[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Peter Parkes


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
30th May 2010 All England International Masters Sovereign Brass 8 2
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Sovereign Brass 3 7
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Sovereign Brass 7 3
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) Sovereign Brass 1 8
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Championship Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass 10 183 4
1st Dec 2007 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass 5 186
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) Sovereign Brass 3 10
30th Jun 2007 English Nationals Fairey 9 9
27th May 2007 International Masters Fairey Band 8 13
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Championship Section) The Fairey Band 5 188 2
28th Oct 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Parc & Dare 19 171 13
1st Jul 2006 English Nationals Ransome 13 3
13th May 2006 Grand Shield Ransome 8 10
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Championship Section) BHK (UK) Ltd Horden 4 187 4
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Woolley Pritchard Sovereign Brass 4 189 7
27th Nov 2005 Durham League Contest (Section A) BHK (UK) Ltd Horden 1 187
17th Sep 2005 British Open Desford Colliery 16 1
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy BHK (UK) Horden 6 18
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey (FP) Music 2 194 9
6th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 2 191 10
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Championship Section) BHK (UK) Ltd Horden 3 188 4
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 4 379
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) BHK (UK) Ltd Horden 13 24
18th Sep 2004 British Open Desford Colliery 7 17
8th May 2004 Grand Shield Desford Colliery 3 20
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Championship Section) BHK (UK) Ltd. Horden 4 188 4
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 7 191 2
7th Feb 2004 Yeovil Entertainment JAG Mount Charles 10 172 3
30th Nov 2003 Swiss National Championships Brass Band 13 Etoiles 6 92
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) BHK (UK) Horden Band 6 20
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Desford Colliery 10 187 6
28th Sep 2003 European Open Brass Band Treize Etoiles 1 178
28th Sep 2003 Swiss Open Brass Band Treize Etoiles 1 178 5
13th Sep 2003 British Open Travelsphere Holidays 15 1
25th May 2003 All England Masters Travelsphere Holidays 7 25 10
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) BHK (UK) Ltd Horden 7 184
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield Desford Colliery 17 2
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Alliance Brass 2 190 2
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 1 192 3
24th Nov 2002 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band 13 Etoiles 3 93
17th Nov 2002 Brass In Concert The Ransome Band 5 240 8
19th Oct 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Desford Colliery 8 189 13
21st Sep 2002 Swiss Open Brass Band Treize Etoiles 8 152
21st Sep 2002 European Open Brass Band 13 Etoiles 8 152
26th May 2002 All England Masters Ransome 10 32 8
11th May 2002 Grand Shield Ransome 5 4
4th May 2002 European Championships Brass Band Treize Etoiles 5 181 5
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 1 196 7
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Oslofjord Brass 5 91.5 1
28th Nov 2001 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band 13 Etoiles 1 97
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 5 21
29th Sep 2001 European Open Brass Band Treize Etoiles 1   171
29th Sep 2001 Swiss Open Brass Band Treize Etoiles 1 171
15th Sep 2001 British Open Desford Colliery 19 12
1st Jul 2001 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) Desford Colliery 5 87.5
27th May 2001 All England Masters SWT Woodfalls 20 57 12
5th May 2001 European Championships Brass Band Treize Etoiles 3 190 4
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 3 190 11
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 3 96
25th Nov 2000 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band 13 Etoiles 1 98
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest SWT Woodfalls 6 188 2
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Desford Colliery 11 183 11
1st Oct 2000 European Open Brass Band 13 Etoiles 1 173
30th Sep 2000 Swiss Open Brass Band Treize Etoiles 7 148
9th Sep 2000 British Open Desford Colliery 20 19
28th May 2000 All England Masters Bodmin 13 42 4
6th May 2000 Grand Shield SWT Woodfalls 21 19
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 3   192 1
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 1 198 10
28th Nov 1999 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Treize Etoiles 5 92
11th Sep 1999 British Open Sellers International 17 21
30th May 1999 All England Masters Sellers International 21 57 7
24th Apr 1999 European Championships BB Treize Etoiles 3 186 4
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 2 194 2
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Sellers International 4 188 12
28th Nov 1998 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Treize Etoiles 1 97
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band 1 390 1
17th Oct 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Whitburn 13 183 10
6th Sep 1998 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 4 195 17
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 3 195 12
22nd Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) David A Hall Whitburn 2 189 9
17th Jan 1998 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 5 193 7
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 384
1st Nov 1997 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Tertnes Brass  
18th Oct 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery 7 189 8
25th May 1997 All England Masters Grimethorpe Colliery 9 186 2
3rd May 1997 European Championships Grimethorpe Colliery 3 188 8
2nd Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) David A Hall Whitburn 2 193 6
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Tertnes Brass 7 87
1st Dec 1996 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Union Buzingen 3 180 4
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Band 1 389
19th Oct 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery 2 193 19
7th Sep 1996 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 7 20
26th May 1996 All England Masters Grimethorpe Colliery 9 186 4
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 195 8
25th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) David A Hall Whitburn 2 191 8
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 3 190 3
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 392 5
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Desford Colliery 3 192 2
9th Sep 1995 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 5 192 19
28th May 1995 All England Masters Williams Fairey 11 187 10
29th Apr 1995 European Championships Williams Fairey 2 193 8
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 2 190 1
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford 1 193 4
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Championship Section) Stalybridge Old Band 5 188 6
26th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn 5 184 3
15th Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Williams Fairey 2 97 5
10th Sep 1994 British Open Williams Fairey 7 189 20
29th May 1994 All England Masters Williams Fairey 2 195 7
7th May 1994 European Championships Williams Fairey 1 191 6
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 190 5
27th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn 3 192 5
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready 2 191
16th Oct 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Williams Fairey Engineering 1 96 9
4th Sep 1993 British Open Williams Fairey 1 198 16
28th Aug 1993 Wensleydale International Festival Murray International Whitburn 2 186
30th May 1993 All England Masters Williams Fairey Engineering 2 197 9
8th May 1993 Grand Shield Ever Ready 20 169 10
1st May 1993 European Championships Williams Fairey 2 191 8
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 184 3
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Sellers Engineering 5 186 8
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn 1 193 9
17th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Williams Fairey Engineering 3 97 8
5th Sep 1992 British Open Williams Fairey 3 191 2
29th Aug 1992 Edinburgh International Contest Whitburn 1 192
24th May 1992 All England Masters Williams Fairey Engineering 2 195 17
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield Ever Ready 12 179 13
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield Murray International Whitburn 16 176 14
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Championship Section) Williams Fairey Engineering Band 1 194
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 2 92 2
8th Mar 1992 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) I.M.I Yorkshire Imperial 5 189 6
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn 1 194 3
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Williams Fairey Engineering 6 191 21
7th Sep 1991 British Open Williams Fairey Engineering 2 194 17
26th May 1991 All England Masters Williams Fairey Engineering 6 190 4
4th May 1991 Grand Shield Whitburn 1 190 16
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Championship Section) Williams Fairey Engineering Band 2 193 12
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 192 2
10th Mar 1991 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) I.M.I. Yorkshire Imperial 3 196 13
2nd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn 2 192 6
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Williams Fairey Engineering 6 187 2
8th Sep 1990 British Open Williams Fairey Engineering 6 190 7
25th Aug 1990 Edinburgh International Contest Whitburn 1 193
27th May 1990 All England Masters Williams Fairey Engineering 3 194 8
20th May 1990 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships Murray International Whitburn 6   303 14
20th May 1990 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships Ever Ready 10   285.5 7
5th May 1990 European Championships Whitburn 2 189 8
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Championship Section) Williams Fairey Engineering Band 2 195 15
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) I.M.I. Yorkshire Imperial 13 2
3rd Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn 2 191 9
10th Feb 1990 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Stavanger Brass Band 3 92
26th Nov 1989 Forth Valley Championships Murray International Whitburn 4 193
9th Sep 1989 British Open Williams Fairey Engineering 8 185 14
26th Aug 1989 Edinburgh International Contest Murray International Whitburn 3 192 7
14th May 1989 Augustus Barnett Contest Murray International Whitburn 2 188
6th May 1989 Grand Shield Murray International Whitburn 9 184 13
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 195 9
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) John Foster Black Dyke Mills 2 192 12
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn 2 192 4
10th Feb 1989 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Stavanger Brass Band 4 88
4th Dec 1988 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 192
4th Dec 1988 Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) Murray International Whitburn 1 195
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 575 4
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ever Ready 6 193 3
10th Sep 1988 British Open Black Dyke Mills 2 194 13
27th Aug 1988 Edinburgh International Contest Murray International Whitburn 2 189
30th Apr 1988 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 2 191 9
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 2 187 6
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) John Foster Black Dyke Mills 6 189 1
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn 4 192 7
31st Jan 1988 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready 1 188
5th Dec 1987 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 183
15th Nov 1987 Brass In Concert Ever Ready 7 239.5 5
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Championship Section) John Laing (Hendon) 3 187 7
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 4 560
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha 6
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) John Foster Black Dyke Mills 2 196 19
5th Sep 1987 British Open Black Dyke Mills 12   10
22nd Aug 1987 Edinburgh International Contest Murray International Whitburn 2   191 2
9th May 1987 Grand Shield Brodsworth Colliery 13
2nd May 1987 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 1 195 9
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha 1 187 6
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Jaguar Cars (City of Coventry) 2 190 6
4th Apr 1987 Newcastle Exhibition Contest Ever Ready 1 192 2
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 3 191 15
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 191 7
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) John Laing (Hendon) 3 188 17
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn 1 193 13
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills 1 195 12
29th Nov 1986 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 190 1
29th Nov 1986 Forth Valley Championships Murray International Whitburn 5 190 26
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery Band 2 575 12
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Championship Section) Jaguar Cars (City of Coventry) 9
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Third Section) Huddersfield Tecol 2 178 6
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills 2 194 19
6th Sep 1986 British Open Black Dyke Mills 1 196 15
24th Aug 1986 Bellway Band of the Year Contest Murray International Whitburn 1
23rd Aug 1986 Edinburgh International Contest Whitburn 1 190 3
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Ever Ready 12
3rd May 1986 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 2 193 10
24th Apr 1986 BBC2 Best of Brass Ever Ready
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Jaguar Cars (City of Coventry) 1 190
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Jaguar Cars (City of Coventry) 2 187 8
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 190 8
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 2 195 8
1st Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn 1 194 5
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 191 4
30th Nov 1985 Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) Murray International Whitburn 1 193 30
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 582 12
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) Black Dyke Mills 1 195 17
7th Sep 1985 British Open Black Dyke Mills 1 195 19
24th Aug 1985 Edinburgh International Contest Whitburn 1 194
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Ever Ready 6 189 3
5th May 1985 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 1 189 1
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Airquick (Newark) Ransome 3 191 5
13th Apr 1985 Newcastle Breweries Entertainment Contest Ever Ready 1 386
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 196 1
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Engineering 3 193 3
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn 3 182 8
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills 1 193 7
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 192
1st Dec 1984 Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) Murray International Whitburn 1 196
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Airquick (Newark) Ransomes 1
18th Nov 1984 Brass In Concert Ever Ready 6 235.5 3
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills 6 192 2
8th Sep 1984 British Open Black Dyke Mills 2 193 11
26th Aug 1984 Bellway Band of the Year Contest Murray International Whitburn 1 194
25th Aug 1984 Edinburgh International Contest Ever Ready 3 186
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Jaguar Cars (City of Coventry)
6th May 1984 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 1 195 4
29th Apr 1984 Doncaster Entertainment Contest Ever Ready 2 198
26th Apr 1984 Newcastle Exhibition Contest Ever Ready 1 367
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 2 188 5
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Engineering Band 1 190 14
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Brown's Musical (Ransome) 3 189 8
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 195 2
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn 3 192 1
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 2 194 7
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 189
20th Nov 1983 Brass In Concert Ever Ready 5 241 10
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 589 13
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills 2 196 12
10th Sep 1983 British Open Black Dyke Mills 1 192 13
27th Aug 1983 Edinburgh International Contest Ever Ready 1 189
28th May 1983 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 1 192 4
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Ever Ready 3 192 12
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 4
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry 5 187 8
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Browns Musical (Ransome) 6 185 15
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 192 6
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh 1 193 9
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 192 1
5th Feb 1983 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 3 83.3
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 93 2
4th Dec 1982 Champion of Champions Grimethorpe 4
21st Nov 1982 Brass In Concert Whitburn Burgh 9 230 12
21st Nov 1982 Brass In Concert Ever Ready 10 225 9
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Band 2 575 17
3rd Oct 1982 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 1 195 11
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills 2 193 8
4th Sep 1982 British Open Black Dyke Mills 14
21st Aug 1982 Edinburgh International Contest Whitburn Burgh 2 191
6th Jun 1982 Granada Band of the Year City of Coventry 7
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) City of Coventry 1 194 7
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) BEREC (Ever Ready) 13 181 16
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City Of Coventry 10 11
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) City of Coventry 1 190
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Ever Ready 2 187
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 190 4
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh 1 191 13
6th Feb 1982 Yeovil Entertainment City of Coventry 3 190
5th Dec 1981 Edinburgh Charities Contest Whitburn Burgh 1 191
15th Nov 1981 Brass In Concert City of Coventry 6 235 4
15th Nov 1981 Brass In Concert Whitburn Burgh 10 231.5 7
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) City of Coventry 2 184 1
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) City of Coventry 1
4th Oct 1981 European Championships Whitburn 4 167 5
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills 1 190 6
5th Sep 1981 British Open Black Dyke Mills 5
22nd Aug 1981 Edinburgh International Contest Whitburn 1
31st May 1981 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival City of Coventry 3 415.5 4
31st May 1981 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival Berec (Ever Ready) 5 409.5 5
9th May 1981 Granada Band of the Year City of Coventry 6 205 4
9th May 1981 Granada Band of the Year Ever Ready 9 189 1
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Loughborough Borough 2 189 12
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry 6 176 1
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) City of Coventry 1 192 1
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 192 5
28th Mar 1981 Lothians Contest Whitburn Burgh 1
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh 1 185 4
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills 2 198 9
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment City of Coventry 2 195 12
20th Dec 1980 Edinburgh Charities Contest Whitburn Burgh 1 193 17
16th Nov 1980 Brass In Concert City of Coventry 6 241 4
16th Nov 1980 Brass In Concert Whitburn Burgh 9 229.5 13
2nd Nov 1980 Pontins (Championship Section) City of Coventry 6 190 11
5th Oct 1980 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 2 181 4
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills 2 193 20
6th Sep 1980 British Open Black Dyke Mills 9 24
23rd Aug 1980 Edinburgh International Contest Whitburn Burgh 2 88
21st Jul 1980 BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 3 Whitburn 2
17th May 1980 Granada Band of the Year Yorkshire Imperial Band 4
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry 4 191
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals 1 196 12
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh 1 188 13
7th Oct 1979 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 1 191 1
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills 1 190 13
8th Sep 1979 British Open Black Dyke Mills 4 194 9
25th Aug 1979 Edinburgh International Contest Whitburn 2 194
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh 3   186 7
8th Oct 1978 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 1 191 13
9th Sep 1978 British Open Black Dyke Mills 2 190 11
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills 1 198 19
10th Sep 1977 British Open Black Dyke Mills 1 194 10
27th Aug 1977 Edinburgh International Contest Dalmellington
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington 4 181 1
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills 1 188 15
4th Sep 1976 British Open Black Dyke Mills 1 95 20
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills 1 195 8
Date Contest Winner
24th Oct 2010 Pontins (Championship Section) Marsden Silver Prize
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (Fourth Section) Hazel Grove
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Fairey Band
18th Apr 2010 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section Gwynedd & Mon County Youth
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Youth Section) Youth Brass 2000
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford
5th Apr 2009 National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Premier Section Camborne Youth Band
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Matlock
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) Phoenix West Midlands
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Dodworth Colliery
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Freckleton
27th Sep 2008 Swiss Open Brass Band 13 Etoiles
13th Sep 2008 British Open Fodens Richardson
10th May 2008 Grand Shield Leyland
Apr 2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section West Lothian Schools Brass Band
20th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
9th Apr 2006 National Youth Brass Band Championships - County Section Gwynedd Mon Senior Youth
9th Apr 2006 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Schools Section Smithills School Senior Brass Band
10th Apr 2005 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section West Lothian Schools Brass Band
4th Feb 2001 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section St. Helens Youth Brass Band
2nd Apr 2000 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Ashton under Lyne
2nd Apr 2000 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Chapel-en-le-Frith
5th Feb 2000 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Advanced Section Stockport Schools Senior
5th Feb 2000 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section St. Helens Youth Brass Band
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (First Section) Barnsley Building Soc
7th Feb 1999 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Advanced Section St. Helens Youth Brass Band
9th May 1998 Grand Shield Flowers
2nd May 1998 European Championships Brighouse & Rastrick
21st Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) St David's Brass
7th Feb 1998 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Advanced Section St. Helens Youth Brass Band
1st Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Kilmarnock Concert Brass
16th Feb 1997 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Advanced Section Stockport Schools Senior
24th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Kilmarnock Concert Brass
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Glossop Old
25th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Barrhead & District
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Unity Brass
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Ransome Band
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Berisfords
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Bedworth Brass
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) John Laing (Hendon)
27th Nov 1993 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Berner Oberland
27th Nov 1993 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Brass Band Sursilvana
12th Sep 1993 Hardraw Scar Northop Silver
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Staines Brass
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Crystal Palace
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) British Telecom
19th Apr 1992 Ëuropean Youth Championship West Lothian Schools
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
1991 European Youth Championship (Premier Section) Carrick Youth
22nd Apr 1990 CISWO North East (Second Section) Silksworth Colliery
22nd Apr 1990 CISWO North East (Third Section) Peterlee Town
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Championship Section) Kennedy's Swinton
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Third Section) Ebbw Vale Band
30th Sep 1989 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) South Yorkshire Police
30th Sep 1989 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Foss Dyke
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Championship Section) Britannia Building Society Band
16th Oct 1988 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Medway
16th Oct 1988 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Sussex Brass (Hastings)
16th Oct 1988 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Medway
16th Oct 1988 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) GEC Avionics
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Point of Ayr
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Third Section) Burry Port Town
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Second Section) Abergavenny Borough
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Youth Section) West Glamorgan Youth
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Llansaint Silver
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) BTM
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Markham & District
6th Feb 1988 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare Band
6th Feb 1988 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Pleasley Colliery Welfare Band
6th Feb 1988 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Ireland Colliery Band
6th Feb 1988 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Ratby Band
1st Nov 1987 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) Newbury Town
1st Nov 1987 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Youth Section) Castle Point Youth
1st Nov 1987 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) Aveley
1st Nov 1987 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Regent Brass
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) William Davis Construction
26th Apr 1987 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Gillingham Imperial
26th Apr 1987 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) Bournemouth Concert
26th Apr 1987 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Unity Brass
26th Apr 1987 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) Bournemouth Concert
26th Apr 1987 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Woodfalls 'B'
26th Apr 1987 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) Wilton Youth
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Orion Airways Brass
7th Feb 1987 Yeovil Entertainment Fodens Britannia Building Society
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Cheshire Constabulary
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Warburtons Bakery
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Dobcross
11th Oct 1986 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Huthwaite
11th Oct 1986 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Dronfield
20th Sep 1986 North Wales BBA Entertainment Contest (First Section) City of Chester
20th Sep 1986 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) City of Chester
20th Sep 1986 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) Rhos
20th Sep 1986 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) Trefor
13th Jul 1986 Vaux Brass in Concert (Fourth Section) Houghton Brass
13th Jul 1986 Vaux Brass in Concert (Third Section) Silksworth Colliery
13th Jul 1986 Vaux Brass In Concert (Second Section) Boldon Colliery
13th Jul 1986 Vaux Brass in Concert (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels
22nd Jun 1986 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival Barrow Colliery
17th May 1986 Butlins Youth Contest Mexborough Music Centre
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Foss Dyke
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section C) Old Silkstone
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Entertainment) Lindley
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Boarshurst B
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) East Manchester
30th Mar 1985 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section E) Wakefield Metropolitan
30th Mar 1985 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section C) Jayess Queensbury
30th Mar 1985 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section B) Scissett Youth
30th Mar 1985 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Entertainment) Jayess Queensbury
30th Mar 1985 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Thornhill
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Hucknall Linby Miners Welfare
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery
28th Oct 1984 Pontins Youth Contest (Section A) Wardle Youth
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Andrews Heat for Hire (Sheffield) Band
12th May 1984 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Buckhaven and Methil
12th May 1984 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Paisley Youth Silver
12th May 1984 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Hutchinson Coaches (Newmains)
28th Apr 1984 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Andrews Heat for Hire
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Youth Section) Hampshire Youth Training
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Championship Section) Sun Life
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Third Section) Billingham
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Youth Section) Framwellgate Comprehensive
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Youth Section) North Cambridge Youth
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Newham
3rd Dec 1983 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bo'ness and Carriden
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Grimsby
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Nostell Colliery
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Ebor Brass
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Middlesbrough Brass
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) Kernow Brass
3rd Apr 1983 Australian Championships (A Grade) Continental Airlines Auckland Brass (NZ)
1st Apr 1983 Australian Championships - Wind Band (A Grade) Hills Music Academy (NSW)
1st Apr 1983 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Warragul Municipal (Vic)
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) Bedford (Leigh)
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Clydebank Burgh
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section B) Whitworth Vale and Healey
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Stalybridge Tetley Walker
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Whitworth Vale and Healey Band
4th Jul 1982 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) Cockerton Prize
4th Jul 1982 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) Lanchester
4th Jul 1982 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) Ashington Colliery
4th Jul 1982 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) National Smokeless Fuels
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Second Section) Warburtons Bakery
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Dobcross
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Edge Hill British Railways
11th Nov 1981 Doncaster Entertainment Contest Desford Colliery Dowty
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) Cockerton Silver
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) Consett Whitbread Trophy
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) Sacriston Colliery
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) Washington Welfare
16th May 1981 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Cory
16th May 1981 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Crosskeys Silver
21st Mar 1981 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Oakmead Boys School
21st Mar 1981 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) Woodfalls
21st Mar 1981 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass
21st Mar 1981 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
6th Dec 1980 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Brass Band Graubünden
6th Dec 1980 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) MG Mumpf
30th Nov 1980 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Cockerton Prize Silver
30th Nov 1980 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready
30th Nov 1980 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Hetton Silver
23rd Nov 1980 Barnsley Contest (Group B) Ecclesfield
23rd Nov 1980 Barnsley Contest (Group A) Barnsley Music Centre
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Solent Concert
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) William Davis Construction
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Kidlington
22nd Mar 1980 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) Chalford Youth
22nd Mar 1980 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) Hampshire Youth Concert
22nd Mar 1980 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) Hampshire Youth Concert
22nd Mar 1980 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass
2nd Feb 1980 Yeovil Entertainment Cory
10th Nov 1979 Whitburn Invitation Contest (Section 4) Airdrie Old Union
10th Nov 1979 Whitburn Invitation Contest (Section 3) Fauldhouse Miners Youth
10th Nov 1979 Whitburn Invitation Contest (Section 2) Greenock and District
10th Nov 1979 Whitburn Invitation Contest CWS (Glasgow)
29th Apr 1979 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Aveley
29th Apr 1979 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Epping Forest
29th Apr 1979 Thurrock Arts Council (Youth Section) Tilbury Youth
15th Oct 1978 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Medway Towns
15th Oct 1978 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Aveley
7th May 1978 Granada Band of the Year Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) Bodmin Town
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Illogan Spartan
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) St Agnes
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Redruth Town
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (Junior Section A) St Dennis Youth
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (Junior Section B) St Ives Junior
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Warren Youth
Name Composer Arranger Year
Ballet from The Perfect Fool Gustav Holst Peter Parkes
Russlan and Ludmilla Mikhail Glinka Peter Parkes 1981

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!