[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Reg Vardy Band

Also/previously known as: Berec (Ever Ready), Craghead Colliery, Ever Ready (Craghead Colliery), Ever Ready (G.B.), Ever Ready Band, Ever Ready Co (GB), Reg Vardy (Ever Ready)

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.regvardyband.co.uk/
Region:North of England
Years active:1920 -
Rehearsals:Sunday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
18th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Championship Section) Odyssey
14th Oct 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Gallery Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 2017 Dr Martin Trust Contest 1   Fraternity 8 Russell Gray
18th Jun 2017 Brass at Beamish (Section A) 1 3 Allan Ramsay
3rd Jun 2017 French Open (Elite Division) 1   St. Magnus Russell Gray
3rd Jun 2017 French Open (March) 1 March: The President Russell Gray
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 3 Reflections on Swan Lake 19 Russell Gray
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 2 Russell Gray
20th Nov 2016 Brass In Concert 9 5 Russell Gray
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Journey of the Lone Wolf 1 Russell Gray
11th Sep 2016 Dr Martin Trust Contest 2   The Triumph of Time 4 Russell Gray
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 9 Of Distant Memories 9 Russell Gray
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Cambridge Variations 4 Russell Gray
17th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Breath of Souls 5 Russell Gray
15th Nov 2015 Brass In Concert 5 11 Russell Gray
10th Oct 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Spiriti 14 Russell Gray
13th Sep 2015 Dr Martin Trust Contest 1   On the Shoulders of Giants 6 John Roberts
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 5 Arabian Nights 14 Russell Gray
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Torchbearer 8 Russell Gray
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Open 5 Cantata 13 John Roberts
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 The Legend of King Arthur 13 Russell Gray
14th Sep 2014 Dr Martin Trust Contest 1   Music of the Spheres John Roberts
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 4 On Alderley Edge 4 Stephen Roberts
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 St. Magnus 7 Russell Gray
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Open 7 Contest Music 11 Mareika Gray
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Of Distant Memories 4 Russell Gray
15th Sep 2013 Dr Martin Trust Contest 2   Arabian Nights 9 Nicholas Childs
7th Sep 2013 British Open 16 Arabian Nights 12 Russell Gray
29th Jun 2013 English Nationals 5 Spiriti 8 Russell Gray
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Harmony Music 5 Nicholas Childs
18th Nov 2012 Brass In Concert 11 9 Stephen Roberts
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest 1   Electra 9 Nicholas Childs
1st Sep 2012 British Open 16 Electra 3 Ray Farr
23rd Jun 2012 English Nationals 6 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 6 Ray Farr
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 8 Nicholas Childs
20th Nov 2011 Brass In Concert 7 8 Ray Farr
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Breath of Souls 19 Ray Farr
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest 2   Red Priest 8 Ray Farr
3rd Sep 2011 British Open 13 Red Priest 4 Ray Farr
25th Jun 2011 English Nationals 8 Titan's Progress 1 Ray Farr
14th May 2011 Grand Shield 1 Titan's Progress 9 Nicholas Childs
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations 7 Nicholas Childs
21st Nov 2010 Brass In Concert 10 1 Ray Farr
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Terra Australis 17 Ray Farr
17th Jul 2010 Dr Martin Trust Contest 1 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 4 Ray Farr
26th Jun 2010 English Nationals 4 Eden 9 Ray Farr
30th May 2010 All England International Masters 19 An Epic Symphony 11 Ray Farr
15th May 2010 Grand Shield 10 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 5 Nicholas Childs
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 English Heritage 1 Nicholas Childs
15th Nov 2009 Brass In Concert 5 8 Ray Farr
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 The Torchbearer 3 Stephen Roberts
27th Jun 2009 English Nationals 10 Within Blue Empires 1 Ray Farr
24th May 2009 All England International Masters 8 Masters of Space and Time 12 Nicholas Childs
9th May 2009 Grand Shield 9 Contest Music 10 Russell Gray
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth 7 Nicholas Childs
16th Nov 2008 Brass In Concert 11 11 Allan Ramsay
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Concertino for Brass Band [Downie] 17 Allan Ramsay
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals 10 Infinity 15 Steve Malcolm
25th May 2008 International Masters 16 Malcolm Arnold Variations 20 Richard Evans
10th May 2008 Grand Shield 6 Vienna Nights 12 Allan Ramsay
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music 5 Nicholas Childs
18th Nov 2007 Brass In Concert 10 1 Steve Malcolm
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Music for Battle Creek 7 Ray Farr
15th Sep 2007 British Open 13 Visions of Gerontius 6 Ray Farr
30th Jun 2007 English Nationals 11 On Alderley Edge 3 Ray Farr
27th May 2007 International Masters 19 In Memoriam R.K. 6 Ray Farr
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Isaiah 40 6 Ray Farr
19th Nov 2006 Brass In Concert 6 2 Ray Farr
28th Oct 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 10 Ray Farr
9th Sep 2006 British Open 17 Vienna Nights 7 Ray Farr
1st Jul 2006 English Nationals 6 Dances and Alleluias 4 Ray Farr
28th May 2006 International Masters 9 Paganini Variations 20 Ray Farr
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 1 Ray Farr
20th Nov 2005 Brass In Concert 4 3 Ray Farr
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Eden 8 Ray Farr
17th Sep 2005 British Open 9 The Night to Sing 17 Ray Farr
9th Jul 2005 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) 5   Music for the Moving Image Ray Farr
29th May 2005 International Masters 6 Cloudcatcher Fells 11 Ray Farr
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 1 Ray Farr
21st Nov 2004 Brass In Concert 4 9 Ray Farr
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 ...all the flowers of the mountain... 18 Ray Farr
18th Sep 2004 British Open 8 St. Magnus 19 Ray Farr
30th May 2004 All England Masters 3 Harrison's Dream 10 Ray Farr
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Tristan Encounters 7 Ray Farr
30th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 3 Ray Farr
16th Nov 2003 Brass In Concert 3 6 Ray Farr
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Theme and Eight Variations from Enigma 15 Ray Farr
13th Sep 2003 British Open 8 Venus (from The Planets Suite) [arr. Roberts] 4 Ray Farr
25th May 2003 All England Masters 15 Chivalry 2 Ray Farr
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Prague 5 Russell Gray
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Journey into Freedom Bryan Hurdley
19th Jan 2003 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 2002 Brass In Concert 8 4 Ray Farr
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 The Essence of Time 9 Ray Farr
19th Oct 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Masquerade [Wilby] 8 Ray Farr
14th Sep 2002 British Open 15 The Maunsell Forts 11 Ray Farr
26th May 2002 All England Masters 13 Atlantic [Wilby] 20 Ray Farr
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Whitsun Wakes 7 Nicholas Childs
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Bryan Hurdley
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Isaiah 40 Ray Farr
18th Nov 2001 Brass In Concert 10 5 Stephen Roberts
14th Oct 2001 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest - Championship Section 1 2 Steve Malcolm
15th Sep 2001 British Open 12 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 11 Ray Farr
27th May 2001 All England Masters 7 Pageantry 15 Brian Grant
5th May 2001 Grand Shield 2 An Epic Symphony 11 Ray Farr
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Jazz 2 Brian Grant
4th Feb 2001 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 The Essence of Time Brian Grant
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 2000 Brass In Concert 7 9 Stephen Roberts
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Harrison's Dream 3 Stephen Roberts
28th May 2000 All England Masters 16 Contest Music 8 Bryan Hurdley
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on an Enigma 6 Nicholas Childs
6th Feb 2000 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Brian Grant
5th Dec 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Variations on an Enigma 5 Nicholas Childs
21st Nov 1999 Brass In Concert 11 4 Robert Childs
16th Oct 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Concerto for Band No 1 [Bourgeois] 8 Robert Childs
3rd Oct 1999 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Steve Malcolm
30th May 1999 All England Masters 18 Tristan Encounters 1 Stephen Roberts
8th May 1999 Grand Shield 16 Comedy Overture 1 Robert Childs
21st Mar 1999 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Blitz 9 Nicholas Childs
7th Feb 1999 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 An Epic Symphony Brian Grant
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Blitz 6 Brian Grant
15th Nov 1998 Brass In Concert 7 1 Bryan Hurdley
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Contest Music 9 Nicholas Childs
17th Oct 1998 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Steve Malcolm
13th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's 70th Jubilee Brass Band Masters 2 Robert Childs
18th Jul 1998 Greggs Bakery Contest (Championship Section) 1 Steve Malcolm
24th May 1998 All England Masters 8 Dances and Arias 10 Stephen Roberts
9th May 1998 Grand Shield 5 Partita [Sparke] 11 Nicholas Childs
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Montage 5 Nicholas Childs
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 2 Nicholas Childs
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 5 Bryan Hurdley
16th Nov 1997 Brass In Concert 11 9 Brian Grant
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth Brian Grant
18th Oct 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 On Alderley Edge 10 Stephen Roberts
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 A Lowry Sketchbook 3 Nicholas Childs
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section A) W Variations on a Ninth
26th Jan 1997 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 3 John Roberts
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Of Men and Mountains 9 Bryan Hurdley
17th Nov 1996 Brass In Concert 10 9 John Roberts
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Of Men and Mountains John Roberts
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) W Diversions for Brass Band
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest W
11th May 1996 Grand Shield 15 Variations on a Ninth 2 David Hirst
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Sounds 6 Richard Evans
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 3 High Peak 3 Peter Parkes
19th Nov 1995 Brass In Concert 7 10 Mark Bentham
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Songs for BL 12 Alan Exley
24th Jun 1995 Easingwold March Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1995 All England Masters 20 Paganini Variations 15 Mark Bentham
13th May 1995 Grand Shield 11 Pageantry 20 John Hudson
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1 Peter Parkes
20th Nov 1994 Brass In Concert 7 6 Mark Bentham
15th Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Theme and Cooperation 4 Alan Exley
29th May 1994 All England Masters 13 Montage 1 Mark Bentham
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Partita [Sparke] 5 Peter Parkes
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator Peter Parkes
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1993 Brass In Concert 11 11 John Roberts
16th Oct 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 16 Geoffrey Whitham
28th Aug 1993 Wensleydale International Festival 4 English Heritage Geoffrey Whitham
30th May 1993 All England Masters 17 English Heritage 19 Stan Lippeatt
8th May 1993 Grand Shield 20 The Year of the Dragon 10 Peter Parkes
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Of Men and Mountains 3 Peter Parkes
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section A) W A Kensington Concerto
15th Nov 1992 Brass In Concert 12 6 Hugh Megarrell
17th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 The New Jerusalem 10 Hugh Megarrell
24th May 1992 All England Masters 18 Cambridge Variations 4 Hugh Megarrell
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield 12 The Essence of Time 13 Peter Parkes
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Frontier! 2 Peter Parkes
2nd Feb 1992 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 The Year of the Dragon Geoffrey Whitham
17th Nov 1991 Brass In Concert 9 10 S. Stirling
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Energy 12 Geoffrey Whitham
26th May 1991 All England Masters 9 Harmony Music 2 Stephen Tighe
4th May 1991 Grand Shield 7 Le Carnaval Romain 18 Roy Newsome
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 2 Peter Parkes
18th Nov 1990 Brass In Concert 9 10 Denzil Stephens
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 English Heritage 7 Roy Newsome
8th Sep 1990 British Open Le Roi d'Ys 10 Derek Broadbent
27th May 1990 All England Masters 9 Blitz 10 Denzil Stephens
20th May 1990 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships 7 Peter Parkes
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Beacons Peter Parkes
4th Feb 1990 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Journey into Freedom Roger Payne
3rd Dec 1989 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 Roger Payne
19th Nov 1989 Brass In Concert 9 2 Roger Payne
5th Nov 1989 Northern England Entertainment Contest 1 Roger Payne
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Odin 4 Roger Payne
17th Sep 1989 Durham & Cleveland Centenary Contest (Championship Section) 1 Roger Payne
9th Sep 1989 British Open Diversions for Brass Band 3 Roger Payne
28th May 1989 All England Masters 9 Cloudcatcher Fells 7 Roger Payne
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Prisms 9 Peter Parkes
11th Mar 1989 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 1 David Hirst
29th Jan 1989 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 High Peak Eric Cunningham
4th Dec 1988 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 Peter Parkes
27th Nov 1988 Northern England Entertainment Contest 2 S. Stirling
20th Nov 1988 Brass In Concert 9 7 S. Stirling
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Seascapes 3 Peter Parkes
10th Sep 1988 British Open Contest Music 8 Roger Payne
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Ballet for Band 6 Peter Parkes
12th Mar 1988 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 1 Geoffrey Whitham
31st Jan 1988 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Peter Parkes
1988 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (First Section) 1 Cliff Sayers
5th Dec 1987 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 Peter Parkes
15th Nov 1987 Brass In Concert 7 5 Peter Parkes
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Harmony Music 10 Arthur Kenney
5th Sep 1987 British Open 4 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 4 Eric Cunningham
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 4 Blitz Eric Cunningham
4th Apr 1987 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 1 2 Peter Parkes
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Diversions on a Bass Theme 7 Peter Parkes
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 2 Eric Cunningham
29th Nov 1986 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 1 Peter Parkes
16th Nov 1986 Brass In Concert 7 4 Roger Payne
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Diversions for Brass Band 3 Roger Payne
6th Sep 1986 British Open An Epic Symphony 10 Eric Cunningham
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 12 Peter Parkes
24th Apr 1986 BBC2 Best of Brass Peter Parkes
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 8 Peter Parkes
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Spectrum 1 Eric Cunningham
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 4 Peter Parkes
17th Nov 1985 Brass In Concert 8 3 Roger Payne
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) 12 Cloudcatcher Fells 5 Roger Payne
7th Sep 1985 British Open Salute to Youth 18 Eric Cunningham
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 6 Primavera 3 Peter Parkes
13th Apr 1985 Newcastle Breweries Entertainment Contest 1 Peter Parkes
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Contest Music 1 Peter Parkes
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Resurgam 1 Eric Cunningham
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 Peter Parkes
18th Nov 1984 Brass In Concert 6 3 Peter Parkes
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Dances and Arias 9 Roger Payne
8th Sep 1984 British Open Comedy Overture 6 Eric Cunningham
25th Aug 1984 Edinburgh International Contest 3 Peter Parkes
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1984 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 2 Peter Parkes
26th Apr 1984 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 1 Peter Parkes
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Waverley 5 Peter Parkes
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 Peter Parkes
20th Nov 1983 Brass In Concert 5 10 Peter Parkes
22nd Oct 1983 Champion of Champions 1 High Peak Eric Cunningham
10th Sep 1983 British Open Connotations 2 Eric Cunningham
27th Aug 1983 Edinburgh International Contest 1 High Peak Peter Parkes
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 3 High Peak 12 Peter Parkes
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Images [McCabe] Peter Parkes
23rd Jan 1983 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Eric Cunningham
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 2 Peter Parkes
21st Nov 1982 Brass In Concert 10 9 Peter Parkes
31st Oct 1982 Pontins (Championship Section) W The Festive City
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Contest Music 1 Roger Payne
4th Sep 1982 British Open 5 Three Figures 6 Eric Cunningham
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 13 Diadem of Gold 16 Peter Parkes
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 2 Spectrum Peter Parkes
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Essay [Gregson] 4 Peter Parkes
7th Feb 1982 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Le Roi d'Ys Eric Cunningham
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 Blitz Eric Cunningham
15th Nov 1981 Brass In Concert 7 11 Arthur Kenney
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Blitz 4 Howard Snell
5th Sep 1981 British Open Variations on a Ninth 11 Eric Cunningham
31st May 1981 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival 5 Endeavour [Langford] 5 Peter Parkes
9th May 1981 Granada Band of the Year 9 1 Peter Parkes
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on the Shining River 5 Peter Parkes
1st Feb 1981 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) Eric Cunningham
30th Nov 1980 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 Trevor Walmsley
16th Nov 1980 Brass In Concert 8 12 Trevor Walmsley
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Brand] 10 Trevor Walmsley
6th Sep 1980 British Open Energy 18 Trevor Walmsley
11th Aug 1980 BBC Best of Brass Semi-Final 2 2 Trevor Walmsley
21st Jul 1980 BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 3 1 Trevor Walmsley
17th May 1980 Granada Band of the Year 7 Trevor Walmsley
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) 6 1 Trevor Walmsley
19th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 5 Beatrice & Benedict 7 Trevor Walmsley
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Beatrice & Benedict 9 Trevor Walmsley
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) 3 Beatrice & Benedict 6 Trevor Walmsley
18th Nov 1979 Brass In Concert 9 8 Trevor Walmsley
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Volcano 14 Trevor Walmsley
8th Sep 1979 British Open Le Carnaval Romain 19 Trevor Walmsley
16th Jun 1979 BBC Best of Brass Semi-Final 1 2 Trevor Walmsley
9th Jun 1979 BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 2 1 Trevor Walmsley
19th May 1979 Granada Band of the Year 6 3 Trevor Walmsley
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 3 Trevor Walmsley
19th Nov 1978 Brass In Concert 5 11 E. Banks
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Four Dances from Checkmate 3 Geoffrey Brand
9th Sep 1978 British Open Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 16 Geoffrey Brand
7th May 1978 Granada Band of the Year 4 Walter B. Hargreaves
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Belmont Variations Walter B. Hargreaves
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Championship Section) 2 Kenilworth Walter B. Hargreaves
12th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Comedy Overture 3 Walter B. Hargreaves
20th Nov 1977 Brass In Concert 4 6 Walter B. Hargreaves
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Connotations 20 Arthur Kenney
10th Sep 1977 British Open 5 Diadem of Gold 11 George Thompson
22nd May 1977 Granada Band of the Year 2 Eric Cunningham
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry Eric Cunningham
6th Feb 1977 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Blackfriars 9 Eric Cunningham
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 10 Eric Cunningham
4th Sep 1976 British Open An Epic Symphony 16 George Thompson
13th Jun 1976 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 Eric Cunningham
9th May 1976 Granada Band of the Year 12 Eric Cunningham
18th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Holiday Overture for Brass Eric Cunningham
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Spectrum 4 Eric Cunningham
1st Feb 1976 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Prelude to the Mastersingers 3 Eric Cunningham
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Le Roi d'Ys 2 Eric Cunningham
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 3 George Thompson
6th Sep 1975 British Open Fireworks 1 Eric Cunningham
30th Aug 1975 Edinburgh International Contest 4 Eric Cunningham
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Eric Cunningham
11th May 1975 Granada Band of the Year 7 Eric Cunningham
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 2 Eric Cunningham
2nd Feb 1975 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 2 Eric Cunningham
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 11 Eric Cunningham
7th Sep 1974 British Open James Cook, Circumnavigator 14 Eric Cunningham
24th Aug 1974 Edinburgh International Contest 2 Eric Cunningham
28th Jul 1974 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 1) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody Eric Cunningham
15th Jun 1974 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth Eric Cunningham
8th Jun 1974 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 Eric Cunningham
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1974 Granada Band of the Year 8 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth Eric Cunningham
3rd Feb 1974 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Journey into Freedom 4 Eric Cunningham
1974 BBC Band of the Year 1 Eric Cunningham
14th Oct 1973 Newcastle Invitation Contest 1 11 Eric Cunningham
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 16 Eric Cunningham
1st Sep 1973 British Open The Accursed Huntsman 20 Eric Cunningham
25th Aug 1973 Edinburgh International Contest 3 An Epic Symphony Eric Cunningham
9th Jun 1973 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 Eric Cunningham
19th May 1973 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Essay [Gregson] Eric Cunningham
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 2 Eric Cunningham
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Plantagenets Eric Cunningham
4th Feb 1973 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Rienzi [unknown arranger] 4 Eric Cunningham
21st Oct 1972 Newcastle Invitation Contest 1 Eric Cunningham
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) A Kensington Concerto 19 Eric Cunningham
2nd Sep 1972 British Open Sovereign Heritage 5 Eric Cunningham
30th Jul 1972 Teesside International Eisteddfod Lorenzo Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1972 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Concert Overture for Brass Band Eric Cunningham
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) The Severn Suite 2 Eric Cunningham
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Concert Overture for Brass Band Eric Cunningham
6th Feb 1972 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Blackfriars Eric Cunningham
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Spectrum 7 Eric Cunningham
4th Sep 1971 British Open Festival Music 12 Eric Cunningham
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 3 Eric Cunningham
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 A Joyful Noise Eric Cunningham
31st Jan 1971 Durham League Contest (Section A) 5 Resurgam 5 Eric Cunningham
1971 Wills Regional Championships - Manchester (Championship Section) 2 The Frogs of Aristophanes Eric Cunningham
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Pride of Youth 14 Eric Cunningham
19th Sep 1970 Newcastle Invitation Contest 1 High Peak Eric Cunningham
19th Sep 1970 Newcastle Contest 1 Eric Cunningham
6th Sep 1970 British Open Pageantry 17 Eric Cunningham
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 1) 4 Resurgam 9 Eric Cunningham
13th Jun 1970 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Embassy Suite 11 Eric Cunningham
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Corsair 3 Eric Cunningham
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) 2 The Frogs of Aristophanes Eric Cunningham
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) High Peak 16 Eric Cunningham
28th Sep 1969 Newcastle Invitation Contest 1 Le Carnaval Romain Eric Cunningham
6th Sep 1969 British Open Spectrum 14 Eric Cunningham
14th Jun 1969 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Eric Cunningham
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Diadem of Gold 3 Eric Cunningham
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 6 Eric Cunningham
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Prelude to the Mastersingers 1 Eric Cunningham
7th Sep 1968 British Open John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 4 Eric Cunningham
19th May 1968 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 The Severn Suite [arr. Brand] 1 Eric Cunningham
12th May 1968 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) W Le Carnaval Romain
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 4 Eric Cunningham
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Journey into Freedom 11 Eric Cunningham
2nd Sep 1967 British Open Comedy Overture 13 Eric Cunningham
26th Aug 1967 Edinburgh International Contest Eric Cunningham
10th Jun 1967 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 Eric Cunningham
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Festival Music 7 Eric Cunningham
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 7 Eric Cunningham
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Le Carnaval Romain 22 Eric Cunningham
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 The Belmont Variations 8 Eric Cunningham
3rd Sep 1966 British Open 7 A Downland Suite 9 Eric Cunningham
11th Jun 1966 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Eric Cunningham
28th May 1966 Grand Shield 1 Main Street 10 Eric Cunningham
12th Mar 1966 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Le Roi d'Ys Eric Cunningham
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Triumphant Rhapsody 3 Eric Cunningham
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth 3 Eric Cunningham
12th Jun 1965 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Eric Cunningham
15th May 1965 Grand Shield The Shipbuilders 3 Bill Holden
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 8 Eric Cunningham
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on a Ninth 3 Eric Cunningham
9th May 1964 Grand Shield Jodrell Bank Eric Cunningham
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 7 Eric Cunningham
7th Mar 1964 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Symphony of Marches Eric Cunningham
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Belmont Variations 7 Eric Cunningham
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Resurgam 13 Eric Cunningham
25th May 1963 Grand Shield Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 6 Eric Cunningham
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 9 Eric Cunningham
9th Dec 1962 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 3 Eric Cunningham
22nd Sep 1962 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) 3 Eric Cunningham
9th Sep 1962 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) 2 Eric Cunningham
2nd Jun 1962 Blaydon Races Centenary Contest (Section 1) The Frogs of Aristophanes Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 1 Eric Cunningham
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Championship Section) Salute to Youth Eric Cunningham
26th Nov 1961 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 3 Eric Cunningham
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) 1 Jupiter Symphony 6 Eric Cunningham
1st Jul 1961 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section A) Tintagel 2 Eric Cunningham
1st Apr 1961 Colliery Bands Contest (Championship Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Eric Cunningham
11th Dec 1960 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 3 Tournament for Brass Eric Cunningham
11th Sep 1960 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1960 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 Eric Cunningham
28th May 1960 Grand Shield The Tempest 2 Eric Cunningham
30th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Sinfonia Alla Tragedia 10 Eric Cunningham
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Eric Cunningham
19th Sep 1959 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) 3 Eric Cunningham
29th Aug 1959 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights 8 Eric Cunningham
22nd Feb 1959 Durham League Contest (Section A) Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Eric Cunningham
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Macbeth [D. Rimmer] 9 Eric Cunningham
17th May 1958 Senior Cup Venus and Adonis 5 Eric Cunningham
20th Apr 1958 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] Eric Cunningham
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Venus and Adonis Eric Cunningham
7th Sep 1957 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Coriolanus Eric Cunningham
15th Jun 1957 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 Eric Cunningham
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young Eric Cunningham
7th Apr 1957 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 L'Africaine [arr. Grosse] Eric Cunningham
25th Nov 1956 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 1 The Crusaders Eric Cunningham
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sirius [Wright] Eric Cunningham
14th Jul 1956 Harton Contest 1 James Cunningham
16th Jun 1956 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 J. J. Stobbs
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy Eric Cunningham
4th Dec 1955 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Honour and Glory [Bath] 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Ajanta Eric Cunningham
10th Sep 1955 Consett Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1955 Tynemouth Open Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1955 South Moor Contest 1 Eric Cunningham
11th Jun 1955 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1955 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Thames Valley Suite Eric Cunningham
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Call of the Sea Eric Cunningham
11th Sep 1954 Consett Contest 1 Eric Cunningham
31st Jul 1954 South Moor Contest Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1954 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Call of the Sea Eric Cunningham
20th Mar 1954 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Eric Cunningham
11th Jul 1953 South Moor Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1953 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 Eric Cunningham
16th May 1953 Senior Cup King Lear Eric Cunningham
25th Apr 1953 North of England Area (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1952 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Aug 1951 Dearham Contest 3 Eric Cunningham
14th Jul 1951 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1950 Consett Contest Eric Cunningham
4th Mar 1950 North of England Area (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies Jack Smith
24th Sep 1949 Wigton Contest 3 Pride of the Forest Jack Smith
10th Sep 1949 Consett Contest 1 Jack Smith
16th Jul 1949 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 Jack Smith
9th Jul 1949 Seaton Contest (Class A) 2 Jack Smith
4th Jun 1949 North of England Area (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1947 Northumberland Miners Gala Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1944 Bishop Auckland Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1944 Sunderland Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Aug 1942 Stanley (Crook) Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1939 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Owain Glyndwr 9 Jack Smith
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 2 Owain Glyndwr Jack Smith
9th Jul 1938 Sunderland Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) The Royal Water Music 4 Jack Smith
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 5 Robin Hood [Geehl] 18 Jack Smith
10th Jul 1937 Sunderland Contest 4 W. Richards
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) A Downland Suite 13 Jack Smith
22nd Aug 1936 Prudhoe Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1936 Sunderland Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1936 Tow Law Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Comedy Overture 8 Jack Smith
3rd Aug 1935 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) 2 John Smith
15th Dec 1934 Northern Counties Amateur BBA Contest (Section 1) 2 Jack Smith
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 2 Princess Nada 4 Jack Smith
11th Aug 1934 Ouston Contest 4 Echoes of Spring Jack Smith
21st Jul 1934 Murton Colliery Contest 2 Martha [unknown arranger] Jack Smith
28th Apr 1934 Inter-County Contest 2 Martha - Selection [arr. Round] Jack Smith
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) The Crusaders 20 Jack Smith
19th Aug 1933 Burnopfield Contest 4 Jack Smith
19th Aug 1933 Burnopfield March Contest Jack Smith
5th Aug 1933 South Shields Contest 1 Maesgarmon Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) 1 Happy Memories Jack Smith
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Maesgarmon 12 Jack Smith
17th Sep 1932 Durham Contest Recollections of Wallace Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1932 Burnopfield Contest 1 Jack Smith
20th Aug 1932 Burnopfield March Contest 2 Jack Smith
6th Aug 1932 High Spen Contest 4 Tannhäuser [unknown arranger] Jim Smith
1st Aug 1932 South Shields Contest 5 Recollections of Wallace Jack Smith
16th Jul 1932 Murton Colliery Contest 2 Beautiful Britain A. Smith
9th Jul 1932 Marley Hill Contest 3 Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1932 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) 1 Beautiful Britain Jack Smith
20th Feb 1932 Newcastle Contest (Second Section) Recollections of Wallace Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 5 Gems of Melody 3 Jack Smith
12th Sep 1931 Durham Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1931 Urpeth Colliery Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1931 Ouston Contest 1 The Golden Age Jack Smith
29th Aug 1931 Weardale Show Contest 2 The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 1931 Crawcrook Contest 1 The Golden Age Jack Smith
8th Aug 1931 Annfield Plain Contest 1 Reflections Jack Smith
18th Apr 1931 Chester-le-Street Contest The Golden Age Jack Smith
14th Sep 1929 Durham Contest Der Freischütz [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1928 Durham Contest 1 Gus Haigh
21st Apr 1928 Chester-le-Street Contest Fascination Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1927 Sacriston Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1927 Crook Contest 2 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Gus Haigh
11th Jul 1925 Langley Moor Contest 2 Echoes of the Opera Gus Haigh
4th Jul 1925 Sedgefield Contest 3 Hiawatha [Coleridge-Taylor arr. Godfrey] Gus Haigh
12th Jul 1924 Durham Contest 1 Gus Haigh
7th Jun 1924 Felling Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1912 Brandon Colliery Contest Apollo Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Prior to 1969 this band were known as Craghead Colliery. This isn't listed in the previous band names as it causes confusion with the current <a href="http://brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/craghead-colliery/">Craghead Colliery Band</a>. If you find any results there that should be here please let us know and we'll correct them.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!