[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lochgelly Band

Also/previously known as: Lochgelly Public, Lochgelly Public Brass Band, Lochgelly Public Prize Band, The Lochgelly Band

Section:First
Website:http://www.lochgellyband.com/
Region:Scotland
Years active:1854 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Friday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 Scottish Championship (Second Section)
3rd Jun 2018 Northern Counties Open Contest 4 4 Paul McKelvie
21st Apr 2018 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 1 Paul McKelvie
10th Mar 2018 Scottish Championship (First Section) 9 Brass Metamorphosis 2 Paul McKelvie
18th Nov 2017 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge 7 Paganini Variations 11 Paul McKelvie
30th Sep 2017 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 10 Paganini Variations 6 Paul McKelvie
4th Jun 2017 Northern Counties Open Contest 3 9 Paul McKelvie
22nd Apr 2017 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 Paul McKelvie
11th Mar 2017 Scottish Championship (First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 4 Paul McKelvie
5th Nov 2016 Borders Entertainment Contest 6 Paul McKelvie
12th Jun 2016 West Lothian Festival of Brass 6 Paul McKelvie
23rd Apr 2016 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 Paul McKelvie
12th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (First Section) 4 Essay [Gregson] 9 Paul McKelvie
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 20 Tallis Variations 11 Kenneth Letham
15th Mar 2015 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 10 The Torchbearer 5 Kenneth Letham
27th Sep 2014 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 5   Dances and Arias 3 Kenneth Letham
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 7 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 9 Martyn Ramsay
9th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 St. Magnus 2 Martyn Ramsay
28th Sep 2013 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 6   The Year of the Dragon 14 Martyn Ramsay
9th Jun 2013 West Lothian Festival of Brass 5   1 Martyn Ramsay
11th May 2013 Senior Cup W Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent]
10th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7 Harmony Music 5 Graeme Tindall
24th Nov 2012 Scottish Open 16 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 10 Bryan Allen
6th Oct 2012 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 7   Chivalry 11 Allan Ramsay
10th Jun 2012 West Lothian Festival of Brass 4 1 Allan Ramsay
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy 4 Chivalry 14 Allan Ramsay
11th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 9 Allan Ramsay
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Open 13 Music for Battle Creek 11 Bryan Allen
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 5 Paganini Variations 15 Allan Ramsay
10th Sep 2011 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune W 1
20th Aug 2011 Land o' Burns 5 4 Eoin Tonner
16th Apr 2011 Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W
27th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 10 Allan Ramsay
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Challenge Shield 3 A London Overture 2 Archie Hutchison
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 Diversions on a Bass Theme 7 Paul Drury
24th Apr 2010 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 3 Paul Drury
14th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (First Section) 1 A Moorside Suite 7 Paul Drury
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Challenge Shield 5 4 Paul Drury
3rd Oct 2009 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 6   A London Overture 17 Paul Drury
30th Aug 2009 Land o' Burns 9 Paul Drury
25th Apr 2009 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 Paul Drury
22nd Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (First Section) 5 Pentacle 8 Paul Drury
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Challenge Shield 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Paul Drury
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (First Section) 10 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 8 Paul Drury
4th Oct 2008 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 13 Paul Drury
24th Aug 2008 Land o' Burns 7 8 Paul Drury
19th Apr 2008 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 3 Paul Drury
9th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (First Section) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1 Paul Drury
24th Nov 2007 Scottish Challenge Shield 6 Prisms 2 Tony Swainson
3rd Nov 2007 Borders Entertainment Contest 2 6 Paul Drury
14th Oct 2007 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 15 4 Tony Swainson
25th Aug 2007 Land o' Burns W
21st Apr 2007 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 6 3 Mark Bell
11th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (First Section) 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 2 Tony Swainson
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Shield 4 Endeavour [Sparke] 4 Gavin Lindsay
14th Oct 2006 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 5 7 Gavin Lindsay
26th Aug 2006 Land o' Burns 7 9 Alan Fernie
12th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (First Section) 6 Voyage of Discovery 7 Alan Fernie
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Challenge Shield 4 Ballet for Band 4 Jim Chamberlain
29th Oct 2005 Fife Charities Band Association Contest W 7
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 The Belmont Variations 9 Jim Chamberlain
3rd Sep 2005 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune 10 Jim Chamberlain
27th Aug 2005 Land o' Burns 7 6 Jim Chamberlain
7th May 2005 Northern Counties Open Contest 3 5 Jim Chamberlain
23rd Apr 2005 Fife Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 2 2 Jim Chamberlain
12th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 9 Jim Chamberlain
13th Nov 2004 Borders Entertainment Contest 4 8 Brian Paterson
30th Oct 2004 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 5 8 Alan Fernie
13th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 7 Raymond Tennant
2004 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 Dimensions 3 Gavin Lindsay
15th Nov 2003 Borders Entertainment Contest 4 Brian Paterson
1st Nov 2003 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 8 5 Brian Paterson
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 12 Four Preludes 9 Gavin Lindsay
24th May 2003 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 1 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 Northern Landscapes 1 Gavin Lindsay
30th Nov 2002 Borders Entertainment Contest 2 Brian Paterson
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Sinfonietta Pastorale 11 Gavin Lindsay
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 A Cambrian Suite 5 Gavin Lindsay
26th May 2002 West of Scotland Band Association Open 10 10 Gavin Lindsay
20th Apr 2002 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Archie Hutchison
9th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 8 Gavin Lindsay
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 9 Bruce Fraser
13th Sep 2001 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 2001 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 3 Bruce Fraser
11th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 12 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 4 Bruce Fraser
18th Nov 2000 Forth Valley Championships 28 Bruce Fraser
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 Facets of Glass 5 Bruce Fraser
19th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 Narnia Suite 11 Bruce Fraser
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Bruce Fraser
17th Apr 1999 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 3 Bruce Fraser
27th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 Main Street 6 Bruce Fraser
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 The Aeronauts 7 Bruce Fraser
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Third Section) 21 Music for a Festival Bruce Fraser
12th Sep 1998 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 8 9 Bruce Fraser
18th Apr 1998 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 1 Bruce Fraser
22nd Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 3 Three Saints 10 Bruce Fraser
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Music for a Festival Bruce Fraser
8th Jun 1997 Strathclyde Charities Bruce Fraser
19th Apr 1997 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 2 Bruce Fraser
1st Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 6 Tintagel 11 Bruce Fraser
14th Sep 1996 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bruce Fraser
20th Apr 1996 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 2 Bruce Fraser
24th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Divertimento [Kelly] 8 Bruce Fraser
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) Oceans 14 Bruce Fraser
22nd Apr 1995 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 2 Bruce Fraser
26th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 11 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 9 Bruce Fraser
19th Nov 1994 Forth Valley Championships 10 5 Jack Smith
23rd Apr 1994 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 2 J. Brownlee
6th Mar 1994 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 9 A Salford Sinfonietta 8 John Brownlie
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 1 J. Brownlee
27th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (First Section) 10 The Forest of Dean 6 John Brownlie
21st Nov 1992 Forth Valley Championships 9 John Brownlie
13th Sep 1992 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 J. Brownlee
13th Jun 1992 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 J. Brownlee
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (First Section) 9 Celebration [Ball] 1 Archie Hutchison
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Nottn'm Town 17 B. Broadbent
2nd Nov 1991 Whitburn Invitation Contest 14 10 John Brownlie
14th Sep 1991 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Archie Hutchison
23rd Jun 1991 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Murray Slater
3rd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 Masque [Devreese] 2 Murray Slater
3rd Nov 1990 Whitburn Invitation Contest 13 20 Gavin Lindsay
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Belmont Variations Archie Hutchison
7th Apr 1990 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest 3 11 M. McLaughlin
4th Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Forth Suite 8 Nigel Boddice
4th Nov 1989 Whitburn Invitation Contest 8 13 John Dickson
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) W Seascapes 9
16th Sep 1989 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Jack Smith
17th Jun 1989 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 14 Prisms 7 B. V. Langton
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 11 Pageantry 7 George Bennett
17th Sep 1988 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 George Bennett
18th Jun 1988 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 George Bennett
23rd Apr 1988 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 Ballet for Band 1 George Bennett
20th Sep 1987 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1987 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 George Bennett
4th Apr 1987 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 1) 3 George Bennett
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 11 Diversions on a Bass Theme 8 George Bennett
8th Feb 1987 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 George Bennett
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 7 George Bennett
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 St. Paul's Suite 10 George Bennett
14th Jun 1986 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 4 George Bennett
12th Apr 1986 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 2) 3 George Bennett
2nd Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 California Legend 13 George Bennett
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Four Dances from Checkmate 10 George Bennett
8th Jun 1985 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 George Bennett
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 Contest Music 11 Ray Farr
9th Jun 1984 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 George Bennett
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 11 Waverley 2 George Bennett
3rd Dec 1983 Edinburgh Charities Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 11 Images [McCabe] 11 George Bennett
13th Feb 1983 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
1983 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 George Bennett
25th Sep 1982 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1982 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 George Bennett
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 Essay [Gregson] 8 George Bennett
14th Feb 1982 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 George Bennett
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 3 George Bennett
13th Jun 1981 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 George Bennett
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 12 Variations on the Shining River 5 George Bennett
1981 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Connotations George Bennett
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 17 George Bennett
20th Sep 1980 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 George Bennett
23rd Aug 1980 Edinburgh International Contest George Bennett
7th Jun 1980 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 George Thompson
12th Apr 1980 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 George Bennett
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Beatrice & Benedict 14 George Bennett
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 16 George Bennett
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 10 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 3 George Bennett
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tintagel 5 George Bennett
10th Jun 1978 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 The Belmont Variations 8 John Harrison
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Scena Sinfonica 14 John Harrison
11th Jun 1977 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Pageantry 5 George Thompson
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 High Peak 14 George Thompson
12th Sep 1976 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Triumphant Rhapsody Robert Oughton
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 12 Spectrum 5 George Thompson
30th Aug 1975 Edinburgh International Contest 2 George Thompson
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 12 George Thompson
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Spectrum 4 Enoch Jackson
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 14 Enoch Jackson
24th Aug 1974 Edinburgh International Contest 1 Enoch Jackson
15th Jun 1974 Bo'ness Contest Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1974 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1974 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 Enoch Jackson
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth 3 Enoch Jackson
14th Oct 1973 Newcastle Invitation Contest 2 4 Enoch Jackson
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 14 Enoch Jackson
25th Aug 1973 Edinburgh International Contest Enoch Jackson
16th Jun 1973 Bo'ness Contest Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1973 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1973 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1973 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 1 The Plantagenets 12 Enoch Jackson
17th Feb 1973 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1972 Newcastle Invitation Contest 4 Enoch Jackson
18th Jun 1972 Bo'ness Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1972 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1972 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 1 Enoch Jackson
18th Mar 1972 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 11 Concert Overture for Brass Band Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1972 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 Enoch Jackson
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Entertainments 4 Drake Rimmer
20th Jun 1971 Bo'ness Contest 1 Drake Rimmer
17th Apr 1971 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Belmont Variations 1 Drake Rimmer
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 10 A Joyful Noise 7 Drake Rimmer
13th Feb 1971 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Drake Rimmer
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 12 Archie Smith
19th Sep 1970 Newcastle Contest 4 Archie Smith
19th Sep 1970 Newcastle Invitation Contest 4 The Belmont Variations Archie Smith
21st Jun 1970 Bo'ness Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1970 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 10 Spectrum 4 Archie Smith
1970 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Archie Smith
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 12 Robert Oughton
28th Sep 1969 Newcastle Invitation Contest 2 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Robert Oughton
30th Aug 1969 Edinburgh International Contest Robert Oughton
14th Jun 1969 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain 11 Robert Oughton
26th Jan 1969 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Triumphant Rhapsody Robert Oughton
1969 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Robert Oughton
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 9 Robert Oughton
24th Feb 1968 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 16 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony Archie Smith
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Undaunted 3 Archie Smith
1st Jul 1967 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 4 Symphony of Marches Archie Smith
17th Jun 1967 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1967 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Archie Smith
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music 1 Archie Smith
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 The Belmont Variations 13 Archie Smith
2nd Jul 1966 Fife Open Championship Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1966 Bo'ness Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1966 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Symphony of Marches Archie Smith
27th Mar 1966 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 D. Frere-Smith
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 4 Blackfriars 14 Archie Smith
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Second Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 2 Archie Smith
7th Jun 1965 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Lorenzo Archie Smith
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Archie Smith
20th Feb 1965 Scottish Area Qualifying Finals (Second Section) W Old English Suite: Three Castles
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Spirit of Progress 9 Archie Smith
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 The Great City 4 Albert Badrick
7th Dec 1963 Edinburgh Charities Contest 5 Tintagel Albert Badrick
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 The English Maiden 2 Albert Badrick
30th Jun 1963 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 Albert Badrick
11th May 1963 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Albert Badrick
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Spring Song 3 Albert Badrick
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Second Organ Sonata Albert Badrick
30th Jun 1962 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1962 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Peter Schmoll 13 Albert Badrick
2nd Dec 1961 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 14 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 2 Albert Badrick
25th Jun 1960 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1960 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Albert Badrick
9th Apr 1960 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Albert Badrick
23rd May 1959 Glasgow Charities Contest Albert Badrick
4th May 1959 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Albert Badrick
11th Apr 1959 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1958 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Albert Badrick
5th May 1958 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Albert Badrick
7th Dec 1957 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 The Moor of Venice Albert Badrick
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Four Preludes 8 Albert Badrick
29th Jun 1957 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Albert Badrick
6th May 1957 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Albert Badrick
23rd Feb 1957 Edinburgh Charities Contest 16 Albert Badrick
3rd Nov 1956 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Land of the Ever Young Albert Badrick
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) James Hook Albert Badrick
7th May 1956 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Albert Badrick
25th Feb 1956 Edinburgh Charities Contest 5 Albert Badrick
1st Oct 1955 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 Normandy 9 Albert Badrick
25th Jun 1955 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 Albert Badrick
2nd May 1955 Scottish Miners Gala Contest From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1954 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 Crown Cavalcade Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1954 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1954 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1953 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Albert Badrick
4th May 1953 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
14th Feb 1953 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1952 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 5 Scottish Melodies Albert Badrick
28th Jun 1952 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Albert Badrick
5th May 1952 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Albert Badrick
29th Sep 1951 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 5 The Black Prince Albert Badrick
30th Jun 1951 Fife Charities Band Association Contest J. Lister
16th Sep 1950 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 12 The New Age Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1950 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1950 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Fourth Section May Day J. Lister
24th Sep 1949 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 11 The Unknown Warrior Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1949 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd Nov 1929 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Recollections of Schubert Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1924 Markinch Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1922 Kirkcaldy Contest Mirella [arr. Godfrey] Mr. Sharp
19th Aug 1922 Leven Contest (1st Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1912 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Madame Butterfly Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1909 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Der Fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman) [arr. Godfrey] 1 Angus Holden
18th Sep 1909 Portobello Contest 6 Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] James Carmichael
10th Jul 1909 Dundee Contest 2 James Carmichael
10th Jul 1909 Dundee March Contest 2 James Carmichael
19th Jun 1909 Forfar Contest National Airs Unknown, do you know?
22nd Aug 1908 Kirkcaldy Contest 4 Gems of British Song [arr. Round] 6 James Carmichael
1st Aug 1908 Scottish National Exhibition Contest 5 James Carmichael
1908 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Faust [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1907 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Echoes of England James Carmichael
17th Aug 1907 Stirling Contest 5 Tam O'Shanter [Round] 4 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1907 Wemyss Contest 1 James Carmichael
29th Jun 1907 Dunfermline Contest 5 James Carmichael
6th Oct 1906 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Il Barbiere [arr. Winterbottom] James Carmichael
2nd Dec 1905 Edinburgh Contest (Second Section) L'Etoile du Nord [arr. Godfrey] 8 Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1905 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Carmen 7 James Carmichael
29th Jul 1905 Stirling Contest 5 James Carmichael
15th Jul 1905 Musselburgh Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1905 Cowdenbeath Contest (Class A) 2 James Carmichael
17th Jun 1905 Cowdenbeath Contest 4 James Carmichael
10th Jun 1905 Camelon Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1905 Cupar Contest (Section A) 2 James Carmichael
20th May 1905 Chester-le-Street Contest (Second Section) 1 Haddon Hall 5 James Carmichael
11th Mar 1905 Leven Contest (1st Section) 4 James Carmichael
1st Oct 1904 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Romeo and Juliet [Tchaikovsky, unknown arranger] James Carmichael
11th Jun 1904 Falkirk Contest Mercadante 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1904 Cowdenbeath Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1903 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Gems of Scotch Melody 12 James Carmichael
5th Sep 1903 Polmont Contest 4 Songs of Shakespeare 9 James Carmichael
22nd Aug 1903 Lochgelly Contest 4 Songs of Shakespeare 3 James Carmichael
18th Jul 1903 Portobello Contest 6 Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] 4 James Carmichael
13th Jun 1903 Falkirk Contest 4 Songs of Shakespeare 10 James Carmichael
14th Sep 1901 Lochgelly Contest 4 6 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1901 Methil Contest 4 Gems of Evergreen Melody 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1901 Cowdenbeath Contest 4 Songs of Scotland 4 James Carmichael
24th Sep 1898 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Ireland James Carmichael
16th Jul 1898 Portobello Contest Tannhäuser [unknown arranger] James Carmichael
14th May 1898 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1897 Portobello Contest 1 James Carmichael
12th Jun 1897 Bathgate Contest 2 Maritana [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1897 Broxburn Contest 1 5 James Carmichael
20th May 1893 Kirkcaldy Contest 6 David Gibb
6th Aug 1887 Wemyss Castle Contest (Open Section) 3 3 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!