trevor Walmsley
30th Jul 1972 Teesside International Eisteddfod 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) 2 The Severn Suite 5 Trevor Walmsley
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Concert Overture for Brass Band Trevor Walmsley
28th Nov 1971 Granada Band of the Year 3 3 Trevor Walmsley
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Roi d'Ys 2 Trevor Walmsley
4th Sep 1971 British Open 1 Festival Music 22 Trevor Walmsley
15th May 1971 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 A Joyful Noise Trevor Walmsley
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 5 Trevor Walmsley
1971 Wills Regional Championships - Manchester (Championship Section) 1 The Frogs of Aristophanes Trevor Walmsley
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Pride of Youth 3 Trevor Walmsley
6th Sep 1970 British Open 1 Pageantry 13 Trevor Walmsley
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 1) 1 Resurgam 1 Trevor Walmsley
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 1 The Corsair 5 Trevor Walmsley
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 3 Embassy Suite 7 Trevor Walmsley
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) 1 The Frogs of Aristophanes Trevor Walmsley
6th Sep 1969 British Open Spectrum 5 Trevor Walmsley
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 3 Trevor Walmsley
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 3 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 5 Trevor Walmsley
7th Sep 1968 British Open John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 11 Trevor Walmsley
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 8 Trevor Walmsley
2nd Sep 1967 British Open 4 Comedy Overture 10 Trevor Walmsley
26th Mar 1967 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Festival Music Trevor Walmsley
11th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Championship Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Trevor Walmsley
3rd Sep 1966 British Open 2 A Downland Suite 12 Trevor Walmsley
27th Aug 1966 Edinburgh International Contest 1   Resurgam Trevor Walmsley
8th Apr 1966 BBC Challenging Brass Final 2 Challenging Brass 2 Trevor Walmsley
1st Apr 1966 BBC Challenging Brass Semi-Final 2 1 Trevor Walmsley
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 5 Trevor Walmsley
18th Mar 1966 BBC Challenging Brass Quarter-Final 4 1 Trevor Walmsley
18th Feb 1966 BBC Challenging Brass Round of 16 Heat 8 1 Trevor Walmsley
4th Sep 1965 British Open 5 Saga of the North 5 Trevor Walmsley
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 4 Arthur Kenney
5th Sep 1964 British Open Lorenzo 13 Andrew Owenson
29th Aug 1964 Edinburgh International Contest   Rhapsody in Brass Andrew Owenson
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound Andrew Owenson
21st Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 6 Andrew Owenson
7th Sep 1963 British Open Life Divine 23 Andrew Owenson
23rd Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 12 Andrew Owenson
3rd Nov 1962 Dewsbury Centenary Contest (Championship Section) 2 Resurgam Andrew Owenson
15th Sep 1962 British Open 3 Island Heritage 12 Andrew Owenson
14th Jul 1962 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) 2 Resurgam Andrew Owenson
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 9 George Hespe
16th Sep 1961 British Open Main Street 7 George Hespe
2nd Sep 1961 Edinburgh International Contest 6 The Three Musketeers 4 George Hespe
25th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] George Hespe
17th Sep 1960 British Open Fantasia in F 9 George Hespe
10th Sep 1960 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 2 Le Roi d'Ys George Hespe
2nd Apr 1960 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 2 George Hespe
5th Sep 1959 British Open W The Undaunted
29th Aug 1959 Edinburgh International Contest 6 A Downland Suite 1 George Hespe
14th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights George Hespe
23rd Aug 1958 Edinburgh International Contest 5 Comedy Overture 8 Bernard Burns
29th Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) The Moor of Venice Bernard Burns
31st Aug 1957 Edinburgh International Contest 4 Oliver Cromwell 1 Bernard Burns
6th Apr 1957 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] Bernard Burns
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Festival Music 17 Bernard Burns
1st Sep 1956 British Open Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 6 Bernard Burns
14th Apr 1956 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 2 Orion [Bantock] Bernard Burns
3rd Sep 1955 British Open Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 14 Willie Wood
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) The Severn Suite 5 Willie Wood
4th Sep 1954 British Open Tournament for Brass 10 Willie Wood
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) Clive of India 5 Willie Wood
10th Apr 1954 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 3 Clive of India Willie Wood
5th Sep 1953 British Open The Three Musketeers 4 Alfred Whitehead
18th Apr 1953 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1 Alfred Whitehead
6th Sep 1952 British Open Scena Sinfonica 11 Alfred Whitehead
26th Apr 1952 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 4 Resurgam 6 Alfred Whitehead
1st Sep 1951 British Open The Conquerors 3 Alfred Whitehead
14th Apr 1951 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 5 Atlantic [Wright] 4 Alfred Whitehead
2nd Sep 1950 British Open Resurgam 2 Alfred Whitehead
20th May 1950 Rhyl Contest (First Section) 4 Coriolanus Alfred Whitehead
15th Apr 1950 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 3 Festival Overture [Geehl] 1 Alfred Whitehead
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] 1 Alfred Whitehead
12th Nov 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Comedy Overture 11 Alfred Whitehead
3rd Sep 1949 British Open Rhapsody in Brass 9 Alfred Whitehead
18th Jun 1949 Daily Herald North of England Festival (Championship Section) 2 Alfred Whitehead
21st May 1949 Rhyl Contest (First Section) 2 Lorenzo Alfred Whitehead
23rd Apr 1949 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 2 Morning Rhapsody 4 Alfred Whitehead
4th Sep 1948 British Open Music for Brass 10 Alfred Whitehead
19th Jun 1948 Rhyl Contest (First Section) 2 Alfred Whitehead
1st Nov 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 14 J. Elliott
6th Sep 1947 British Open Henry V [Maldwyn Price] 3 J. Elliott
14th Jun 1947 Hinckley Contest (Championship Section) 3 J. Elliott
22nd Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 2 Akhnaton J. Elliott
19th Oct 1946 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Oliver Cromwell 3 Samuel Balmforth Wood
7th Sep 1946 British Open Salute to Freedom 8 Samuel Balmforth Wood
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 2 A Downland Suite Samuel Balmforth Wood
1st Sep 1945 British Open Pride of Race Samuel Balmforth Wood
23rd Jun 1945 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Lorenzo 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1944 British Open The Tempest 11 Sydney Wood
24th Jun 1944 Yorkshire Championships (Championship Section) 2 Academic Festival Overture Samuel Balmforth Wood
4th Sep 1943 British Open 6 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 14 Nathan Sidebottom
5th Sep 1942 British Open 6 Lorenzo 7 J. Elliott
30th Sep 1939 British Open A Downland Suite 5 William Halliwell
8th Jul 1939 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) 1 Owain Glyndwr 1 William Halliwell
15th Apr 1939 Saltaire Contest (Section 1) 1 J. Elliott
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 1939 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 2 J. Elliott
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Owain Glyndwr Willie Wood
5th Sep 1938 British Open Owain Glyndwr 20 Willie Wood
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) 4 Pride of Race 8 Willie Wood
11th Jun 1938 Leeds Contest (Section One) Academic Festival Overture 4 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1938 Bradford Contest 3 Carmen Willie Wood
12th Feb 1938 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 2 A Northern Rhapsody J. Elliott
30th Oct 1937 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 1 Maritana [arr. Round] J. Elliott
23rd Oct 1937 Wakefield Contest 1 Il Pirata [unknown arranger] J. Elliott
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 4 Kenilworth 12 J. Elliott
28th Aug 1937 Haworth Contest 4 Il Pirata [unknown arranger] J. Elliott
12th Jun 1937 Leeds Contest (Section Two) 3 3 Willie Wood
20th Mar 1937 Bradford Contest 3 Coriolanus J. Elliott
6th Feb 1937 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 2 The Crusaders J. Elliott
5th Dec 1936 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest 1 Echoes of the Opera J. Elliott
31st Oct 1936 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 1 Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) 2 J. Elliott
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 32 J. Elliott
22nd Aug 1936 Haworth Contest I Due Foscari J. Elliott

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
20th May 2016 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 1 Steven Walsh March: The President
20th May 2016 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 1 Steven Walsh March: The President
20th May 2016 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 4 Steven Walsh March: The President
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 5 Steven Walsh March: The President
20th May 2016 Denton (Whit Friday) 5 Steven Walsh March: The President
20th May 2016 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 7 Steven Walsh March: The President
20th May 2016 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 9 Steven Walsh March: The President
20th May 2016 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 10 Steven Walsh March: The President
20th May 2016 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 10 Steven Walsh March: The President
20th May 2016 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 12 Steven Walsh March: The President
20th May 2016 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 17 Steven Walsh March: The President
1st Jun 2012 Grotton (Whit Friday) 4 David Nesbitt
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 5 David Nesbitt
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 10 David Nesbitt
1st Jun 2012 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 12 David Nesbitt
1st Jun 2012 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 12 David Nesbitt
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) 13 David Nesbitt
20th May 2005 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 2 Roy Curran March: Mephistopheles
20th May 2005 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 4 Roy Curran March: Mephistopheles
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 5 Roy Curran March: Mephistopheles
20th May 2005 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 5 Roy Curran March: Mephistopheles
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 6 Roy Curran March: Mephistopheles
20th May 2005 Mossley (Whit Friday) 6 Roy Curran March: Mephistopheles
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 7 Roy Curran March: Mephistopheles
20th May 2005 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 9 Roy Curran March: Mephistopheles
20th May 2005 Denton (Whit Friday) 10 Roy Curran March: Mephistopheles
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 14 Roy Curran March: Mephistopheles
13th Jun 2003 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Hattersley (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Mossley (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 The Station (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Denton (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 2   David Evans
8th Jun 2001 Grotton (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Delph (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
16th Jun 2000 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
28th May 1999 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Grotton (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1996 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
31st May 1996 Lees (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
31st May 1996 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
31st May 1996 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
31st May 1996 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
9th Jun 1995 Lees (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
9th Jun 1995 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
9th Jun 1995 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
9th Jun 1995 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
4th Jun 1993 Denton (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
4th Jun 1993 Mossley (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
4th Jun 1993 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
4th Jun 1993 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
4th Jun 1993 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
12th Jun 1992 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1991 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1991 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1991 Mossley (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1991 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1991 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1991 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1991 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1990 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1990 Mossley (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1990 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1990 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1990 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1990 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1990 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1989 Delph (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1989 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1989 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1989 Lees (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1989 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1989 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1989 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1989 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1988 Mossley (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1988 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1988 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1988 Lees (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1988 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1988 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1988 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1988 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1987 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1987 Lees (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1987 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1984 Delph (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1984 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1984 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1981 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1981 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1981 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1981 Mossley (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1981 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1981 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1979 Mossley (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1979 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1979 Grotton (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1979 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1978 Grotton (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1978 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1977 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1976 Delph (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1975 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1975 Delph (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1973 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1972 Delph (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1972 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1971 Delph (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1971 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1970 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1970 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1968 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1968 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1962 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

In 2000 the <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/wallace-arnold-rothwell-band/">Wallace Arnold (Rothwell) Band</a> merged with Imps to form the Yorkshire Imperial DUT (Rothwell) Band.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!