[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Newtongrange Band

Also/previously known as: Newtongrange and Bilston Colliery Band, Newtongrange (B and C Decorators), Newtongrange (B & C Decorators), Newtongrange (B&C Decorators), Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery, Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery Band, Newtongrange Brass, Newton Grange Lothian, Newtongrange Lothian Silver Band, Newtongrange Lothian Silver Prize Band, Newtongrange Midlothian, Newtongrange Silver, Newtongrange Silver Band, Scottish Brewers Newtongrange, Scottish Brewers (Newtongrange), Scottish Brewer's Silver (Newtongrange), Scottish Brewers Silver (Newtongrange) Band, Top Club Newtongrange

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.newtongrangesilverband.com/
Region:Scotland
Years active:1892 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th May 2019 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 6 Symphonic Music 9 Andrew Duncan
10th Mar 2019 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Seascapes 5 Andrew Duncan
24th Nov 2018 Scottish Open 17 4 Andrew Duncan
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 14   Diadem of Gold 12 Anne Crookston
11th Mar 2018 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Odyssey [Norbury] 5 Andrew Duncan
18th Nov 2017 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge 9 Four Dances from Checkmate 18 Andrew Duncan
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 6 Tournament for Brass 15 Andrew Duncan
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 12 Fragile Oasis 8 Andrew Duncan
11th Mar 2017 Scottish Championship (First Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 6 Andrew Duncan
26th Nov 2016 Scottish Open 8 Music for Battle Creek 1 Andrew Duncan
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 15 Music for Battle Creek 1 Keith Wilkinson
13th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 Cambridge Variations 5 Keith Wilkinson
28th Nov 2015 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge 3 Dances and Arias 12 Michael Marzella
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 The Alchymist's Journal 5 Lee Skipsey
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 4 Tallis Variations 19 Keith Wilkinson
15th Mar 2015 Scottish Championship (First Section) 1 A London Overture 3 Lee Skipsey
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Open W Cantata
27th Sep 2014 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 10   Blazon 1 Ross Brotherston
23rd Aug 2014 Land o' Burns W
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 18 English Heritage 14 Lee Skipsey
9th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 St. Magnus 1 Lee Skipsey
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Challenge Shield 1 Corpus Christi 7 Lee Skipsey
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 Fanfares and Love Songs 7 Lee Skipsey
24th Aug 2013 Land o' Burns 8   4 David McLeod
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy 1 Journey into Freedom 17 Lee Skipsey
20th Apr 2013 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 1 David McLeod
10th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (First Section) 1 Brass Triumphant 6 Paul Collis-Smith
6th Oct 2012 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 6   Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2 Paul Collis-Smith
25th Aug 2012 Land o' Burns 7 6 Paul Collis-Smith
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy 13   Chivalry 3 Paul Drury
11th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 4 Nigel Boddice
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Open 15 Music for Battle Creek 8 Nigel Boddice
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 8 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 12 Nigel Boddice
12th Jun 2011 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 2) 3 3 Nigel Boddice
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy 10 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 5 Nigel Boddice
27th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7 Paganini Variations 6 Nigel Boddice
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Open 14 ...and when the river told... 9 Nigel Boddice
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 10 Nigel Boddice
24th Apr 2010 Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 6 Nigel Boddice
14th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 English Heritage 10 Nigel Boddice
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Open 14 A Lowry Sketchbook 1 Nigel Boddice
31st Oct 2009 Borders Entertainment Contest 1 4 Nigel Boddice
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 Triumphant Rhapsody 8 Nigel Boddice
30th Aug 2009 Land o' Burns 6 Nigel Boddice
14th Jun 2009 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 2) 2 3 Alan Fernie
24th May 2009 Northern Counties Open Contest 2 9 Tony Swainson
25th Apr 2009 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 Nigel Boddice
22nd Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (First Section) 2 Pentacle 9 Nigel Boddice
22nd Jun 2008 West Lothian Challenge Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2008 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 2) 3 2 Alex Knox
10th May 2008 Senior Trophy 17 An Epic Symphony 9 Paul Drury
9th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 Festival Music 2 Ray Farr
24th Nov 2007 Scottish Open 10 Macbeth [Meechan] 1 Derek Broadbent
3rd Jun 2007 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 1) 3 1 Iain Fleming
19th May 2007 Senior Trophy 8 Ballet for Band 2 Iain Fleming
4th Jun 2006 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 1) 3 1 Charles Keenan
29th Apr 2006 European Championships 9 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 6 Allan Ramsay
12th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2 Allan Ramsay
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Open 13 Montage 3 Steve Sykes
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Eden 19 Raymond Tennant
26th Jun 2005 West Lothian Challenge 1 1 Allan Ramsay
5th Jun 2005 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 1) 1 2 Allan Ramsay
7th May 2005 Senior Cup 18 Montage 8 Allan Ramsay
13th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 1 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 9 Allan Ramsay
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open 15 Dances and Arias 1 Archie Hutchison
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 The King of Elfland's Daughter 6 Keith Wilkinson
8th May 2004 Senior Cup 7 Journey into Freedom 14 Alan Morrison
14th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (First Section) 1 Coventry Variations 4 Keith Wilkinson
2004 Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 5 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 2003 Scottish Open 12 Paganini Variations 9 David Hirst
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) W Rhapsody in Brass
2nd Nov 2003 Whitburn Invitation Contest 5 Alan Duguid
23rd Aug 2003 Land o' Burns 5 9 Alan Duguid
24th May 2003 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup 9 Paganini Variations 8 Tony Swainson
9th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 Prague 5 Bryan Hurdley
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 The Essence of Time 5 Alan Morrison
24th Aug 2002 Land o' Burns 5 2 Bryan Hurdley
11th May 2002 Grand Shield 14 Four Dances from Checkmate 8 Ray Farr
20th Apr 2002 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 Bryan Hurdley
10th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Whitsun Wakes 8 Ray Farr
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Isaiah 40 Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 2001 Land o' Burns 1 10 Bryan Hurdley
5th May 2001 Senior Cup 5 Prometheus Unbound 15 Simon Kerwin
11th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Jazz 4 Ray Farr
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 The Forest of Dean 8 David Hirst
26th Aug 2000 Land o' Burns 7 Harmony Music 4 David Hirst
15th Apr 2000 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 4 David Hirst
19th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 Variations on an Enigma 2 David Hirst
6th Nov 1999 Whitburn Invitation Contest 3 Daniel Price
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Variations on the Shining River David Hirst
28th Aug 1999 Land o' Burns 6 8 David Hirst
8th May 1999 Grand Shield 19 Comedy Overture 2 David Hirst
17th Apr 1999 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 2 David Hirst
28th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Blitz 2 David Hirst
21st Nov 1998 Forth Valley Championships 2 Tony Swainson
7th Nov 1998 Whitburn Invitation Contest 3 Tony Swainson
29th Aug 1998 Land o' Burns 4 Paganini Variations 7 Tony Swainson
9th May 1998 Grand Shield 9 Partita [Sparke] 22 Tony Swainson
18th Apr 1998 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 2 Tony Swainson
22nd Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Montage 6 Derek Broadbent
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 Salute to Youth Derek Broadbent
1st Nov 1997 Whitburn Invitation Contest 1 19 Charles Keenan
30th Aug 1997 Land o' Burns 2 12 Derek Broadbent
17th May 1997 Bo'ness Fair Centenary Contest 4 Charles Keenan
19th Apr 1997 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 Derek Broadbent
2nd Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 A Lowry Sketchbook 4 Derek Broadbent
16th Nov 1996 Forth Valley Championships 1 Derek Broadbent
2nd Nov 1996 Whitburn Invitation Contest 1 21 Charles Keenan
31st Aug 1996 Land o' Burns 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 4 Derek Broadbent
20th Apr 1996 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 Derek Broadbent
25th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 4 Sounds 2 Derek Broadbent
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Songs for BL 9 Derek Broadbent
26th Aug 1995 Land o' Burns 2 Variations on a Ninth 3 Derek Broadbent
13th May 1995 Grand Shield 16 Pageantry 12 Derek Broadbent
22nd Apr 1995 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 1 Derek Broadbent
26th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 8 Derek Broadbent
19th Nov 1994 Forth Valley Championships 2 18 Raymond Tennant
19th Nov 1994 Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) 2 18 Raymond Tennant
15th Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Theme and Cooperation 15 Derek Broadbent
7th May 1994 Grand Shield 15 Spectrum 20 Tony Swainson
27th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Partita [Sparke] 8 Derek Broadbent
28th Aug 1993 Wensleydale International Festival 3 Raymond Tennant
15th May 1993 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 2 Raymond Tennant
15th May 1993 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Year of the Dragon 2 Raymond Tennant
8th May 1993 Grand Shield 12 The Year of the Dragon 20 Raymond Tennant
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Of Men and Mountains 7 Keith Wilkinson
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 5 Raymond Tennant
29th Aug 1992 Edinburgh International Contest 2 Raymond Tennant
16th May 1992 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden Raymond Tennant
2nd May 1992 European Championships 10 Dances and Arias 13 James Scott
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 Frontier! 4 Raymond Tennant
23rd Nov 1991 Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) 3 23 Keith Wilkinson
2nd Nov 1991 Whitburn Invitation Contest 2 11 Raymond Tennant
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Energy 15 Raymond Tennant
31st Aug 1991 Edinburgh International Contest 1 Dances and Arias Keith Wilkinson
21st Apr 1991 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 1 Dances and Arias Raymond Tennant
2nd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 11 Keith Wilkinson
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 18 Keith Wilkinson
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 2 Keith Wilkinson
25th Aug 1990 Edinburgh International Contest 3 Keith Wilkinson
10th Jun 1990 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 The Essence of Time Keith Wilkinson
10th Jun 1990 Meadowline Services Contest 4 Keith Wilkinson
5th May 1990 European Championships 9 The Year of the Dragon 11 Rob Wiffin
21st Apr 1990 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 1 Keith Wilkinson
3rd Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 The Beacons 4 Keith Wilkinson
26th Nov 1989 Forth Valley Championships 2 Keith Wilkinson
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3   Seascapes 15 Keith Wilkinson
26th Aug 1989 Edinburgh International Contest 4 The Year of the Dragon 9 Keith Wilkinson
17th Jun 1989 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 The Year of the Dragon Keith Wilkinson
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Prisms 13 Keith Wilkinson
5th Nov 1988 Whitburn Invitation Contest 3 Paul Dickens
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Seascapes 15 David James
27th Aug 1988 Edinburgh International Contest 4 David James
23rd Apr 1988 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Ballet for Band 14 Ray Farr
22nd Aug 1987 Edinburgh International Contest 3 7 Keith Wilkinson
30th May 1987 Strathclyde Charities 3 20 Paul Dickens
25th Apr 1987 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest 2 Paul Dickens
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1 Ray Farr
29th Nov 1986 Forth Valley Championships 8 Paul Dickens
1st Nov 1986 Whitburn Invitation Contest 1 11 Paul Dickens
24th Aug 1986 Bellway Band of the Year Contest 1 2 Ray Farr
23rd Aug 1986 Edinburgh International Contest 6 Ray Farr
26th Apr 1986 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest 2 16 Paul Dickens
12th Apr 1986 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 1) 4 Paul Dickens
1st Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 11 Nigel Boddice
30th Nov 1985 Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) 5 25 Paul Dickens
30th Nov 1985 Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) 7 Paul Dickens
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Four Dances from Checkmate 14 Ray Farr
25th Aug 1985 Bellway Band of the Year Contest 3 Paul Dickens
8th Jun 1985 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Paul Dickens
20th Apr 1985 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paul Dickens
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 Contest Music 15 Roger Payne
10th Nov 1984 Whitburn Invitation Contest 1 Paul Dickens
9th Jun 1984 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Nigel Boddice
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 10 Waverley 6 Nigel Boddice
3rd Dec 1983 Edinburgh Charities Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 12 Festival Music 7 Nigel Boddice
27th Aug 1983 Edinburgh International Contest 3 Nigel Boddice
11th Jun 1983 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Ray Farr
23rd Apr 1983 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 4 Ray Farr
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Images [McCabe] 7 Nigel Boddice
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Comedy Overture 7 Nigel Boddice
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Contest Music 15 Nigel Boddice
21st Aug 1982 Edinburgh International Contest 9 Nigel Boddice
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Essay [Gregson] 14 Nigel Boddice
5th Dec 1981 Edinburgh Charities Contest 4 Nigel Boddice
14th Nov 1981 Whitburn Invitation Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 10 Nigel Boddice
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Blitz 1 Nigel Boddice
22nd Aug 1981 Edinburgh International Contest 2 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Ray Farr
13th Jun 1981 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Nigel Boddice
28th Mar 1981 Lothians Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Variations on the Shining River 10 Nigel Boddice
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 2 Nigel Boddice
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Culloden Moor 19 Nigel Boddice
7th Jun 1980 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 D. Wall
12th Apr 1980 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 1 R. Walls
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Concert Overture for Brass Band 10 Nigel Boddice
15th Dec 1979 Edinburgh Charities Contest 1 C. Reeves
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 3 Nigel Boddice
21st Apr 1979 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 5 Enoch Jackson
2nd Dec 1978 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Morning Rhapsody Enoch Jackson
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) W Down Under
10th Jun 1978 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1978 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 1 Enoch Jackson
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 The Three Musketeers 3 Enoch Jackson
12th Feb 1978 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Enoch Jackson
3rd Dec 1977 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Scena Sinfonica 7 Enoch Jackson
11th Jun 1977 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 14 Pageantry 14 William Ross
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) High Peak 1 William Ross
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7 Spectrum 12 William Ross
6th Dec 1975 Edinburgh Charities Contest 1 William Ross
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 16 Journey into Freedom 6 William Ross
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball] 6 William Ross
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Entertainments William Ross
9th Jun 1974 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1974 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Song and Dances 11 William Ross
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Pride of Race 1 William Ross
10th Mar 1973 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 10 The White Company 6 Brian Keeling
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 9 Brian Keeling
3rd Jun 1972 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1972 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Brian Keeling
4th Dec 1971 Edinburgh Charities Contest Brian Keeling
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta 7 Brian Keeling
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Avalon [Richardson] Brian Keeling
17th Apr 1971 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 2 Songs of Old England 2 Brian Keeling
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 Overture for an Epic Occasion 1 Brian Keeling
5th Dec 1970 Edinburgh Charities Contest Brian Keeling
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 5 Brian Keeling
21st Jun 1970 Bo'ness Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1970 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 A Rural Suite 8 Brian Keeling
1st Mar 1970 Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Fourth Section) 1 London River William Telfer
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 12 William Telfer
14th Jun 1969 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 4 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 11 William Telfer
2nd Dec 1967 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Carnival [Perkin] 2 Drake Rimmer
17th Jun 1967 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Second Section) W Kenilworth
3rd Dec 1966 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Scheherazade 10 Albert Badrick
18th Jun 1966 Bo'ness Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1966 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Second Section) W King Lear
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Brass Band Albert Badrick
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Old Palace Yard 2 Albert Badrick
7th Jun 1965 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Call of the Sea Albert Badrick
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 2 Call of the Sea Albert Badrick
20th Feb 1965 Scottish Area Qualifying Finals (Third Section) 2 Brass Triptych: Old Westminster William Anderson
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 The Great City 6 Unknown, do you know?
7th Dec 1963 Edinburgh Charities Contest W. A. Ross
11th May 1963 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Spring Song 8 William Ross
7th May 1962 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 12 Peter Schmoll 5 William Ross
2nd Dec 1961 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 Symphonic Suite for Brass 4 William Ross
19th Mar 1960 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 12 Gallions Reach Albert Badrick
14th Mar 1959 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 9 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 6 William Ross
7th Dec 1957 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 15 The Moor of Venice Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1957 Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1957 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 5 Albert Badrick
23rd Feb 1957 Edinburgh Charities Contest 13 Albert Badrick
1st Dec 1956 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 14 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 6 Albert Badrick
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sirius [Wright] Albert Badrick
7th May 1956 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1956 Edinburgh Charities Contest 17 Albert Badrick
12th Nov 1955 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy Albert Badrick
21st May 1955 Glasgow Charities Contest Albert Badrick
2nd May 1955 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Albert Badrick
26th Mar 1955 Edinburgh Charities Contest 6 Martha [unknown arranger] Albert Badrick
25th Sep 1954 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Thames Valley Suite Albert Badrick
3rd May 1954 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Albert Badrick
10th Apr 1954 Edinburgh Charities Contest 1 Albert Badrick
7th Nov 1953 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion Unknown, do you know?
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Holiday Suite 2 Albert Badrick
4th May 1953 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Albert Badrick
4th Oct 1952 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 Three Songs without Words Albert Badrick
1st Mar 1952 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Oct 1951 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1951 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1951 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1950 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 9 Excerpts from Elijah [arr. D. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Indian Summer 5 Albert Badrick
1st May 1950 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Albert Badrick
11th Feb 1950 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Third Section 1 Indian Summer Albert Badrick
1st Oct 1949 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 8 Songs of Wales J. Grant
23rd Oct 1948 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1947 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Recollections of Donizetti Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1947 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
15th Feb 1947 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Third Section 4 John Faulds
30th Mar 1946 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Third Section 4 A Souvenir of Shakespeare John Faulds
16th Jun 1945 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Third Section 4 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1945 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1939 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1938 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1938 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Nov 1937 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Recollections of Balfe George Hawkins
1st May 1937 Edinburgh Charities Contest 2 George Hawkins
3rd Oct 1936 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Il Pirata [arr. C. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1936 Borders and Lothian Brass Band League 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1935 Borders and Lothian Brass Band League 2 Harry Muddiman
6th Oct 1934 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1934 Galashiels Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1934 Edinburgh Charities Contest 2 Harry Muddiman
7th Oct 1933 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 The Mock Doctor Harry Muddiman
26th Oct 1929 Scottish Championship (Second Section) The Merry Wives of Windsor [Keighley] Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1929 Shotts Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Second Section) The Water Carrier Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1928 Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1927 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 10 Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1927 Galashiels Contest 4 R. M. Smith
5th Dec 1925 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Gems from William Tell [arr. Hawkins] 16 R. M. Smith
5th Sep 1925 Polmont Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1925 Newtongrange Contest 2 R. M. Smith
22nd Nov 1924 Dalkeith Contest 7 R. M. Smith
25th Nov 1922 Kirkcaldy Contest Mirella [arr. Godfrey] Richard Smith
20th Dec 1919 Scottish Championship (Second Section) La Gazza Ladra [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1918 Musselburgh Contest 6 United Kingdom 1 Harry Muddiman
1st Dec 1917 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) United Kingdom 10 Harry Muddiman
24th Oct 1914 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Parsifal Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1914 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Le Duc d'Olonne Harry Muddiman
30th May 1914 Falkirk Contest 4 Tam O'Shanter [Round] 5 Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1913 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 La Forza del Destino [unknown arranger] Harry Muddiman
12th Oct 1912 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] 10 Thomas Moore
7th Sep 1912 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Madame Butterfly Unknown, do you know?
10th Aug 1912 Laurieston Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1912 Falkirk Contest 2 Thomas Moore
4th Nov 1911 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Liszt Unknown, do you know?
16th Sep 1911 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Robert il Diavolo [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1911 Coaltown of Wemyss Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1911 Edinburgh Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1911 Buckhaven Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1910 Buckhaven Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1909 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Melodies of Hibernia Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1908 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Il Crociato in Egitto [arr. Ord Hume] Edward Sutton
5th Oct 1907 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Echoes of England Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1902 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 The Gondoliers [unknown arranger] 3 James Nelson
28th Jun 1902 Murrayfield Contest 4 Songs of Other Days Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1901 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 Melodies of Europe James Nelson
10th Aug 1901 Loanhead Contest James Nelson
15th Jun 1901 Musselburgh Contest 4 Beauties of Bellini James Nelson
27th Oct 1900 Scottish Championship (Second Section) I Puritani Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1900 Newtongrange Contest 5 La Traviata [unknown arranger] 1 Friend Farrand
8th Sep 1900 Wishaw Contest (2nd Section) Sabbath Chimes 1 John McCubbrey
7th Jul 1900 Penicuik Contest 2 Songs of England [Round] 1 Friend Farrand
12th May 1900 Bonnyrigg Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1978 1979 1980 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section)

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band formed 1892





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/