[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Richard Evans

Known For: Leyland / B&R


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Dalmellington 1 1
12th Mar 2017 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington 4 187 5
26th Nov 2016 Scottish Open Dalmellington Band 2 15
11th Sep 2016 Dr Martin Trust Contest Dalmellington 6   221 3
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Dalmellington 14 16
13th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington 4 189 10
28th Nov 2015 Scottish Open Dalmellington Band 3 12 11
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port Town 7 1
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Dalmellington 8 7
15th Mar 2015 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington 6 186 4
16th Nov 2014 Brass In Concert Leyland 8 139 6
14th Sep 2014 Dr Martin Trust Contest Dalmellington 5 229
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Dalmellington 5 13
9th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington 3 192 4
2nd Feb 2014 Yeovil Entertainment Mount Charles 5 188 9
17th Nov 2013 Brass In Concert Leyland 6   142 7
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (First Section) St. Austell Town 4 4
16th Feb 2013 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Tongwynlais Temperance 2 197 3
2nd Feb 2013 Yeovil Entertainment Mount Charles 3 193 1
18th Nov 2012 Brass In Concert Leyland 2 6
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy Barton Town 18 6
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Austell Town 10 8
11th Feb 2012 Yeovil Entertainment St. Austell 4 94 12
20th Nov 2011 Brass In Concert Leyland 1 206 11
25th Jun 2011 English Nationals Leyland 6 13 2
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy Barton Town 15 1
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Championship Section) Barton Town 8 10
27th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington 6 187 2
21st Nov 2010 Brass In Concert Brighouse & Rastrick 4 198 9
24th Oct 2010 Australasian Entertainment Championship Brisbane Excelsior 1 196
23rd Oct 2010 Australasian Open Championship Brisbane Excelsior 2 195
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Camborne Town 18 3
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Barton Town 7 10
6th Jun 2010 West Lothian Festival of Brass (Semi Final 1) Bon-Accord Silver Band 3 128 3
15th May 2010 Senior Cup Dalmellington 3 6
20th Mar 2010 North of England Area (First Section) Barton Town 1 1
6th Feb 2010 Yeovil Entertainment Mount Charles 8 180 6
15th Nov 2009 Brass In Concert Brighouse and Rastrick 4 250 10
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Camborne Town 8 12
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Barton Town 2 9
5th Apr 2009 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Advanced Section Carnoustie & District Youth 2
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (First Section) Barton Town 2 8
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel 12 11
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Open Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel 8 187 4
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Barton Town 3 186 2
24th Aug 2008 Land o' Burns Bon Accord Silver 4   191 2
25th May 2008 International Masters Reg Vardy Band 16 20
13th Apr 2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Community Section Carnoustie & District Youth 4 Gold
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Second Section) Barton Town 1 188 5
16th Feb 2008 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Parc & Dare 4 188 8
2nd Feb 2008 Yeovil Entertainment Parc and Dare 7 191 11
18th Nov 2007 Brass In Concert Brighouse & Rastrick 1 256 11
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 7 14
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) YBS Band 5 192 3
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Barton Town 2 184 17
15th Sep 2007 British Open YBS Band 10 18
1st Sep 2007 Exmouth Entertainments Contest City of Exeter Railway 11
30th Jun 2007 English Nationals YBS Band 12 1
19th May 2007 Grand Shield Fishburn 18 8
11th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bon Accord Silver 7 188 1
17th Feb 2007 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Parc & Dare 2 191
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Fishburn 11 363 11
19th Nov 2006 Brass In Concert Brighouse & Rastrick 1 255 4
28th Oct 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fishburn 12 184 18
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy Camborne Town 7 12
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery 8 183 2
20th Nov 2005 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery UK Coal 1 256 6
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery 4 188 6
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) 1 195 13
21st Nov 2004 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) 1 253 7
8th May 2004 Senior Cup Dalmellington 14 16
14th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington 7 182 9
21st Feb 2004 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Tredegar 1 195 5
30th Nov 2003 Scottish Open Tredegar 4 191 3
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Dalmellington 5 188 1
27th Sep 2003 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Tredegar 4 88
13th Jul 2003 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Ascot Park Hotel of Invercargill 9
3rd May 2003 Senior Trophy Dalmellington 3 5
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 4 191 8
9th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington 8 181 4
1st Mar 2003 Midlands Area (First Section) Hathern 16 13
1st Feb 2003 Yeovil Entertainment JAG Mount Charles 2 191 3
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Dalmellington Band 5 189 8
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy Dalmellington 7 12
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 6 185 8
10th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington 6 185 9
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Kopervik Musikkorps 6 89 2
2nd Feb 2002 Yeovil Entertainment JAG Mount Charles 1 197 11
18th Nov 2001 Brass In Concert Leyland 4 246 3
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) Pemberton Old 9 2
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Pemberton Old Wigan 1 189 6
27th May 2001 All England Masters Fodens Courtois 4 16 5
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers 2 190 5
11th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington 3 190 8
19th Nov 2000 Brass In Concert Leyland 2 251 11
18th Nov 2000 Forth Valley Championships Campbeltown 18 170
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Second Section) Stamford Brass 19 20
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Flowers 16 176 4
1st Oct 2000 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Tredegar 1 197 9
9th Sep 2000 British Open Flowers 18 1
6th May 2000 Grand Shield Mount Charles 8 1
29th Apr 2000 European Championships 1st Old Boys 11 169 1
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers 1 194 3
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Second Section) Stamford Brass 17 172 6
21st Nov 1999 Brass In Concert JJB Sports Leyland 3 244 3
16th Oct 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) JJB Sports Leyland 10 188 6
11th Sep 1999 British Open JJB Sports Leyland 8 17
30th May 1999 All England Masters JJB Sports Leyland 12 35 21
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Championship Section) JJB Sports Leyland 2 195 3
15th Nov 1998 Brass In Concert JJB Sports Leyland 2 251.5 3
17th Oct 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) JJB Sports Leyland 8 190 4
6th Sep 1998 British Open JJB Sports Leyland 6 193 5
24th May 1998 All England Masters JJB Sports Leyland 3 13 21
9th May 1998 Grand Shield DUT Yorkshire Imperial 3 15
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Championship Section) Thornbury 7 183 1
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Championship Section) JJB Sports Leyland Band 3 193 2
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) D.U.T. Yorkshire Imperial 5 193 8
17th Jan 1998 British Open JJB Sports Leyland 8 14
16th Nov 1997 Brass In Concert JJB Sports Leyland 1 247.5 5
5th Jul 1997 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) Yorkshire Imperial Band 2
25th May 1997 All England Masters JJB Sports Leyland 4 192 14
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Championship Section) BNFL Leyland Band 3 191 7
30th Nov 1996 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Treize Etoiles 2 95
19th Oct 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) BNFL 7 187 9
7th Sep 1996 British Open BNFL Leyland 3 193 13
26th May 1996 All England Masters BNFL 3 193 8
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Championship Section) Sun Life 1 195 11
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 6 185 6
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Championship Section) BNFL Leyland Band 2 196
25th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch 3 187 7
28th Nov 1995 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Treize Etoiles 3 95
19th Nov 1995 Brass In Concert BNFL Leyland 4 246.5 4
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) BNFL 5 189 5
9th Sep 1995 British Open BNFL Leyland 19 179 1
28th May 1995 All England Masters BNFL 2 198 8
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Championship Section) BNFL Band 2 193 3
26th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch 4 186 6
20th Nov 1994 Brass In Concert BNFL 3 239 8
15th Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) BNFL 7 92 6
10th Sep 1994 British Open BNFL Leyland 1 197 15
29th May 1994 All England Masters BNFL 6 190 18
7th May 1994 European Championships Brass Band Treize Etoiles 8 176 2
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Championship Section) BNFL Leyland Band 1 194 3
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Sellers Engineering 7 11
21st Nov 1993 Brass In Concert BNFL 2 251 2
6th Nov 1993 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Manger Musikklag 3 99
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Championship Section) Flowers Gloucester 1 195 7
16th Oct 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) BNFL 5 88 4
4th Sep 1993 British Open BNFL Leyland 5 190 10
30th May 1993 All England Masters BNFL 5 194 10
1st May 1993 European Championships Stavanger 9 178 2
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Staffordshire Building Society 4 3
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Championship Section) BNFL Leyland Band 1 195 5
13th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Stavanger Brass Band 5 90 1
15th Nov 1992 Brass In Concert BNFL 1 249.5 5
31st Oct 1992 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Stavanger Brass Band 3 99 4
5th Sep 1992 British Open BNFL Leyland 2 192 12
24th May 1992 All England Masters BNFL 1 196 11
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland Daf Band 4 190
8th Feb 1992 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Stavanger Brass Band 1 95
15th Dec 1991 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships Leyland Daf 3 579 12
17th Nov 1991 Brass In Concert Leyland DAF 1 255 5
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Leyland DAF 7 190 6
7th Sep 1991 British Open Leyland DAF 3 193 11
26th May 1991 All England Masters Leyland DAF 3 193 17
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland Daf Band 1 194 13
9th Feb 1991 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Stavanger Brass Band 5 91
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Leyland DAF 4 193 19
8th Sep 1990 British Open Leyland DAF 2 196 18
27th May 1990 All England Masters Leyland DAF 2 196 11
5th May 1990 European Championships Brass Band Treize Etoiles 4 185 6
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland Daf Band 1 196 3
19th Nov 1989 Brass In Concert Leyland Daf 1 255 6
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Leyland DAF 8 186 12
9th Sep 1989 British Open Leyland DAF 3 190 10
28th May 1989 All England Masters Leyland DAF 1 198 15
29th Apr 1989 European Championships CWS (Glasgow) 2 187 6
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland Daf Band 2 192 13
20th Nov 1988 Brass In Concert Leyland DAF 3 247 3
10th Sep 1988 British Open Leyland DAF 4 192 1
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Sun Life 2 194
7th May 1988 Grand Shield Hammonds Sauce Works 10 184 7
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland Daf Band 3 191 11
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hammonds Sauce Works 5 191 9
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch 5 190 10
21st Nov 1987 Granada Band of the Year Leyland Vehicles 4 224
15th Nov 1987 Brass In Concert Leyland DAF 4 244 8
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Barrow Colliery 5 557
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Leyland Vehicles 9 187 11
5th Sep 1987 British Open Leyland DAF 18
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles Band 2 192 9
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary 2
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch 3 190 6
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hammonds Sauce Works 11 184 3
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Lancashire Constabulary 8
16th Nov 1986 Brass In Concert Leyland Vehicles 5 242.5 10
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Besses o' th' Barn 16 178 7
6th Sep 1986 British Open Leyland Vehicles 5
23rd Aug 1986 Edinburgh International Contest Kirkintilloch 2 188 8
7th Jun 1986 Granada Band of the Year Leyland Vehicles 3 228 10
3rd May 1986 European Championships Kirkintilloch 6 173 3
24th Apr 1986 BBC2 Best of Brass Leyland Vehicles
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles 3 194 9
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary 6 187 6
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hammonds Sauce Works 11 178 1
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Lancashire Constabulary 184 6
17th Nov 1985 Brass In Concert Leyland Vehicles 4 247 10
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group 2 193 8
27th Oct 1985 Pontins Youth Contest (Section A) Cumbria Youth Brass
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) Leyland Vehicles 8 186 1
7th Sep 1985 British Open Leyland Vehicles 4 192 11
8th Jun 1985 Granada Band of the Year Leyland Vehicles 4 227
18th May 1985 Butlins Youth Contest Cumbria Youth 3 187
4th May 1985 Grand Shield Hammonds Sauce Works Band 20
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles Band 1 196 15
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hammonds Sauce Works 11 175 9
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Lancashire Constabulary 3 185 1
2nd Feb 1985 Yeovil Entertainment Point of Ayr 6 188
18th Nov 1984 Brass In Concert Leyland Vehicles 2 249 8
28th Oct 1984 Pontins (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery EIMCO 3 186 11
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Leyland Vehicles 3 195 17
8th Sep 1984 British Open Leyland Vehicles 7
9th Jun 1984 Granada Band of the Year Leyland Vehicles 8
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Lancashire Constabulary 8
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary 9
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland 2 189 10
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Lancashire Constabulary 3 189 6
20th Nov 1983 Brass In Concert Leyland Vehicles 3 243.5 2
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Hucknall & Linby Miners Welfare 6 189 1
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary 7 176 10
10th Sep 1983 British Open Leyland Vehicles 21
27th Aug 1983 Edinburgh International Contest Lancashire Constabulary 5
3rd Jul 1983 Granada Band of the Year Leyland Vehicles 5 210 10
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles 7
30th Apr 1983 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest Kirkintilloch 4 182
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary 6 179 11
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles 6 3
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary 6 13
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) Hucknall & Linby Miners Welfare 14 174 2
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch Silver 9 186 4
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary 1 190 11
21st Nov 1982 Brass In Concert Leyland Vehicles 3 239 2
13th Nov 1982 Whitburn Invitation Contest Kirkintilloch 1 194
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Hucknall Linby Miners Welfare Band 6 9
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Leyland Vehicles 8 183 6
4th Sep 1982 British Open Leyland Vehicles 6 181 19
21st Aug 1982 Edinburgh International Contest Kirkintilloch Silver 6 184
6th Jun 1982 Granada Band of the Year Leyland Vehicles 1
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles 8 186 1
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Second Section) Hucknall/Linby Miners 1
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles Band 1 197 3
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch Silver 5 186 15
6th Feb 1982 Yeovil Entertainment Leyland Vehicles 1 196
1982 Watney's Festival Leyland Vehicles 2 187
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ancient Order of Foresters 3 184 1
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Leyland Vehicles 10 177 19
5th Sep 1981 British Open Leyland Vehicles 2 195 20
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Leyland Vehicles 1 188
9th May 1981 Granada Band of the Year Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 4 211 10
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) Hucknall & Linby Miners Welfare
5th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Concert Contest) Leyland Vehicles 1 227 6
5th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles 2 187 10
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles Band 2 193 4
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ancient Order Of Foresters 2 90 3
2nd Nov 1980 Pontins (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles Band 4 193 12
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Dalmellington 15 179 5
23rd Aug 1980 Edinburgh International Contest Dalmellington
17th May 1980 Grand Shield Leyland Vehicles 3 187 9
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Championship Section) Sherborne 12 177 4
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) Leyland Vehicles 3 212 4
19th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles 1 379 20
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles 1 192 5
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles Band 6 187 3
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 4
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington 2   187 8
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Sherborne Town 2
4th Nov 1979 Pontins (Championship Section) Tredegar Band 2
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Second Section) Leyland Vehicles Band 1 186 2
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Leyland Vehicles 1 185
25th Aug 1979 Edinburgh International Contest Leyland Vehicle
9th Jun 1979 BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 1 Tredegar Town 2
19th May 1979 Grand Shield Haworth 9 8
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Leyland Vehicles 1 188
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Second Section) Leyland Vehicles 1 187 3
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) Leyland Vehicles 1 187 6
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington 4 184 11
28th Jan 1979 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles 5
19th Nov 1978 Brass In Concert Dalmellington 7 235 7
26th Aug 1978 Edinburgh International Contest Leyland 7
22nd Apr 1978 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Dalmellington 3 184
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington 1 182 14
20th Nov 1977 Brass In Concert Fairey Engineering 5 240 12
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Dalmellington 2
30th Oct 1977 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Brindle 3 184
10th Sep 1977 British Open Fairey Engineering 3 191 21
22nd May 1977 Granada Band of the Year Fairey Engineering Works 7
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Coalville 8
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Engineering Works 4 185 9
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Wingates Temperance 3 183 21
4th Sep 1976 British Open Wingates Temperance 6 90 19
9th May 1976 Granada Band of the Year Wingates Temperance 5 197 2
18th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Wingates
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates Band 2 192 7
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Wingates Temperance 14 180 5
6th Sep 1975 British Open Wingates Temperance 1 193 22
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Championship Section) Wigan Band 9
2nd Feb 1975 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Wigan 1
3rd Nov 1974 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Brindle 4
4th May 1974 Grand Shield Brindle 8 10
5th May 1973 Senior Cup Brindle 10
1st Apr 1973 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Brindle
11th Feb 1973 North West Association Contest (Second Section) Brindle 5
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Brindle 1 189 5
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Brindle 5
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Brindle
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Brindle Subscription 1 192 8
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Brindle
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Brindle
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Brindle 18
7th Sep 1969 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section B) Brindle Subscription 1 182
7th Sep 1969 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section A) Brindle Subscription 3 181
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Mossley 3 185 2
20th Apr 1969 North West Area (Championship Section) Mossley 2
8th Dec 1968 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Mossley 2 180 2
7th Sep 1968 British Open Mossley 1
13th Aug 1967 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final Coppull 3 170
29th May 1967 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Banks Brass 6
29th Apr 1967 Senior Cup Coppull Prize 2
23rd Apr 1967 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Coppull 1 188 15
23rd Apr 1967 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Coppull 3 184 7
12th Nov 1966 Leigh Contest Coppull 2 192 11
5th Nov 1966 Wigan Contest Coppull Subscription 4 183 5
18th Sep 1965 Haigh Band Contest Coppull Subscription
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Coppull Prize 2 190 15
20th Apr 1963 North West Area (Fourth Section) Coppull Subscription Prize
24th Nov 1962 Wigan Contest Coppull Subscription 8
14th Oct 1962 Preston Contest Coppull Subsciption 2 183 6
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Coppull Subscription 4 174 19
Date Contest Band Position
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Leyland Brass 1
17th Jun 2011 Diggle (Whit Friday) Leyland Brass 1
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Leyland Brass 2
17th Jun 2011 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Leyland Brass 2
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) Leyland Brass 3
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) Leyland Brass 5
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Leyland Brass 5
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Leyland Brass 7
17th Jun 2011 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Leyland Brass 22
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Leyland Band 3
28th May 2010 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Leyland Band 3
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver 3
5th Jun 1998 Delph (Whit Friday) Leyland 1
4th Jun 1993 Uppermill (Whit Friday) BNFL 1
4th Jun 1993 Delph (Whit Friday) BNFL 2
4th Jun 1993 Broadoak (Whit Friday) BNFL 2
12th Jun 1981 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Leyland Vehicles 1
19th May 1978 Lees (Whit Friday) Leyland Vehicles 4
Date Contest Winner
19th Nov 2017 Brass In Concert
7th Nov 2015 Borders Entertainment Contest St Ronan's Silver
22nd Nov 2014 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Three) St Mark's Silver
22nd Nov 2014 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Two) Third Carrickfergus
22nd Nov 2014 Queens University Festival of Brass (Championship Section) Downshire Brass
22nd Nov 2014 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Four) Dungannon Silver
22nd Nov 2014 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Five) 1st Larne Old Boys Silver
22nd Nov 2014 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Youth Section) 1st Old Boys Youth
31st May 2014 Ripon Contest Leyburn Brass
18th May 2014 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Amersham
18th May 2014 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Friary Guildford
13th Apr 2014 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Beginners Section Ysgol Bontnewydd Primary
23rd Nov 2013 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Ensemble de Cuivres AMBITUS
19th Oct 2013 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Laganvale (Metal Technology)
19th Oct 2013 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band
19th Oct 2013 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Youth Brass) 1st Old Boys Juniors
19th Oct 2013 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Greystone Silver
19th Oct 2013 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) Wellington Memorial Silver
19th Oct 2013 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 5 (Unaffiliated) Brass) Lisnaskea Silver
30th Apr 2013 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) Warriparinga Brass (SA)
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (B Grade) Canning City Brass (WA)
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior (Qld)
30th Mar 2013 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) Brisbane Brass (Qld)
30th Mar 2013 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) Marion City (SA)
30th Mar 2013 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) City of Greater Dandenong (Vic)
25th Aug 2012 Land o' Burns Co-operative Funeralcare
2nd Jun 2012 Ripon Contest Ripon City Band
3rd Dec 2011 Scottish Challenge Shield Kirkintilloch Kelvin
4th Jun 2011 Ripon Contest Ripon City Band
19th Feb 2011 UniBrass: University Brass Band Championships of Great Britain Brass United (RNCM & University of Manchester)
29th May 2010 Ripon Contest North Skelton
30th Jan 2010 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 3) Cwmtawe Training
30th Jan 2010 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 1) Flowers Youth
29th Nov 2009 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Valaisia Brass Band
28th Nov 2009 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Brass Band MG Rickenbach
31st Oct 2009 Borders Entertainment Contest Newtongrange Silver Band
30th May 2009 Ripon Contest Ripon City Band
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Third Section) South Milford Brass
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Second Section) Flookburgh
1st Feb 2009 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Youth Brass 2000
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Lostock Hall Memorial
31st May 2008 Ripon Contest Lofthouse 2000
24th Jun 2007 West Lothian Challenge Scottish Co-Op
17th Jun 2007 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Flixton Band
28th Apr 2007 Grenland International Brass Festival (First Division) Askøy Brass
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open (Championship Section) Timperley
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Middleton Band
10th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Campbeltown Brass
10th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Buckhaven & Methil Brass
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Stocksbridge
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Pemberton Old Wigan JJB
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Open Fishburn
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Pemberton Old Wigan JJB
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Ynyshir (Stacks of Tiles)
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Kidlington Concert Brass
3rd Apr 2004 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section West Lothian Schools Brass Band
3rd Apr 2004 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Junior Section Camborne Youth
13th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Barrhead Burgh
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) Tredegar
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Fourth Section) Lockwood Brass
10th Nov 2001 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Alexander Brass
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Asda Stockbridge
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Lancashire Life Morecambe
25th Aug 2001 Land o' Burns Newtongrange
17th Apr 2001 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Thoresby Colliery R.J.B.
16th Apr 2000 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Enderby Youth
16th Apr 2000 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Aveley & Newham
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
5th Feb 2000 Yeovil Entertainment Bodmin
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Bedworth
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Woolley Pritchard Sovereign
7th Feb 1999 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Junior Section Wardle High School
6th Feb 1999 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section William Mathias youth brass band
5th Dec 1998 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Hyde
5th Dec 1998 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Test Valley Brass
5th Dec 1998 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Crewkerne
21st Nov 1998 Reading Contest Aveley and Newham
1st Nov 1998 Whitehaven Contest (Class D) Dearham
1st Nov 1998 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) Ovington and Tynedale
1st Nov 1998 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) Todmorden Old
1st Nov 1998 Whitehaven Contest (Class E) Whitehaven Brass
1st Nov 1998 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) British Steel Teesside
23rd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Cory
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
2nd Feb 1997 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Riddings
2nd Feb 1997 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Gresley Old Hall
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Yeovil Town
15th Sep 1996 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Holme Silver
15th Sep 1996 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) British Steel Teesside
19th May 1996 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Youth Brass 2000
19th May 1996 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Aveley and Newham
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass RAA
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (First Section) Selby Coalfield (Kippax) Band
6th Mar 1994 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) SWEB Camborne Youth
6th Mar 1994 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Gweek
6th Mar 1994 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin
6th Mar 1994 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Junior Section) St Keverne Youth
6th Mar 1994 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Pendennis Brass
6th Mar 1994 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Hayle
6th Feb 1994 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Goodshaw
6th Feb 1994 NWABBA Contest (Ungraded Youth Section) Wardle High School Youth
6th Feb 1994 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Trafford
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section A) Fishburn Band
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section B) Vickers Barrow
11th Dec 1993 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Tredegar Town
25th Sep 1993 North East Derbyshire Annual Brass Band Contest (Invitation Entertainment) Thoresby Colliery Joy Engineering
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
7th Nov 1992 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Pendennis Brass
7th Nov 1992 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Helston Town
7th Nov 1992 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Lanner and District
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) City of Hull
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section A) Marple
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Hollingworth
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section B) Tyldesley
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Margate Silver
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Staines Brass
7th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Youth Section) Desford Youth
7th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport
29th Feb 1992 North Wales Area (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town
29th Feb 1992 North Wales Area (Third Section) Deiniolen
29th Feb 1992 North Wales Area (First Section) Northop Silver
29th Feb 1992 North Wales Area (Fourth Section) Rhyl Silver
2nd Feb 1992 Durham League Contest (Section B) Durham Mechanics and Ferryhill Town
2nd Feb 1992 Durham League Contest (Section A) British Steel Teesside
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Dobcross Silver
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Bedford Leigh
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) C I Group
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Flowers Gloucester
14th Oct 1990 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Asphaltic Newham
14th Oct 1990 SCABA Autumn Contest (Youth Section) Canterbury Youth
14th Oct 1990 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Castle Point
14th Oct 1990 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Fairlop Brass
14th Oct 1990 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) Chichester City
29th Sep 1990 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) South Yorkshire Police
29th Sep 1990 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Bakewell
29th Sep 1990 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Rhodian Brass
9th Sep 1990 Hardraw Scar British Steel Stainless Dodworth
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Poynton
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Flixton
Jan 1990 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Glossop Old
10th Dec 1989 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Tredegar Town
3rd Dec 1989 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) North Skelton (B.S.C.) Concert
3rd Dec 1989 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Spennymoor Town
3rd Dec 1989 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Newcastle Brown Ale
3rd Dec 1989 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
17th Sep 1989 Durham & Cleveland Centenary Contest (Section Three) Spennymoor Town
17th Sep 1989 Durham & Cleveland Centenary Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready
17th Sep 1989 Durham & Cleveland Centenary Contest (Section Two) Russell Foster Houghton Brass
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town Band
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Mount Charles
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Lanner & District
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Mere Manor
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Sherborne Town
20th May 1989 Skegness Entertainment Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
20th May 1989 Skegness Entertainment Contest (Section B) Barrow Concert
14th May 1989 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section A Sovereign Brass
14th May 1989 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section B Sovereign Brass
30th Apr 1989 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Matthews Norfolk Brass
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Wotton-under-Edge Silver Band
9th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Dunchurch
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Stinchcombe
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group
4th Mar 1989 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section) Symington Memorial Silver
4th Mar 1989 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Agnes Street
4th Mar 1989 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Unaffiliated Section) Tanlaghlore Silver
4th Mar 1989 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Oldpark Silver
4th Mar 1989 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Ashgrove Brass
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Sellers College
5th Feb 1989 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) London Electricity (Redbridge)
5th Feb 1989 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Regent Brass
4th Dec 1988 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Rothwell Temperance
4th Dec 1988 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Youth Section) Northern Youth
4th Dec 1988 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Allerton Bywater Colliery
5th Nov 1988 Whitburn Invitation Contest Kirkintilloch
30th Oct 1988 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Manger Musikklag
16th Oct 1988 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) Thoresby Colliery Welfare (Dosco)
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Marple
6th Oct 1988 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Barrow Concert
19th Jun 1988 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest Sellars College Brass
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Connells Sounding Brass
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Youth Section) Northamptonshire Youth Brass
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Kennedys Swinton Concert
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rochdale
24th May 1987 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Greenall's Champion
23rd May 1987 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Besses Boys
26th Apr 1987 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Meltham
26th Apr 1987 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Lindley
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Aldbourne
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Amington
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Horsham Borough
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) Godalming
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Third Section) Durham Constabulary
14th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Lynemouth Colliery
14th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Youth Section) Houghton Schools
7th Feb 1987 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) Celynen Collieries
7th Feb 1987 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) Flowers (Gloucester)
7th Dec 1986 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Northumbria Police
7th Dec 1986 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Lynemouth Colliery
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Hathern
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Festival (Youth Section) Loughborough Youth
29th Nov 1986 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare (National Fuel Distributors)
29th Nov 1986 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Gwauncaegurwen
23rd Nov 1986 Rochdale Youth Entertainment Contest Besses Boys
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Royal British Legion Crownhill Plymouth
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Hatherleigh Silver
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Bratton Silver
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) St Dennis
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Championship Section) Point of Ayr
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Third Section) Marple
7th Sep 1986 Kirkbymoorside March Contest Washington Welfare
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) York Railway Institute
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Allerton Bywater Colliery
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Yorkshire Main N.U.M. Colliery
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) North Skelton B.S.C. Teeside
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Point of Ayr
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Drighlington
23rd Mar 1986 William Rimmer Memorial Contest (Third Section) Huddersfield Tecol
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section B) Silksworth Colliery
7th Feb 1986 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Krohnengen Brass Band
1st Feb 1986 Yeovil Entertainment Britannia Building Society Fodens
15th Dec 1985 Washington Contest (Section B) Jayess
15th Dec 1985 Washington Contest (Section A) Northumbria Police
1st Dec 1985 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Warren
1st Dec 1985 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Drighlington
1st Dec 1985 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest (Section D - Youth) Drighlington Juniors
1st Dec 1985 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Warren
24th Nov 1985 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Drighlington
24th Nov 1985 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Warren
24th Nov 1985 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Warren
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) Newham
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section A) Poynton
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section B) Hathersage
29th Apr 1985 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Wardle Youth
20th Apr 1985 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Kilmarnock Concert
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Queensbury
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section B) Swinton Concert
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section A) Tintwistle
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Corby Silver
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Kippax
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B'
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Youth Section) Drighlington Junior
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) Hebden Bridge
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Dobcross
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Hatfield Main Colliery
24th Nov 1984 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Deiniolen
24th Nov 1984 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) Menai Bridge Youth
24th Nov 1984 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Gwernaffield
24th Nov 1984 North Wales Rally (Fifth Section) Gresford
24th Nov 1984 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Royal Buckley
24th Nov 1984 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Royal Oakley
10th Dec 1983 Washington Contest (Section B) Warren
10th Dec 1983 Washington Contest (Section A) Consett Whitbread Trophy
22nd Oct 1983 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Reid Memorial
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Trinity Girls
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Bedford (Leigh)
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Matlock
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Cawston
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Rhodian Brass
5th Dec 1982 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Poynton
5th Dec 1982 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Bedford Church
30th Oct 1982 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band
30th Oct 1982 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) St Colmans
22nd May 1982 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) BTM
22nd May 1982 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr Colliery
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Intermediate Contest) Shaw Social Club
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Challenge Contest) Oxted
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hitchin
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Stanton (Warren)
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Horbury Victoria
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Youth Section) Horbury Victoria Junior
21st Nov 1981 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) St Colmans Brass
21st Nov 1981 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Ballyreagh
14th Nov 1981 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Reid Memorial
14th Nov 1981 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Strabane Concert Brass
31st Oct 1981 Chard Entertainment Contest Frome Town
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Pemberton Old
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Bedford Church
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Wakefield Metropolitan Schools
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section C) St Johns Mossley
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Boarshurst
23rd Nov 1980 Rochdale Youth Entertainment Contest Besses Boys
15th Nov 1980 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Silver Band
21st Sep 1980 Settle Rotary Club Contest Morecambe And Heysham
27th Apr 1980 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Meltham and Meltham Mills
27th Apr 1980 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
3rd Feb 1980 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Andrews Heat for Hire
3rd Feb 1980 Wigan Contest (A Section) Andrews Heat for Hire
3rd Feb 1980 Wigan Contest (C Section) Kirkless NCB
3rd Feb 1980 Wigan Contest (B Section) Glossop
3rd Dec 1978 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Trinity Girls
3rd Dec 1978 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Goodshaw
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) Royal Buckley Youth
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Ifton Colliery
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Colwyn Borough
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Conwy
28th May 1978 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Delph
28th May 1978 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Middleton
28th May 1978 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Brodsworth Colliery
28th May 1978 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Youth Section) Brodsworth Colliery Junior
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Ransome Hoffman Pollard
27th Nov 1977 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Yorkshire Bus Company
27th Nov 1977 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group
19th Nov 1977 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Silver Band
19th Nov 1977 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) Carrick Amateur
19th Nov 1977 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Strandtown
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Ratby
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Matlock
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Loddon Youth 'A'
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Pemberton Old
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Poulton le Fylde
30th Jan 1977 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Bus
23rd May 1976 Oldham Entertainment Contest Quaker Sutherland

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!