[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Unison Kinneil Band

Also/previously known as: Kinneil Colliery Band, Kinneil Colliery Silver, Kinneil Colliery Silver Band, Kinneill Colliery, Unison Kinneil Brass Band

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.kinneilband.co.uk/
Region:Scotland
Years active:1953 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) A Kensington Concerto
10th Mar 2018 Scottish Championship (First Section) Brass Metamorphosis Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 2017 Scottish Open 5 The Essence of Time 14 Raymond Tennant
30th Sep 2017 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 Dances and Alleluias 4 Chris Shanks
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 6 Salute to Youth 18 Raymond Tennant
12th Mar 2017 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 10 Pageantry 3 Colin McKenzie
26th Nov 2016 Scottish Open 9 A Lowry Sketchbook Craig Anderson
24th Sep 2016 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 4 Tallis Variations Craig Anderson
27th Aug 2016 Land o' Burns 4 Bede Williams
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 6 James Cook, Circumnavigator 3 Colin McKenzie
13th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 Cambridge Variations 7 Craig Anderson
28th Nov 2015 Scottish Open 10 Gallery 12 Craig Anderson
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 The Alchymist's Journal 13 Craig Anderson
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 6 Tallis Variations 20 Craig Anderson
15th Mar 2015 Scottish Championship (First Section) 2 A London Overture 7 Craig Anderson
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Challenge Shield 2 The Year of the Dragon Craig Anderson
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 A King's Lie 9 Craig Anderson
23rd Aug 2014 Land o' Burns 5   10 Craig Anderson
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 8 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 4 Craig Anderson
9th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (First Section) 3 Cry of the Mountain 5 Craig Anderson
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Challenge Shield 3 Partita [Sparke] 3 Craig Anderson
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Purcell Variations [Downie] 2 Craig Anderson
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy 12 Journey into Freedom 14 Craig Anderson
9th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 The Plantagenets 10 Craig Anderson
6th Oct 2012 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1   Dances and Arias 12 Craig Anderson
12th May 2012 Senior Cup 17 Elgar Variations 20 Russ Young
11th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (First Section) 9 Mountain Views 6 Russ Young
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 4 Whitsun Wakes 4 Paul Drury
10th Sep 2011 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune 2 7 Paul Drury
20th Aug 2011 Land o' Burns 8 1 Paul Drury
5th Jun 2011 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 1) 3   2 Paul Drury
14th May 2011 Senior Cup 10 Prisms 6 Paul Drury
27th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 Paganini Variations 3 Colin McKenzie
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Open 12 ...and when the river told... 15 Paul Drury
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 Elgar Variations 3 Colin McKenzie
11th Sep 2010 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune 2 Paul Drury
15th May 2010 Senior Cup 10 The Year of the Dragon 20 Allan Ramsay
14th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 English Heritage 9 Allan Ramsay
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Open 9 Whitsun Wakes 4 Allan Ramsay
7th Jun 2009 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 1) 2 1 Andrew Duncan
9th May 2009 Senior Cup 16 Pageantry 9 Paul Drury
22nd Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 Salute to Youth 4 Andrew Duncan
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Open 11 St. Magnus 1 Andrew Berryman
1st Jun 2008 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 1) 2 1 Paul Kiernan
10th May 2008 Senior Cup 10 Elgar Variations 15 Colin McKenzie
9th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 Festival Music 6 Colin McKenzie
24th Nov 2007 Scottish Open 12 Macbeth [Meechan] 10 Colin McKenzie
25th Aug 2007 Land o' Burns 2 16 Colin McKenzie
10th Jun 2007 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 2) 3 2 Andrew Duncan
19th May 2007 Senior Cup 10 Dances and Alleluias 17 Colin McKenzie
11th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Isaiah 40 7 Colin McKenzie
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Open 13 Harmony Music 10 Colin McKenzie
26th Aug 2006 Land o' Burns 4 15 Paul Drury
4th Jun 2006 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 1) 2 2 Paul Drury
13th May 2006 Senior Cup 9 Harmony Music 10 Andrew Duncan
12th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 5 Andrew Berryman
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Open 15 Blitz 4 Andrew Berryman
5th Nov 2005 Whitburn Invitation Contest 2 6 Paul Drury
27th Aug 2005 Land o' Burns 4 13 Paul Drury
26th Jun 2005 West Lothian Challenge 2 2 Andrew Duncan
12th Jun 2005 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 2) 1 1 Andrew Duncan
7th May 2005 Senior Cup 6 Montage 12 Andrew Duncan
13th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 3 Raymond Tennant
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open 13 Dances and Arias 5 Allan Ramsay
6th Nov 2004 Whitburn Invitation Contest 1 11 Allan Ramsay
4th Sep 2004 Land o' Burns 2 7 Allan Ramsay
8th May 2004 Senior Trophy 3 Concerto for Band [Golland] 17 Allan Ramsay
24th Apr 2004 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 4 Allan Ramsay
14th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 4 Tristan Encounters 7 Allan Ramsay
2004 Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 8 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 2003 Scottish Open 11 Paganini Variations 12 Allan Ramsay
2nd Nov 2003 Whitburn Invitation Contest 1 Allan Ramsay
23rd Aug 2003 Land o' Burns 3 5 Allan Ramsay
24th May 2003 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 2003 Senior Trophy 10 Tournament for Brass 14 Allan Ramsay
9th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Prague 10 Allan Ramsay
3rd Nov 2002 Whitburn Invitation Contest 1 Allan Ramsay
24th Aug 2002 Land o' Burns 1 10 Allan Ramsay
11th May 2002 Senior Cup 20 Le Carnaval Romain 2 Allan Ramsay
10th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 Whitsun Wakes 10 Eric Dunlea
3rd Nov 2001 Whitburn Invitation Contest 1 Eric Dunlea
5th May 2001 Grand Shield 15 An Epic Symphony 1 John Hinckley
11th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 Jazz 9 John Hinckley
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Harrison's Dream 7 Archie Hutchison
26th Aug 2000 Land o' Burns 8 On Alderley Edge 3 Archie Hutchison
15th Apr 2000 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 2 Chris Bradley
19th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Variations on an Enigma 10 Archie Hutchison
6th Nov 1999 Whitburn Invitation Contest 2 Chris Bradley
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 Salute to Youth 13 Archie Hutchison
28th Aug 1999 Land o' Burns W
17th Apr 1999 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) 2 Chris Bradley
27th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (First Section) 1 Kenilworth 10 Archie Hutchison
7th Nov 1998 Whitburn Invitation Contest 10 Unknown, do you know?
29th Aug 1998 Land o' Burns 6 Dances and Arias 10 John Boax
6th Jun 1998 West of Scotland Band Association Open 8 Euan Drysdale
22nd Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 Montage 2 Raymond Tennant
30th Aug 1997 Land o' Burns 4 3 Raymond Tennant
8th Jun 1997 Strathclyde Charities 2 Raymond Tennant
2nd Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 A Lowry Sketchbook 1 Raymond Tennant
2nd Nov 1996 Whitburn Invitation Contest 2 Raymond Tennant
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 6 Prisms 16 Raymond Tennant
31st Aug 1996 Land o' Burns 2 Le Roi d'Ys 7 Raymond Tennant
2nd Jun 1996 Strathclyde Charities 1 Raymond Tennant
20th Apr 1996 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) 1 Raymond Tennant
24th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (First Section) 2 Spectrum 1 Raymond Tennant
4th Nov 1995 Whitburn Invitation Contest 1 Raymond Tennant
26th Aug 1995 Land o' Burns 1 Spectrum 2 Raymond Tennant
10th Jun 1995 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Alan Fernie
25th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (First Section) 9 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 Alan Fernie
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (First Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 2 Alan Fernie
2nd Jul 1994 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Alan Fernie
5th Jun 1994 Strathclyde Charities 3 Alan Fernie
26th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (First Section) 4 Maoriana 11 Alan Fernie
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 10 Of Men and Mountains 8 Roger Payne
21st Nov 1992 Forth Valley Championships 11 Roger Payne
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7 Frontier! 6 Roger Payne
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) English Heritage 4 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1991 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Archie Hutchison
2nd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 Journey into Freedom 4 Roger Payne
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships 7 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 10 T. McCormack
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 11 Roger Payne
3rd Nov 1990 Whitburn Invitation Contest 7 5 Thomas McCormack
25th Aug 1990 Edinburgh International Contest Roger Payne
3rd Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 4 The Beacons 3 Roger Payne
4th Nov 1989 Whitburn Invitation Contest 10 11 T. McCormack
17th Jun 1989 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 11 Prisms 3 Roger Payne
4th Dec 1988 Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 10 Pageantry 5 Arthur Kenney
18th Jun 1988 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Jim Anderson
23rd Apr 1988 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 4 Jim Anderson
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 Ballet for Band 8 Arthur Kenney
20th Jun 1987 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 A. T. Jenkins
4th Apr 1987 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 1) 3 7 A. T. Jenkins
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 Diversions on a Bass Theme 10 A. T. Jenkins
29th Nov 1986 Forth Valley Championships 3 12 A. T. Jenkins
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 11 Chris Lawn
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Diversions for Brass Band 10 Chris Lawn
24th Aug 1986 Bellway Band of the Year Contest 3 3 Roger Payne
23rd Aug 1986 Edinburgh International Contest 4 Roger Payne
14th Jun 1986 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 6 Geoffrey Whitham
12th Apr 1986 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 1) 4 5 Geoffrey Whitham
1st Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 13 Roger Payne
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Four Dances from Checkmate 1 A. T. Jenkins
8th Jun 1985 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Paul McCann
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 Contest Music 10 John Childs
25th Aug 1984 Edinburgh International Contest 4 John Childs
9th Jun 1984 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 John Childs
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 4 Waverley 8 John Childs
3rd Dec 1983 Edinburgh Charities Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Festival Music 14 John Childs
11th Jun 1983 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 John Childs
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 Images [McCabe] 6 John Childs
4th Dec 1982 Edinburgh Charities Contest 1 Sam Spowart
13th Nov 1982 Whitburn Invitation Contest 2 Sam Spowart
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Comedy Overture 9 Allan Street
21st Aug 1982 Edinburgh International Contest 4 Allan Street
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Essay [Gregson] 10 Ernest Woodhouse
1982 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Paul Dickens
5th Dec 1981 Edinburgh Charities Contest 2 Paul Dickens
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 4 Paul Dickens
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Froissart Overture Paul Dickens
13th Jun 1981 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Paul Dickens
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Concertino [Lane] 6 Paul Dickens
20th Dec 1980 Edinburgh Charities Contest Paul Dickens
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 12 Paul Dickens
7th Jun 1980 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 John Dickson
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 10 Beatrice & Benedict 6 Fred Frayling-Kelly
5th May 1979 Bathgate Festival Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1979 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 14 Fred Frayling-Kelly
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tintagel 6 J. Inglis
26th Aug 1978 Edinburgh International Contest 4 J. Inglis
10th Jun 1978 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 David James
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 13 The Belmont Variations 9 David James
3rd Dec 1977 Edinburgh Charities Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1977 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1977 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 Pageantry 3 Alex Fleming
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) High Peak 7 Alex Fleming
12th Sep 1976 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Alex Fleming
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Spectrum 10 Alex Fleming
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 5 Alex Fleming
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 2 Alex Fleming
30th Aug 1975 Edinburgh International Contest Alex Fleming
14th Jun 1975 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1975 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 15 Alex Fleming
7th Dec 1974 Edinburgh Charities Contest 1 Alex Fleming
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Spectrum 1 Alex Fleming
24th Aug 1974 Edinburgh International Contest Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1974 Bo'ness Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1974 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Alex Fleming
4th May 1974 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 2 Alex Fleming
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 Variations on a Ninth 14 Alex Fleming
14th Oct 1973 Newcastle Invitation Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 1973 Edinburgh International Contest 4 Spectrum Alex Fleming
16th Jun 1973 Bo'ness Contest 1 Alex Fleming
9th Jun 1973 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1973 Glasgow Charities Contest 2 Alex Fleming
10th Mar 1973 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 The Plantagenets 15 Alex Fleming
18th Mar 1972 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 4 Concert Overture for Brass Band John Kirkwood
4th Dec 1971 Edinburgh Charities Contest 4 John Kirkwood
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) W A Joyful Noise
21st Jun 1970 Bo'ness Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Spectrum 10 John Kirkwood
6th Dec 1969 Edinburgh Charities Contest 3 John Kirkwood
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) High Peak 7 John Kirkwood
30th Aug 1969 Edinburgh International Contest 3 John Kirkwood
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Le Carnaval Romain 15 John Kirkwood
Mar 1969 Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1968 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 4 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony John Kirkwood
1968 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
1968 Edinburgh International Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Undaunted 7 John Kirkwood
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) W Journey into Freedom
26th Aug 1967 Edinburgh International Contest 3 John Kirkwood
1st Jul 1967 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 An Epic Symphony John Kirkwood
24th Jun 1967 Bo'ness Contest 1 John Kirkwood
17th Jun 1967 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 John Kirkwood
8th Apr 1967 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 John Kirkwood
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music 8 John Kirkwood
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Carnaval Romain 15 Robert Oughton
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 11 Robert Oughton
27th Aug 1966 Edinburgh International Contest 2 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) Robert Oughton
2nd Jul 1966 Fife Open Championship 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) Robert Oughton
18th Jun 1966 Bo'ness Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1966 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1966 Glasgow Charities Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1966 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Robert Oughton
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 1   Blackfriars 8 Alex Fleming
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Triumphant Rhapsody 22 Robert Oughton
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 4 Robert Oughton
28th Aug 1965 Edinburgh International Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1965 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) W. C. Crozier
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Le Roi d'Ys 3 Drake Rimmer
27th Mar 1965 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Drake Rimmer
20th Feb 1965 Scottish Area Qualifying Finals (Championship Section) 2 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 15 Drake Rimmer
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on a Ninth 2 Enoch Jackson
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Jodrell Bank 10 Enoch Jackson
29th Aug 1964 Edinburgh International Contest 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) Robert Oughton
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 8 John Kirkwood
7th Dec 1963 Edinburgh Charities Contest 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) John Kirkwood
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 The Belmont Variations 23 John Kirkwood
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Resurgam 1 John Kirkwood
31st Aug 1963 Edinburgh International Contest 2 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 5 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1963 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 John Kirkwood
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 1 John Kirkwood
2nd Dec 1962 Edinburgh Charities Contest 2 John Kirkwood
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 14 Drake Rimmer
1st Sep 1962 Edinburgh International Contest 8 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 11 John Kirkwood
19th May 1962 Falkirk Ice Rink Contest 1 John Kirkwood
7th May 1962 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 13 John Kirkwood
2nd Dec 1961 Edinburgh Charities Contest 1 John Kirkwood
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 24 John Kirkwood
2nd Sep 1961 Edinburgh International Contest 7 Life Divine 10 John Kirkwood
10th Jun 1961 Falkirk Ice Rink Contest John Kirkwood
13th May 1961 Glasgow Charities Contest 2 John Kirkwood
1st May 1961 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 John Kirkwood
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 7 John Kirkwood
1961 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Life Divine John Kirkwood
9th Apr 1960 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] John Kirkwood
9th Apr 1960 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] John Kirkwood
5th Dec 1959 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] John Kirkwood
27th Jun 1959 Fife Charities Band Association Contest John Kirkwood
23rd May 1959 Glasgow Charities Contest 4 John Kirkwood
4th May 1959 Scottish Miners Gala Contest John Kirkwood
14th Mar 1959 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 10 John Kirkwood
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Sinfonietta Pastorale 16 John Kirkwood
17th May 1958 Glasgow Charities Contest 3 John Kirkwood
5th May 1958 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 John Kirkwood
1st Mar 1958 Edinburgh Charities Contest 4 John Kirkwood
2nd Nov 1957 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 Devon Fantasy John Kirkwood
29th Jun 1957 Fife Charities Band Association Contest John Kirkwood
25th May 1957 Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1957 Scottish Miners Gala Contest John Kirkwood
23rd Feb 1957 Edinburgh Charities Contest 8 John Kirkwood
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Three Songs without Words 4 John Kirkwood
22nd Sep 1956 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 3 Spirit of Progress 4 John Kirkwood
30th Jun 1956 Fife Charities Band Association Contest John Kirkwood
25th Feb 1956 Edinburgh Charities Contest 13 John Kirkwood
22nd Oct 1955 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 A Summer Day John Kirkwood

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!